Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Nominations 2002/3

The following list records the state of nominations at the end of the season, after a good deal of chopping and changing. Highlighted names were de facto nominees, who played more than five games for a higher team; the rest were officially nominated by their clubs.


Brighton & Hove 1

Luke E Rutherford (201)
Stephen J Newman (188)
David W W Gunter (176)
Paul A Batchelor (160)
Oliver Froom (163)
Duncan R Badham (123)

Brighton & Hove 2

Stephen Thomas (157)
David Lee (91)
Robert A Davidson (91)
Neil Tasker (...)

Brighton & Hove 3

Charles Holcombe (90)
Arthur F de Silver (83)
Andy Mitchell (98)

15/2/03: Arthur de Silver becomes a de facto nominee for Brighton 3.

3/3/03: Bob Davidson becomes a de facto nominee for Brighton 2.

13/3/03: Neil Tasker becomes a de facto nominee for Brighton 2.

17/3/03: Andy Mitchell becomes a de facto nominee for Brighton 3.

4/4/03: Duncan Badham becomes a de facto nominee for Brighton 1.


Crawley 1

Chris W Baker (220)
Robert C Noyce (189)
Robert A Lanzer (143)
David J Cork (140)
Douglas J Opie (109)
R Daniel Hirsch (135)

10/1/03: Chris Baker and Robert Noyce have rejoined, and are nominated for Crawley 1; Daniel Hirsch (135) and David Langridge (111), who were formerly nominated players, are now released to play for Crawley 2.

28/1/03: Douglas Opie becomes a de facto nominee for Crawley 1.

10/4/03: Daniel Hirsch becomes a de facto nominee for Crawley 1.


Crowborough 1

David W L Howell (203)
Peter D Kemp (196)
Gareth Anthony (192)
Jonathan A Tuck (169)
Robert V Elliston (169)
Patrick Coleman (162)

Crowborough 2

Gary McCulloch (128)
Nicholas A Campion (120)
Adam P Prescott (109)
Chris C Dunn (108)
Grant W Bucher (100)
Andrew L Tucker (86)

Crowborough 3

Simon P Deere (110)
Graham P Salmon (105)
Stuart Hayden (102)
Eleanor M Hayden (91)
Joseph Berberich (89)

Crowborough 4

Caroline Campion (86)
Lyall C P Bayliss (...)
Christopher Linnett (...)
Donald P Grant (79)

12/12/02: Chris Dunn becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 3.

24/1/03: Adam Prescott becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 2.

5/2/03: Graham Salmon and Stuart Hayden become de facto nominees for Crowborough 3; Joe Berberich becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 4.

12/2/03: Caroline Campion becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 4.

13/2/03: Grant Bucher, Andrew Tucker and Chris Dunn become de facto nominees for Crowborough 2.

28/2/03: Eleanor Haydn and Lyall Bayliss become de facto nominees for Crowborough 4.

31/3/03: Eleanor Haydn becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 3.

4/4/03: Patrick Coleman becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 1.

15/4/03: Christopher Linnett becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 4.

15/4/03: Joe Berberich becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 3; Don Grant becomes a de facto nominee for Crowborough 4.


Eastbourne 1

Paul Carpenter (160)
John G Herbert (158)
Rasa Norinkeviciute (157)
Michael J Reddie (150)
Warwick Silber (134)
Brian K Horscroft (...)
Hugh W Osborne (132)

Eastbourne 2

Alex G Wilson (144)
Chris P Ravilious (119)
Emilio Nunez (112)
Douglas W Stevenson (98)
D B Wilkinson (117)
F Caro (117)

10/12/02: Brian Horscroft becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 2.

11/12/02: Emilio Nunez becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 2.

4/1/03: Doug Stevenson becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 2.

5/2/03: Brian Horscroft becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 1; Barry Wilkinson becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 2.

3/3/03: Francisco Caro becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 2

10/3/03: Hugh Osborne becomes a de facto nominee for Eastbourne 1


East Grinstead 1

David W Fryer (167)
Trevor Norton (158)
[ Ian Dennis (144) ]
Nick Collacott (137)
Robert Fisher (130)
John Scholey (120)
Philip de Rivas (115)

East Grinstead 2

Joe Fraser (106)
James W Hall (106)
Harry Gold (104)
A Scott Fraser (...)
Jemima McGraw (...)

East Grinstead 3

Colin Wakefield (100)
David Simpkins (98)
Bruce Reeves-Dienes (...)
Suzanne Marshall (41)
Mark Lambert (...)

30/10/02: Ian Dennis will be unavailable for East Grinstead 1 this season, and has been replaced by Nick Collacott, a new player to the area.

17/1/03: Harry Gold becomes a de facto nominee for East Grinstead 2.

6/2/03: Bruce Reeves-Dienes and Suzanne Marshall become de facto nominees for East Grinstead 3.

7/2/03: Philip de Rivas becomes a de facto nominee for East Grinstead 1.

8/2/03: Scott Fraser becomes a de facto nominee for East Grinstead 2.

1/4/03: Mark Lambert becomes a de facto nominee for East Grinstead 3.

4/4/03: Jemima McGraw becomes a de facto nominee for East Grinstead 2.


Hastings 1

Francis Rayner (201)
Bernard Cafferty (186)
Robin B W Moss (...)
Chris I Howell (176)
Richard J Almond (174)


Haywards Heath 1

Gulnara Sachs (...)
Feliks Kwiatkowski (204)
Jonathan Sachs (...)
[ Erkki I Pesonen (171) ]
Ralph Hollinghurst (134)
David Barraclough (130)

Haywards Heath 2

Alex von der Becke (126)
Richard Webster (...)
David C Curtis (109)
Richard A Mercer (89)
David Everitt (86)

3/1/03: David Curtis becomes a de facto nominee for Haywards Heath 2.

29/1/00: Erkki Pesonen is too ill to be able to play this season, so David Barraclough replaces him as a Haywards Heath 1 nomination. David Curtis has been declared as a nominee in David's place for Haywards Heath 2.

8/3/03: Richard Mercer becomes a de facto nominee for Haywards Heath 2.

14/3/03: David Everitt becomes a de facto nominee for Haywards Heath 2.


The Holt 1

Michael D Nicholas (195)
Michael R Stott (171)
Charles M Linford (155)
Ian G Kelly (161)
Paul Watson (157)
Paul R Selby (152)

11/2/03: Paul Selby becomes a de facto nominee for Holt 1.


Horsham 1

Brian P Donnelly (167)
James C Mansson (161)
Stephen O N Hawes (168)
David N Roberts (167)
Peter Harbott (156)
L John Cannon (136)

Horsham 2

W John Marshall (135)
Chris W Heath (137)
Ron W G Fletcher (134)
Ian S Comley (129)
Nathan Goldberg (...)

Horsham 3

Neil Clarke (121)
Anthony R J Higgs (121)
Nick Warren (...)
Roger Waddingham (109)
Peter H Alford (103)
Peter J Helliwell (94)

17/1/03: Ron Fletcher becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 2; Anthony Higgs and Nathan Goldberg become de facto nominees for Horsham 3

22/1/03: Nick Warren becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 3.

12/2/03: John Cannon becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 1; Roger Waddingham becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 3.

27/2/03: Ian Comley becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 2.

10/3/03: Peter Alford becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 3.

20/3/03: Nathan Goldberg becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 2.

28/3/03: Peter Helliwell becomes a de facto nominee for Horsham 3.


Lewes 1

Mark Broom (205)
Martin O Costley (175)
Richard Myers (171)
[ John G Brookes (157) ]
David S Hall (157)
Barry West (157)
Barry Maufe (156)

Lewes 2

Jerry L A Stone (144)
Ian J Philipson (141)
David L Roberts (124)
Eric J Hillier (124)

30/10/02: Since John Brookes is moving to Loughborough, not having played any games for Lewes 1 this season, Barry West has been nominated in his place. In turn, Ian Philipson has been nominated for Lewes 2 in place of Barry.

13/12/02: David Roberts becomes a de facto nominee for Lewes 2.

18/2/03: Barry Maufe becomes a de facto nominee for Lewes 1.

5/3/03: Eric Hillier becomes a de facto nominee for Lewes 2.

Archive 2002/3

Other archive material: