Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Results 2001/2

Champions

The Holt 1 were Division 1 winners, and league champions. Haywards Heath 1 won Division 2, Crowborough 2 won Division 3, and Crowborough 4 won Division 4.

Best player tankards

Division 1 tankard was shared between Mark Broom (Lewes 1), Jonathan Tuck (Crowborough 1) and Paul Kelly (Hastings), who all had scores of 8/10.

Division 2 tankard was shared between Jonathan Sachs (Haywards Heath 1) and Danny Glebocki (Holt 2), who both had scores of 7/8.

Division 3 tankard was awarded to Ted Tapper (Lewes 3), who scored 7½/9.

Division 4 tankard was shared between Adam Prescott (Crowborough 3), Caroline Campion (Crowborough 3) and Roy Harper (Eastbourne 3), who all had scores of 7/8.

Overall best player tankard was awarded to Adam Prescott, who, as well as scoring 7/8 for Crowborough 3, won a game for Crowborough 2, thus bringing his total to 8/9.

Promotions & relegations

Division 1: The Args and Knoll Knights were relegated to Division 2.

Division 2: Haywards Heath were promoted to Division 1; Horsham 2 in second place declined to take promotion; Crawley 2 and Worthing were relegated.

Division 3: Crowborough 2 and East Grinstead 2 were promoted; Crawley 3 and Hassocks 2 were relegated.

Division 4: Crowborough 3 and 4 were promoted.

Knock-Out Shield

Crowborough won the Knock-Out Shield.

Division 1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 MP GP
1 The Holt 1   3 5 5 4 4 39½
2 Hastings 1 3   4 2 4 3 6 5 8 40½
3 Lewes 1 2   4 2 4 4 4 8 36
4 Crowborough 1 4 2   3 4 4 4 5 37½
5 Brighton & Hove 1 2 3   5 5 3 6 33½
6 Horsham 1 1 3 4 2   4 29½
7 Eastbourne 1 1 2   4 4 27½
8 East Grinstead 1 2 2   4 5 3 28
9 Crawley 1 2 ½ 2 2 1 2   3 23
10 The Args ½ 0 2 2 1 2 3   4 19½
11 Knoll Knights 1 1 3 ½ 1 ½ 2   ½ 15½

Division 2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP GP
1 Haywards Heath 1   4 2 4 4 3 4 31½
2 Horsham 2 1   3 3 3 6 24½
3 The Holt 2 2   3 1 3 3 23
4 Brighton & Hove 2 3   3 3 3 22½
5 Lewes 2 1 2   2 3 5 24½
7 Bognor & Arun ½ 4 2 3   2 2 24
6 Hassocks 1 1 2 3   4 22½
8 Eastbourne 2 2 ½   3 3 19
9 Worthing 2 2 2 3 2   20
10 Crawley 2 1 ½ 2 2 2 ½ 1 2   ½ 13½

Division 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP GP
1 Crowborough 2   3 4 3 3 4 8 30
2 East Grinstead 2   4 3 29½
3 Lewes 3 2   3 3 2 4 4 3 5 24
4 Haywards Heath 2 1 2   3 3 5 22½
5 Woodpushers 1   2 2 5 4 24½
6 Horsham 3 2 2 2 3   5 4 24
7 Legal & General ½ ½ 3 3   1 3 4 17½
8 Brighton & Hove 3 2 1 2 ½ 4   2 4 21½
9 Crawley 3 1 ½ 3   ½ 15½
10 Hassocks 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 1   15

Division 4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 MP GP
1 Crowborough 4   3 3 3 8 29½
2 Crowborough 3   4 4 27
3 Brighton & Hove 4 2   3 3 3 6 25
4 East Grinstead 3 ½   1 3 4 17½
5 Haywards Heath 3 2 ½   ½ 3 4 17½
6 Eastbourne 3 2 2 4   5 5 2 3 23
7 St Francis Hospital ½ 1 2 2 0   2 15
8 Horsham 4 ½ 1 2 1 2 0   3 2 13
9 Aldrington House ½ ½ 1 3 2   12½