Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 4 results 2002/3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 MP GP
1 Eastbourne 3   4 2 4 4 3 4 4 31
2 Crowborough 5 1   3 1 3 2 4 3 24
3 St Francis Hospital 3 ½   ½ 3 21½
4 East Grinstead 4 1 2   1 3 4 5 5 25½
5 Brighton & Hove 4 1 4   2 3 3 4 5 23½
6 Horsham 4 2 2 4 3   4 22½
7 East Grinstead 3 2 2 2   4 2 23
8 Aldrington House 3 1   2 3 19½
9 Hastings 2 1 1 2 1 3   3 18
10 Haywards Heath 3 1 2 0 1 3 1   15½

Match cards

Eastbourne 3 25 Apr Haywards Heath 3
1 R R Harper 1–0 N Hawkins
2 M F Tanner 1–0 D S Blott
3 M Campling 1–0 C J Balchin
4 default 0–1 R J Neill
5 R T C Harper 1–0 default
4–1
St Francis Hospital 15 Apr Crowborough 5
1 D J Langridge ½–½ M Arnold
2 V A Lowe 0–1 D Blythe
3 default 0–1 M Miller
4 R A Holkham 0–1 J Arnold
5 S Roberts 0–1 G Perez-Trunin
½–4½
St Francis Hospital 8 Apr Eastbourne 3
1 D J Langridge 0–1 R R Harper
2 V A Lowe ½–½ M F Tanner
3 T Roberts ½–½ S Baldwin
4 D P Anchor 1–0 D W Stevenson*
5 R A Holkam 1–0 R T C Harper
3–2
*Ineligible player: no penalty required.
Hastings 2 7 Apr Horsham 4
1 S Oakman 0–1 J Denning
2 B Williamson 0–1 R H Newman
3 J Sharp ½–½ D Holloway
4 S Taylor 1–0 default
5 M Shorrocks 1–0 default
2½–2½
Crowborough 5 4 Apr East Grinstead 3
1 D Blythe 0–1 J Schickler
2 J S Kennedy ½–½ D Simpkins
3 G P W Salimbeni 1–0 B Reeves-Dienes
4 M Miller 1–0 M Lambert
5 G Perez-Trunin 0–1 R Sanderson
2½–2½
Haywards Heath 3 3 Apr Brighton 4
1 N Hawkins 0–1 G Huxtable
2 D Hooper 0–1 M Cain
3 D Blott 0–1 S E Chadwick
4 C J Balchin 1–0 B Kypreos
5 R J Neill 0–1 B Hilton
1–4
Eastbourne 3 28 Mar Brighton 4
1 R R Harper 1–0 B Kypreos
2 M F Tanner 1–0 B Hilton
3 S Baldwin 1–0 G Huxtable
4 E Hamlyn 1–0 M Cain
5 R T C Harper 0–1 S E Chadwick
4–1
Hastings 2 26 Mar Aldrington House
1 S Oakman ½–½ M Ruxton
2 B Williamson 0–1 D Barrett
3 J Sharp 1–0 S Gadge
4 S Taylor ½–½ M Hunter
5 H R Stephens 1–0 D Gibson
3–2
Crowborough 5 21 Mar Horsham 4
1 M Arnold 1–0 J P Coules
2 D Blythe 0–1 J Denning
3 R Cumming 1–0 R H Newman
4 J Arnold 0–1 D Holloway
5 G P W Salimbeni 1–0 default
3–2
Haywards Heath 3 20 Mar East Grinstead 4
1 N Hawkins 0–1 D Eichner
2 D Blott 0–1 D Kafetz
3 R J Neill 0–1 E Kafetz
4 default 0–1 K Fryer
5 default 0–1 A Barnard
0–5
Aldrington House 17 Mar East Grinstead 3
1 I R M Edey 1–0 B Reeves-Dienes
2 D Barrett ½–½ M Lambert
3 S Gadge 0–1 J Schickler
4 M Hunter 1–0 R Sanderson
5 P Jones 0–1 S Marshall
2½–2½
Horsham 4 11 Mar St Francis
1 P H Alford* 1–0 D J Langridge
2 J Denning 0–1 V A Lowe
3 R H Newman 1–0 D P Anchor
4 L Collins 1–0 R A Holkham
5 D Holloway 1–0 default
2–3
*Ineligible player: 2 penalty points deducted.
Hastings 2 10 Mar East Grinstead 4
1 S Oakman 0–1 D Eichner
2 B Williamson 1–0 D Kafetz
3 J Sharp 1–0 N Carter
4 S Taylor ½–½ E Kafetz
5 H R Stephens 1–0 M Carter
3½–1½
Crowborough 5 28 Feb Haywards Heath 3
1 M Arnold 1–0 D Everitt
2 J Arnold ½–½ N Hawkins
3 D Blythe 1–0 C J Balchin
4 J S Kennedy ½–½ D Blott
5 A Turner 0–1 R J Neill
3–2
Brighton 4 26 Feb St Francis Hospital
1 S E Chadwick ½–½ D J Langridge
2 M Cain ½–½ V A Lowe
3 G Huxtable 1–0 T Roberts
4 B Kypreos ½–½ R A Holkham
5 B Hilton 0–1 D P Anchor
2½–2½
Hastings 2 24 Feb Eastbourne 3
1 M A Bryant 0–1 R R Harper
2 J Sharp 0–1 M F Tanner
3 S Taylor ½–½ S Baldwin
4 M Shorrocks 0–1 E Hamlyn
5 H R Stephens ½–½ R T C Harper
1–4
Horsham 4 18 Feb East Grinstead 4
1 P H Alford 1–0 D Eichner
2 M Warner 1–0 N Carter
3 J Denning 1–0 A Fryer
4 R H Newman 0–1 E Kafetz
5 L Collins 1–0 M Carter
4–1
Eastbourne 3 14 Feb Crowborough 5
1 R R Harper 1–0 M Arnold
2 M F Tanner 1–0 R Cumming
3 S Baldwin 1–0 J Arnold
4 E Hamlyn 1–0 G P W Salimbeni
5 R T C Harper 0–1 G Peres-Trunin
4–1
Haywards Heath 3 13 Feb St Francis Hospital
1 D Everitt 0–1 D J Langridge
2 N Hawkins 0–1 V A Lowe
3 C J Balchin 1–0 D P Anchor
4 D Blott ½–½ R A Holkham
5 R J Neill 0–1 G Doe
1½–3½
Aldrington House 3 Feb Crowborough 5
1 default 0–1 D P Grant
2 M Ruxton 0–1 M Arnold
3 D Barrett 1–0 R Cumming
4 S Gadge 1–0 G Perez-Trunin
5 S Akhtar 1–0 A Turner
3–2
East Grinstead 4 3 Feb Eastbourne 3
1 D Eichner 0–1 R R Harper
2 D Kafetz 0–1 M F Tanner
3 A Fryer 0–1 S Baldwin
4 E Kafetz 0–1 E Hamlyn
5 N Carter 1–0 R T C Harper
1–4
East Grinstead 3 3 Feb Horsham 4
1 I Cobb 0–1 D W Khoo
2 D Simpkins ½–½ J Denning
3 B Reeves-Dienes 1–0 R H Newman
4 M Lambert 1–0 D Holloway
5 S Marshall 0–1 L Collins
2½–2½
Hastings 2 27 Jan St Francis Hospital
1 J A Povey 0–1 D J Langridge
2 J Sharp ½–½ V A Lowe
3 K M Harris 1–0 T Roberts
4 S Taylor 0–1 R A Holkham
5 H R Stephens 0–1 D P Anchor
1½–3½
Haywards Heath 3 23 Jan Horsham 4
1 D Everitt 0–1 D W Khoo
2 D Hooper ½–½ J Denning
3 C J Balchin 1–0 D Holloway
4 D Blott 1–0 L Collins
5 R J Neill 1–0 default
3½–1½
Brighton 4 22 Jan East Grinstead 4
1 G Huxtable 0–1 D Eichner
2 B Kypreos 1–0 D Kafetz
3 B Hilton 0–1 A Fryer
4 S E Chadwick ½–½ E Kafetz
5 D Kilmartin 0–1 F Ziyada
1½–3½
Crowborough 5 17 Jan Hastings 2
1 D P Grant ½–½ J A Povey
2 M Arnold 1–0 K M Harris
3 J Arnold ½–½ S Taylor
4 R Cumming 1–0 W Sabine
5 G P W Salimbeni 1–0 H R Stevens
4–1
Eastbourne 3 17 Jan East Grinstead 3
1 R R Harper (B) ½–½ D Simpkins
2 D B Wilkinson ½–½ M Lambert
3 S Baldwin 0–1 B Reeves-Dienes
4 E Hamlyn 1–0 S Marshall
5 R T C Harper 1–0 R Sanderson
3–2
Brighton 4 8 Jan Hastings 2
1 G Huxtable 0–1 M A Bryant
2 M Cain 0–1 J A Povey
3 B Kypreos 1–0 J Sharp
4 B Hilton 1–0 S Taylor
5 S E Chadwick 1–0 H R Stephens
3–2
East Grinstead 4 6 Jan Aldrington House
1 D Eichner ½–½ I R M Edey
2 D Kafetz ½–½ M Ruxton
3 A Fryer 1–0 S Gadge
4 E Kafetz 1–0 S Akhtar
5 N Carter 1–0 D Gibson
4–1
East Grinstead 3 6 Jan Haywards Heath 3
1 I Cobb ½–½ R A Mercer
2 P Young 0–1 D Everitt
3 D Simpkins 0–1 N Hawkins
4 M Lambert ½–½ D Blott
5 B Reeves-Dienes 1–0 R J Neill
2–3
Horsham 4 3 Dec Brighton 4
1 P H Alford 1–0 G Huxtable
2 M Warner 0–1 M Cain
3 R H Newman 1–0 B Hilton
4 D Holloway 1–0 B Kypreos
5 L Collins 0–1 S E Chadwick
3–2
East Grinstead 4 2 Dec St Francis Hospital
1 D Eichner 1–0 D J Langridge
2 D Kafetz 1–0 T Roberts
3 A Fryer 1–0 D P Anchor
4 N Carter ½–½ R A Holkham
5 M Carter 1–0 S Roberts
4½–½
East Grinstead 3 2 Dec Hastings 2
1 I Cobb 1–0 M A Bryant
2 P Young ½–½ J Sharp
3 M Lambert 1–0 M Shorrocks
4 B Reeves-Dienes 1–0 W Sabine
5 S Marshall ½–½ H R Stephens
4–1
Aldrington House 2 Dec Eastbourne 3
1 I R M Edey (B) ½–½ R R Harper
2 M Ruxton 0–1 M F Tanner
3 S Gadge 0–1 S Baldwin
4 P Jones 0–1 E Hamlyn
5 S Akhtar 1–0 R T C Harper
1½–3½
Aldrington House 25 Nov Haywards Heath 3
1 I R M Edey ½–½ D Everitt
2 M Ruxton ½–½ N Hawkins
3 P Jones 1–0 D Blott
4 M Hunter 1–0 R J Neill
5 default 0–0 default
3–1
Crowborough 5 22 Nov Brighton 4
1 D P Grant 0–1 M Cain
2 M Arnold 0–1 B Hilton
3 J Arnold 0–1 B Kypreos
4 R Cumming 1–0 S E Chadwick
5 G P W Salimbeni 0–1 D Kilmartin
1–4
St Francis Hospital 19 Nov East Grinstead 3
1 D J Langridge ½–½ C Wakefield
2 T Roberts 0–1 P Young
3 R A Holkham 0–1 M Lambert
4 D P Anchor 1–0 R Sanderson
5 S Roberts 0–1 S Marshall
1½–3½
Aldrington House 4 Nov Horsham 4
1 I R M Edey 0–1 D W Khoo
2 M Ruxton ½–½ J Denning
3 D Barrett 1–0 R H Newman
4 S Gadge 0–1 D Holloway
5 P Jones 1–0 L Collins
2½–2½
East Grinstead 4 4 Nov Crowborough 5
1 D Eichner 1–0 J Berberich
2 E Kafetz 0–1 D P Grant
3 A Fryer 0–1 M Arnold
4 D Kafetz 1–0 J Arnold
5 K Fryer 0–1 R Cumming
2–3
East Grinstead 3 4 Nov Brighton 4
1 I Cobb (W) ½–½ G Huxtable
2 R Dyke ½–½ M Cain
3 R Sanderson 1–0 B Kypreos
4 B Reeves-Dienes 0–1 B Hilton
5 S Marshall 0–1 S E Chadwick
2–3
St Francis Hospital 22 Oct Aldrington House
1 D J Langridge ½–½ I R M Edey
2 B Green 0–1 M Ruxton
3 T Roberts 1–0 D Barrett
4 R A Holkham 1–0 S Gadge
5 D P Anchor 1–0 P Jones
3½–1½
Brighton 4 16 Oct Aldrington House
1 A F De Silver 1–0 I R M Edey
2 B Kypreos 0–1 M Ruxton
3 M Cain ½–½ D Barrett
4 S E Chadwick 0–1 S Gadge
5 J Adams 1–0 S Akhtar
2½–2½
Horsham 4 15 Oct Eastbourne 3
1 N Warren (W) 0–1 R R Harper
2 R Waddingham ½–½ M F Tanner
3 P H Alford 1–0 S Baldwin
4 D W Khoo 1–0 M Campling
5 D Holloway 0–1 E Hamlyn
2½–2½
Haywards Heath 3 10 Oct Hastings 2
1 D Everitt 1–0 M A Bryant
2 N Hawkins 0–1 J A Povey
3 D Blott ½–½ J Sharp
4 G S Curry 0–1 M Shorrocks
5 R J Neill 1–0 H R Stephens
2½–2½
East Grinstead 3 7 Oct East Grinstead 4
1 C Wakefield 0–1 D Eichner
2 I Cobb 1–0 D Kafetz
3 R Sanderson 1–0 A Fryer
4 B Reeves-Dienes 0–1 E Kafetz
5 S Marshall 0–1 F Ziyada
2–3

Archive 2002/3

Other results:

Other archive material: