Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 3 results 2002/3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP GP
1 Worthing   5 3 3 4 4 3 4 9 35
2 Crawley 1 0   4 5 4 4 4 3 30
3 Horsham 3 ½   3 3 3 3 4 24
4 Woodpushers 2 1   3 3 4 25
5 Brighton & Hove 3 2 0 2   1 4 4 22
6 Lewes 3 ½ 1 2   3 4 20
7 Haywards Heath 2 1 1 2 2 4   4 2 3 21
8 Crowborough 3 1 1 2 2 1   4 3 19½
9 Crawley 2 2 2 ½ 1 2   3 16
10 Crowborough 4 1 1 1 ½ 3 0 2   1 11½

Match cards

Crowborough 4 11 Apr Worthing
1 M A Redman 0–1 C Jones
2 C Campion 0–1 D R Oates
3 L C P Bayliss 1–0 D Chilvers
4 C Linnett 0–1 D Chirgwin
5 M Arnold 0–1 D Wallis
1–4
Crawley 2 10 Apr Crowborough 3
1 R D Hirsch* ½–½ E M Hayden
2 M C Harris 1–0 J Berberich
3 E Callow ½–½ C Campion
4 G R Bagnell 0–1 L C P Bayliss
5 B Chamberlain ½–½ D P Grant
1½–3½
*Ineligible player: 1 point penalty deducted.
Brighton 3 9 Apr Crawley 1
1 A F De Silver 0–1 C W Baker
2 C Holcombe 0–1 R C Noyce
3 A Mitchell 0–1 D J Cork
4 S E Chadwick 0–1 R D Hirsch
5 M Cain 0–1 M C Harris
0–5
Lewes 3 7 Apr Woodpushers
1 P J Cattermole ½–½ A J Briggs
2 A Bradbury 0–1 J B Mitchell
3 M Britnell ½–½ G Charles
4 E R Tapper 0–1 J O Andrew
5 J R Filmer ½–½ G H Hind
1½–3½
Crowborough 4 4 Apr Crawley 2
1 M A Redman 1–0 M C Harris
2 J Berberich 1–0 R D Hirsch
3 C Campion 0–1 E Callow
4 C Linnett 0–1 G R Bagnell
5 L C P Bayliss 0–1 B Chamberlain
2–3
Woodpushers 3 Apr Crawley 2
1 A J Briggs 1–0 M C Harris
2 J B Mitchell 1–0 R D Hirsch
3 J O Andrew ½–½ G R Bagnell
4 G H Hind 1–0 N Pruchnickyj
5 A Gillespie 1–0 B Chamberlain
4½–½
Crowborough 3 28 Mar Haywards Heath 2
1 E M Hayden ½–½ A von der Becke
2 J Berberich 0–1 D C Curtis
3 C Campion 0–1 D Hooper
4 C Linnett ½–½ R A Mercer
5 L C P Bayliss 0–1 D Everitt
1–4
Horsham 3 25 Mar Lewes 3
1 A R J Higgs 1–0 P J Cattermole
2 P J Helliwell 0–1 A Bradbury
3 P H Alford 0–1 M Britnell
4 J P Coules 1–0 J R Filmer
5 P Taylor 1–0 D Foord
3–2
Worthing 24 Mar Brighton 3
1 D R Oates 1–0 C Holcombe
2 D Chilvers ½–½ A F De Silver
3 D Chirgwin 0–1 A Mitchell
4 C Parker 1–0 S E Chadwick
5 D Wallis ½–½ M Cain
3–2
Crawley 1 13 Mar Haywards Heath 2
1 C W Baker 1–0 A von der Becke
2 R C Noyce 1–0 D C Curtis
3 D J Cork 1–0 R A Mercer
4 M C Harris 0–1 D Everitt
5 E Callow 1–0 D Blott
4–1
Brighton 3 12 Mar Lewes 3
1 D Brooks 0–1 R C Davies
2 A F De Silver 1–0 P J Cattermole
3 A Mitchell ½–½ E R Tapper
4 S E Chadwick 0–1 M Britnell
5 M Cain 1–0 D Foord
2½–2½
Crowborough 4 7 Mar Horsham 3
1 J Berberich 0–1 A R J Higgs
2 C Campion 0–1 R Moorhouse
3 C Linnett ½–½ N Warren
4 L C P Bayliss ½–½ R Waddingham
5 R Stabler 0–1 P H Alford
1–4
Crawley 2 6 Mar Worthing
1 R D Hirsch 0–1 D R Oates
2 M C Harris 1–0 D Chilvers
3 E Callow 0–1 D Chirgwin
4 G R Bagnell 1–0 R K Hunt
5 B Chamberlain 0–1 D Wallis
2–3
Crowborough 3 28 Feb Crawley 1
1 G P Salmon ½–½ C W Baker
2 M A Redman 0–1 R C Noyce
3 J Berberich 0–1 D J Cork
4 C Campion ½–½ R D Hirsch
5 D P Grant 0–1 D J Opie
1–4
Woodpushers 20 Feb Crowborough 4
1 A J Briggs ½–½ E M Hayden
2 J B Mitchell 1–0 J Berberich
3 A Sombor 1–0 C Campion
4 G H Hind ½–½ L C P Bayliss
5 T Andrew 1–0 D P Grant
4–1
Brighton 3 19 Feb Haywards Heath 2
1 N Tasker 0–1 D C Curtis
2 A F De Silver ½–½ C J Balchin
3 M Cain 0–1 D Hooper
4 S E Chadwick ½–½ R A Mercer
5 D W Bennett 0–1 D Everitt
1–4
Horsham 3 11 Feb Crawley 2
1 A R J Higgs 0–1 R D Hirsch
2 N Warren 0–1 M C Harris
3 R Waddingham ½–½ G R Bagnell
4 P J Helliwell 1–0 B Chamberlain
5 P Taylor 1–0 E Callow
2½–2½
Crowborough 4 7 Feb Brighton 3
1 J Berberich 0–1 A F De Silver
2 C Campion 0–1 A Mitchell
3 L C P Bayliss ½–½ B Green
4 D P Grant 0–1 S E Chadwick
5 R Stabler 0–1 D W Bennett
½–4½
Crowborough 3 31 Jan Woodpushers
1 G P Salmon 0–1 A J Briggs
2 S Hayden ½–½ J B Mitchell
3 E M Hayden ½–½ J O Andrew
4 J Berberich 0–1 G H Hind
5 C Campion 1–0 A Gillespie
2–3
Haywards Heath 2 30 Jan Worthing
1 A von der Becke 0–1 D R Oates
2 D C Curtis ½–½ D Banks
3 D Hooper 0–1 D Chilvers
4 R A Mercer 0–1 D Chirgwin
5 N Hawkins ½–½ R K Hunt
1–4
Lewes 3 28 Jan Crawley 1
1 E J Hillier (W) 0–1 C W Baker
2 P J Cattermole 0–1 R C Noyce
3 E R Tapper 0–1 D J Cork
4 J R Filmer 0–1 R D Hirsch
5 M Davies-Arai 1–0 D J Opie
1–4
Worthing 20 Jan Horsham 3
1 C Jones ½–½ A R J Higgs
2 D R Oates 1–0 N Warren
3 D Chilvers 1–0 R Waddingham
4 D Chirgwin 1–0 P J Helliwell
5 C Parker 1–0 J P Coules
4½–½
Haywards Heath 2 16 Jan Crowborough 4
1 D Barraclough 1–0 G P Salmon
2 D C Curtis 0–1 J Berberich
3 B Sakhatov ½–½ C Campion
4 N Hawkins ½–½ L C P Bayliss
5 D Blott 0–1 C Linnett
2–3
Crawley 2 16 Jan Lewes 3
1 R D Hirsch ½–½ E J Hillier
2 M C Harris ½–½ P J Cattermole
3 G R Bagnell 0–1 E R Tapper
4 B Chamberlain 0–1 A Bradbury
5 E Callow 1–0 D Foord
2–3
Crawley 1 9 Jan Woodpushers
1 C W Baker 1–0 A J Briggs
2 R C Noyce 1–0 M K Beglin
3 D J Cork 0–1 J B Mitchell
4 M C Harris 1–0 J O Andrew
5 D J Opie 1–0 G H Hind
4–1
Horsham 3 7 Jan Crowborough 3
1 A R J Higgs 1–0 C C Dunn
2 N Warren 0–1 G P Salmon
3 R Waddingham 1–0 M J Linnett
4 J P Coules 0–1 S Hayden
5 P Taylor 1–0 E M Hayden
3–2
Lewes 3 10 Dec Haywards Heath 2
1 D L Roberts (W) ½–½ A von der Becke
2 D Foord 1–0 B Sakhatov
3 P J Cattermole 1–0 D C Curtis
4 E R Tapper 0–1 R A Mercer
5 A Bradbury 1–0 N Hawkins
3½–1½
Worthing 9 Dec Crowborough 3
1 C Jones 1–0 C C Dunn
2 D R Oates 1–0 G P Salmon
3 D Chilvers 1–0 S Hayden
4 D Chirgwin 1–0 E M Hayden
5 C Parker 0–1 J Berberich
4–1
Crawley 1 5 Dec Horsham 3
1 D J Cork 1–0 N Goldberg
2 R D Hirsch 1–0 N Warren
3 M C Harris 0–1 R Waddingham
4 D J Opie 0–1 P J Helliwell
5 A Hill ½–½ P H Alford
2½–2½
Brighton 3 4 Dec Woodpushers
1 P H Benson (B) ½–½ A J Briggs
2 N Tasker 1–0 J B Mitchell
3 A F De Silver 0–1 G Charles
4 C Holcombe 1–0 J O Andrew
5 A Mitchell 1–0 G H Hind
3½–1½
Brighton 3 27 Nov Crowborough 3
1 P H Benson ½–½ C C Dunn
2 R A Davidson ½–½ G P Salmon
3 A F De Silver 0–1 G W Bucher
4 C Holcombe ½–½ S Hayden
5 A Mitchell 1–0 E M Hayden
2½–2½
Lewes 3 26 Nov Crowborough 4
1 E J Hillier 1–0 J Berberich
2 P J Cattermole ½–½ C Campion
3 E R Tapper 1–0 D P Grant
4 J R Filmer 0–1 L C P Bayliss
5 R Welford 1–0 C Linnett
3½–1½
Woodpushers 21 Nov Horsham 3
1 A J Briggs (W) 0–1 N Goldberg
2 J B Mitchell 1–0 N Warren
3 G Charles 1–0 R Waddingham
4 J O Andrew 0–1 P J Helliwell
5 G H Hind ½–½ P H Alford
2½–2½
Haywards Heath 2 21 Nov Crawley 2
1 D Barraclough 0–1 M C Harris
2 A von der Becke 1–0 N Pruchnickyj
3 D C Curtis 1–0 B Chamberlain
4 D Everitt 1–0 E Callow
5 N Hawkins ½–½ A Hill
3½–1½
Worthing 18 Nov Crawley 1
1 C Jones 1–0 R D Hirsch
2 D R Oates 1–0 D J Opie
3 D Chilvers 1–0 G R Bagnell
4 D Chirgwin 1–0 B Chamberlain
5 R K Hunt 1–0 E Callow
5–0
Crawley 1 7 Nov Crowborough 4
1 R A Lanzer 0–1 G P Salmon
2 D J Cork 1–0 S Hayden
3 D Langridge 1–0 E M Hayden
4 D J Opie 1–0 C Campion
5 E Callow ½–½ L C P Bayliss
3½–1½
Haywards Heath 2 7 Nov Woodpushers
1 A von der Becke ½–½ A J Briggs
2 D C Curtis 1–0 M K Beglin
3 R A Mercer ½–½ J B Mitchell
4 D Everitt 0–1 J O Andrew
5 N Hawkins 0–1 G H Hind
2–3
Crawley 2 31 Oct Brighton 3
1 G R Bagnell 0–1 P H Benson
2 B Chamberlain 0–1 A F De Silver
3 E Callow 0–1 A Beston
4 N Pruchnickyj 1–0 default
5 A Hill 0–1 D W Bennett
1–4
Lewes 3 29 Oct Worthing
1 E J Hillier 0–1 C Jones
2 P J Cattermole 0–1 D R Oates
3 E R Tapper 0–1 D Chilvers
4 J R Filmer 0–1 C Parker
5 R Welford ½–½ D Banks
½–4½
Horsham 3 22 Oct Haywards Heath 2
1 A R J Higgs ½–½ R Webster
2 N Warren 0–1 D Barraclough
3 R Waddingham 1–0 A von der Becke
4 P Taylor ½–½ D C Curtis
5 P H Alford 1–0 R A Mercer
3–2
Crowborough 3 18 Oct Lewes 3
1 C C Dunn (W) ½–½ D L Roberts
2 G P Salmon 1–0 E J Hillier
3 M A Redman 0–1 E R Tapper
4 M J Linnett 1–0 D Foord
5 J Berberich 0–1 R Welford
2½–2½
Crowborough 4 11 Oct Crowborough 3
1 J Berberich 0–1 A P Prescott
2 C Campion 0–1 G P Salmon
3 D P Grant 0–1 M A Redman
4 L C P Bayliss 0–1 M J Linnett
5 default 0–0 default
0–4
Crawley 1 10 Oct Crawley 2
1 D J Cork 1–0 G R Bagnell
2 R D Hirsch 1–0 B Chamberlain
3 D Langridge 1–0 M L Goode
4 D J Opie 0–1 E Callow
5 G Hill 0–1 A Hill
3–2
Woodpushers 10 Oct Worthing
1 A J Briggs (B) 0–1 C Jones
2 J B Mitchell 1–0 D R Oates
3 A Sombor 1–0 C Parker
4 J O Andrew 0–1 D Chilvers
5 M Triefus 0–1 D Chirgwin
2–3
Horsham 3 8 Oct Brighton 3
1 A R J Higgs ½–½ A F De Silver
2 N Warren 1–0 A Beston
3 P J Helliwell ½–½ C Holcombe
4 P Taylor 0–1 A Mitchell
5 P H Alford 1–0 D W Bennett
3–2

Archive 2002/3

Other results:

Other archive material: