Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 1 results 2002/3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 MP GP
1 Crowborough 1   3 4 5 4 5 7* 34½
2 Hastings 1 3   4 4 5 32
3 Brighton & Hove 1 2   6 5 2 5 30
4 Horsham 1 1 2   3 4 4 4 26
5 Lewes 1 0 3   5 5 25
6 The Holt 1 2 2 2   3 24
7 Eastbourne 1 1 ½ 2 1 3   16
8 Haywards Heath 1 1 2 1   1 14½
9 East Grinstead 1 1 ½ 4 ½   1 14

*Crowborough 1 were penalized by ½ match point for defaulting their match of 20/11/02
against Brighton 1; the match was replayed 2/4/03.

Match cards

Brighton 1 2 Apr Crowborough 1
1 L E Rutherford 0–1 D W L Howell
2 S J Newman ½–½ P D Kemp
3 G H James ½–½ G Anthony
4 P A Batchelor ½–½ R V Elliston
5 O Froom ½–½ P Coleman
6 D R Badham 0–1 J A Tuck
2–4
Haywards Heath 1 27 Mar The Holt 1
1 F J Kwiatkowski (B) 0–1 C M Linford
2 R Hollinghurst 1–0 M D Nicholas
3 D Barraclough 0–1 M R Stott
4 S A Barraclough 0–1 I G Kelly
5 D Everitt 0–1 J L Bryant
6 D Blott ½–½ P R Selby
1½–4½
Brighton 1 26 Mar Horsham 1
1 L E Rutherford ½–½ J C Mansson
2 S J Newman ½–½ S O N Hawes
3 G H James 1–0 B P Donnelly
4 P A Batchelor ½–½ D N Roberts
5 O Froom 0–1 P Harbott
6 D R Badham 1–0 L J Cannon
3½–2½
Lewes 1 25 Mar East Grinstead 1
1 M Broom 1–0 D W Fryer
2 M O Costley ½–½ T Norton
3 S Knight 1–0 N Collacott
4 B Maufe 1–0 R Fisher
5 D S Hall 0–1 J E Scholey
6 B West 1–0 J W Hall
4½–1½
Hastings 1 24 Mar Eastbourne 1
1 F Rayner (B) 1–0 J G Herbert
2 B Cafferty ½–½ R Norinkeviciute
3 R B W Moss ½–½ M J Reddie
4 C I Howell 1–0 A G Wilson
5 R J Almond 1–0 B K Horscroft
6 R A Barton 1–0 W Silber
5–1
Crowborough 1 14 Mar Horsham 1
1 D W L Howell 1–0 J C Mansson
2 P D Kemp 1–0 S O N Hawes
3 G Anthony 1–0 B P Donnelly
4 J A Tuck 0–1 P Harbott
5 A P Prescott 1–0 L J Cannon
6 G P Salmon 1–0 R W G Fletcher
5–1
Haywards Heath 1 6 Mar Brighton 1
1 F J Kwiatkowski (B) 1–0 L E Rutherford
2 D Barraclough 0–1 G H James
3 A von der Becke 0–1 P A Batchelor
4 R A Mercer 0–1 O Froom
5 D Everitt 0–1 D R Badham
6 D Blott 0–1 R A Davidson
1–5
East Grinstead 1 5 Mar The Holt 1
1 D W Fryer 0–1 C M Linford
2 T Norton 1–0 M D Nicholas
3 N Collacott 0–1 M R Stott
4 R Fisher ½–½ I G Kelly
5 J E Scholey 0–1 P Watson
6 A Pelling 0–1 P R Selby
1½–4½
Hastings 1 3 Mar Lewes 1
1 F Rayner (B) 1–0 M Broom
2 B Cafferty 1–0 M O Costley
3 R B W Moss ½–½ S Knight
4 R J Almond ½–½ B Maufe
5 R A Barton 0–1 D S Hall
6 A S Hassan ½–½ B West
3½–2½
Eastbourne 1 28 Feb Crowborough 1
1 J G Herbert 0–1 P D Kemp
2 M J Reddie ½–½ R V Elliston
3 A G Wilson 0–1 J A Tuck
4 H W Osborne 0–1 P Coleman
5 B K Horscroft 1–0 G McCulloch
6 W Silber 0–1 A P Prescott
1½–4½
Lewes 1 18 Feb Haywards Heath 1
1 M Broom (W) 1–0 F J Kwiatkowski
2 D S Hall ½–½ J Sachs
3 B Maufe 1–0 R Hollinghurst
4 B West ½–½ D C Curtis
5 D L Roberts 1–0 C J Balchin
6 E J Hillier 1–0 D Blott
5–1
Horsham 1 11 Feb Hastings 1
1 J C Mansson 0–1 F Rayner
2 S O N Hawes ½–½ B Cafferty
3 B P Donnelly ½–½ R B W Moss
4 D N Roberts 1–0 R J Almond
5 P Harbott 0–1 R A Barton
6 L J Cannon 0–1 A S Hassan
2–4
Holt 1 10 Feb Crowborough 1
1 C M Linford 0–1 D W L Howell
2 M D Nicholas 0–1 P D Kemp
3 M R Stott ½–½ G Anthony
4 I G Kelly 1–0 J A Tuck
5 P Watson 0–1 P Coleman
6 P R Selby ½–½ A P Prescott
2–4
East Grinstead 1 5 Feb Haywards Heath 1
1 D W Fryer 0–1 F J Kwiatkowski
2 T Norton 1–0 J Sachs
3 N Collacott 1–0 R Hollinghurst
4 R Fisher 0–1 D Barraclough
5 P de Rivas 0–1 A von der Becke
6 J E Scholey ½–½ D C Curtis
2½–3½
Eastbourne 1 31 Jan Brighton 1
1 J G Herbert (B) 0–1 L E Rutherford
2 M J Reddie ½–½ G H James
3 A G Wilson 0–1 P A Batchelor
4 H W Osborne 0–1 O Froom
5 B K Horscroft 0–1 D R Badham
6 W Silber 0–1 N Tasker
½–5½
Crowborough 1 31 Jan Hastings 1
1 D W L Howell (B) 1–0 B Cafferty
2 G Anthony ½–½ R B W Moss
3 R V Elliston ½–½ M C Rich
4 J A Tuck ½–½ C I Howell
5 P Coleman ½–½ R J Almond
6 G McCulloch 0–1 R A Barton
3–3
Horsham 1 14 Jan Haywards Heath 1
1 J C Mansson (W) 0–1 F J Kwiatkowski
2 S O N Hawes ½–½ G Sachs
3 B P Donnelly ½–½ J Sachs
4 D N Roberts 1–0 R Hollinghurst
5 P Harbott 1–0 A von der Becke
6 L J Cannon 1–0 D C Curtis
4–2
Lewes 1 14 Jan Eastbourne 1
1 M Broom (B) 1–0 J G Herbert
2 M O Costley 1–0 M J Reddie
3 D S Hall 1–0 A G Wilson
4 S Knight 1–0 H W Osborne
5 B West 0–1 B K Horscroft
6 B Maufe 1–0 W Silber
5–1
Holt 1 13 Jan Brighton 1
1 C M Linford 0–1 L E Rutherford
2 M D Nicholas ½–½ S J Newman
3 M R Stott ½–½ P A Batchelor
4 I G Kelly ½–½ O Froom
5 P Watson 1–0 D R Badham
6 P R Selby 1–0 N Tasker
3½–2½
Hastings 1 13 Jan East Grinstead 1
1 F Rayner (W) 1–0 T Norton
2 B Cafferty 1–0 R Fisher
3 R B W Moss 1–0 P de Rivas
4 R J Almond 1–0 H Gold
5 R A Barton 1–0 J W Hall
6 A S Hassan ½–½ D Eichner
5½–½
Crowborough 1 13 Dec Lewes 1
1 D W L Howell (B) 0–1 M Broom
2 P D Kemp 1–0 B West
3 R V Elliston 1–0 B Maufe
4 J A Tuck 1–0 J L A Stone
5 P Coleman 1–0 D L Roberts
6 G McCulloch ½–½ E J Hillier
4½–1½
Brighton 1 11 Dec Hastings 1
1 L E Rutherford (W) 0–1 B Cafferty
2 S J Newman 0–1 R B W Moss
3 G H James 1–0 C I Howell
4 O Froom 1–0 R J Almond
5 P Bauer 1–0 R A Barton
6 N Tasker ½–½ A S Hassan
3½–2½
Haywards Heath 1 5 Dec Crowborough 1
1 F J Kwiatkowski (W) 0–1 D W L Howell
2 J Sachs ½–½ J A Tuck
3 R Hollinghurst 0–1 P Coleman
4 D Barraclough ½–½ G McCulloch
5 A von der Becke ½–½ A P Prescott
6 D C Curtis 0–1 A L Tucker
1½–4½
East Grinstead 1 4 Dec Eastbourne 1
1 D W Fryer (W) 0–1 J G Herbert
2 T Norton ½–½ M J Reddie
3 N Collacott 1–0 W Silber
4 R Fisher 0–1 B K Horscroft
5 P de Rivas 1–0 E Nunez
6 J E Scholey 0–1 F Caro
2½–3½
Horsham 1 3 Dec Holt 1
1 S O N Hawes (B) 1–0 M D Nicholas
2 B P Donnelly 1–0 M R Stott
3 D N Roberts 0–1 I G Kelly
4 P Harbott 1–0 P Watson
5 L J Cannon ½–½ P R Selby
6 I S Comley ½–½ M R Hickman
4–2
Horsham 1 26 Nov East Grinstead 1
1 J C Mansson 1–0 D W Fryer
2 S O N Hawes 1–0 T Norton
3 B P Donnelly ½–½ N Collacott
4 D N Roberts 1–0 R Fisher
5 P Harbott 1–0 P de Rivas
6 L J Cannon 1–0 J E Scholey
5½–½
Holt 1 18 Nov Hastings 1
1 M D Nicholas (W) 1–0 F Rayner
2 M R Stott 0–1 B Cafferty
3 C M Linford ½–½ R B W Moss
4 I G Kelly ½–½ R J Almond
5 P Watson 0–1 R A Barton
6 P R Selby 0–1 C I Howell
2–4
Eastbourne 1 15 Nov Haywards Heath 1
1 J G Herbert (B) ½–½ F J Kwiatkowski
2 M J Reddie 0–1 J Sachs
3 A G Wilson 1–0 D C Curtis
4 H W Osborne 1–0 B Sakhatov
5 B K Horscroft 1–0 D Hooper
6 A Willoughby 0–1 D Everitt
3½–2½
East Grinstead 1 6 Nov Brighton 1
1 D W Fryer (W) 1–0 L E Rutherford
2 T Norton ½–½ S J Newman
3 R Fisher 0–1 P A Batchelor
4 N Collacott 1–0 O Froom
5 P de Rivas ½–½ S Thomas
6 J E Scholey 1–0 R A Davidson
4–2
Holt 1 4 Nov Lewes 1
1 M D Nicholas (W) ½–½ M Broom
2 M R Stott 0–1 D S Hall
3 C M Linford 1–0 B West
4 I G Kelly ½–½ B Maufe
5 P Watson ½–½ I J Philipson
6 P R Selby 0–1 J L A Stone
2½–3½
Haywards Heath 1 31 Oct Hastings 1
1 G Sachs 0–1 B Cafferty
2 F J Kwiatkowski 1–0 R B W Moss
3 J Sachs ½–½ C I Howell
4 R Hollinghurst 0–1 R J Almond
5 D Barraclough 0–1 R A Barton
6 R Webster 0–1 A S Hassan
1½–4½
Eastbourne 1 25 Oct Horsham 1
1 R H Clark (B) ½–½ J C Mansson
2 P J Carpenter ½–½ S O N Hawes
3 J G Herbert ½–½ D N Roberts
4 W Silber 0–1 B P Donnelly
5 H W Osborne 0–1 P Harbott
6 B K Horscroft ½–½ L J Cannon
2–4
Brighton 1 23 Oct Lewes 1
1 L E Rutherford (W) 1–0 M Broom
2 S J Newman 1–0 B West
3 P A Batchelor 1–0 B Maufe
4 O Froom 1–0 I J Philipson
5 S Thomas 1–0 D L Roberts
6 D R Badham 1–0 E J Hillier
6–0
Crowborough 1 18 Oct East Grinstead 1
1 D W L Howell 1–0 D W Fryer
2 P D Kemp ½–½ T Norton
3 R V Elliston 1–0 R Fisher
4 J A Tuck 1–0 P de Rivas
5 G McCulloch ½–½ J Fraser
6 A P Prescott 1–0 H Gold
5–1
Lewes 1 8 Oct Horsham 1
1 M Broom (W) 1–0 J C Mansson
2 R Myers ½–½ S O N Hawes
3 B West ½–½ D N Roberts
4 B Maufe 0–1 P Harbott
5 J L A Stone ½–½ L J Cannon
6 I J Philipson ½–½ R W G Fletcher
3–3
Holt 1 7 Oct Eastbourne 1
1 M D Nicholas ½–½ P J Carpenter
2 M R Stott 1–0 J G Herbert
3 C M Linford ½–½ M J Reddie
4 I G Kelly 1–0 W Silber
5 P Watson 0–1 H W Osborne
6 P R Selby 0–1 B K Horscroft
3–3

Archive 2002/3

Other results:

Other archive material: