Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 1 results 2003/4

123456789No.MPGP
1Brighton & Hove 1 513465832
2Crowborough 1 154658630½
3Horsham 115 34348628
4Hastings 153 233827½
5Holt 13124 624824½
6East Grinstead 122330 36823½
7Lewes 10343 3820½
8Haywards Heath 100 8215
9Eastbourne 111223 8½14½

Match cards

Hastings 15 AprBrighton 1
1Rayner F1–0Rutherford L E
2Cafferty B1–0Denman B J
3Sugden J N1–0James G H
4Almond R J½–½Newman S J
5Barton R A½–½Batchelor P A
6Luaces A1–0Badham D R
5–1
The Holt 129 MarEast Grinstead 1
1Linford C M1–0Cullen A P
2Nicholas M D1–0Briscoe C
3Stott M R1–0Norton T
4Kelly I G1–0Fisher R
5Selby P R1–0Eichner D C
6Jones R A1–0Hall J W
6–0
Horsham 1 23 Mar Eastbourne 1
1 Lock G R ½–½ Hassan A I
2 Mansson J C ½–½ Herbert J G
3 Harbott P ½–½ Reddie M J
4 Cannon L J ½–½ Osborne H W
5 Comley I S 1–0 Caro F
6 Higgs A R J 1–0 default
4–2
Lewes 1 23 Mar Crowborough 1
1 Broom M 0–1 Howell D W L
2 West B 0–1 Kemp P D
3 Maufe B 0–1 Anthony G
4 Stone J L A 0–1 Elliston R V
5 Welford R 0–1 Coleman P
6 Roberts D L 0–1 Tuck J A
0–6
Haywards Heath 1 18 Mar Horsham 1
1 Kwiatkowski F J ½–½ Lock G R
2 Barraclough D M 0–1 Mansson J C
3 Hollinghurst R 0–1 Roberts D N
4 von der Becke A 1–0 Harbott P
5 Barraclough S A 0–1 Cannon L J
6 Curtis D C 1–0 Fletcher R W G
2½–3½
Crowborough 1 5 Mar Haywards Heath 1
1 Howell D W L 0–1 Kwiatkowski F J
2 Kemp P D ½–½ Purton B
3 Anthony G 1–0 Wright G
4 Elliston R V ½–½ Barraclough D M
5 Tuck J A 1–0 Hollinghurst R
6 Coleman P ½–½ Barraclough S A
3½–2½
Eastbourne 1 5 Mar Hastings 1
1 Carpenter P J 0–1 Rayner F
2 Norinkeviciute R ½–½ Cafferty B
3 Herbert J G 0–1 Sugden J N
4 Reddie M J ½–½ Almond R J
5 Silber W H 0–1 Barton R A
6 Caro F ½–½ McCarthy J N
1½–4½
Brighton 1 3 Mar East Grinstead 1
1 Weber T ½–½ Cullen A P
2 Rutherford L E 1–0 Norton T
3 Denman B J ½–½ Fryer D W
4 Newman S J 1–0 Fraser J
5 Batchelor P A 0–1 Fisher R
6 Lowe C 1–0 Hall J W
4–2
East Grinstead 1 25 Feb Lewes 1
1 Cullen A P 1–0 Broom M
2 Fryer D W 0–1 Costley M O
3 Norton T 1–0 West B
4 Collacott N 0–1 Maufe B
5 Fraser J 1–0 Hillier E J
6 Fisher R 0–1 Welford R
3–3
Haywards Heath 1 19 Feb Eastbourne 1
1 Kwiatkowski F J 1–0 Hassan A I
2 Purton B ½–½ Carpenter P J
3 Barraclough D M 0–1 Herbert J G
4 von der Becke A 0–1 Reddie M J
5 Hollinghurst R 1–0 Caro F
6 Barraclough S A 1–0 Tanner M F
3½–2½
East Grinstead 1 18 Feb Horsham 1
1 Cullen A P 0–1 Lock G R
2 Fryer D W ½–½ Mansson J C
3 Norton T 1–0 Roberts D N
4 Schickler J 0–1 Harbott P
5 Fraser J ½–½ Cannon L J
6 Fisher R 1–0 Goldberg N
3–3
Brighton 1 18 Feb The Holt 1
1 Weber T 1–0 Linford C M
2 Rutherford L E 0–1 Nicholas M D
3 Denman B J ½–½ Stott M R
4 Newman S J 1–0 Kelly I G
5 Batchelor P A 0–1 Watson P
6 Lowe C ½–½ Selby P R
3–3
Hastings 1 9 Feb Crowborough 1
1 Rayner F 0–1 Howell D W L
2 Cafferty B 1–0 default
3 Sugden J N ½–½ Anthony G
4 Almond R J ½–½ Elliston R V
5 Barton R A 0–1 Coleman P
6 Wheeler J M ½–½ Prescott A P
2½–3½
Horsham 1 3 Feb Lewes 1
1 Lock G R 0–1 Broom M
2 Mansson J C 1–0 West B
3 Roberts D N 1–0 Maufe B
4 Harbott P 1–0 Stone J L A
5 Cannon L J ½–½ Roberts D L
6 Comley I S 1–0 Hillier E J
4½–1½
The Holt 1 2 Feb Haywards Heath 1
1 Linford C M ½–½ Kwiatkowski F J
2 Nicholas M D ½–½ Purton B
3 Stott M R 1–0 Wright G
4 Kelly I G 0–1 Barraclough D M
5 Watson P ½–½ von der Becke A
6 Jones R A 0–1 Barraclough S A
2½–3½
Eastbourne 1 16 Jan The Holt 1
1 Hassan A I ½–½ Linford C M
2 Carpenter P J 0–1 Nicholas M D
3 Norinkeviciute R ½–½ Stott M R
4 Herbert J G 0–1 Kelly I G
5 Reddie M J 1–0 Watson P
6 Caro F 0–1 Selby P R
2–4
Crowborough 1 16 Jan Brighton 1
1 Kemp P D ½–½ Weber T
2 Anthony G 0–1 Rutherford L E
3 Elliston R V 1–0 James G H
4 Tuck J A 0–1 Newman S J
5 Coleman P 1–0 Batchelor P A
6 Prescott A P 0–1 Lowe C
2½–3½
Lewes 1 13 Jan Hastings 1
1 Broom M 1–0 Rayner F
2 Costley M O ½–½ Cafferty B
3 West B 0–1 Rich M C
4 Maufe B 1–0 Barton R A
5 Stone J L A 0–1 Almond R J
6 Philipson I J ½–½ Blewitt S
3–3
Haywards Heath 1 11 Dec East Grinstead 1
1 default 0–1 Briscoe C
2 Barraclough D M 0–1 Fryer D W
3 default 0–1 Norton T
4 default 0–1 Collacott N
5 Curtis D C 0–1 Fisher R
6 Everitt D 0–1 Fraser J
0–6
Two of the HH defaults were the result of rail disruption,
and the third consequential on the absence of the captain.
HH's request for an annulment was rejected by the
league officers. No penalty under rule 6.2 was applied.
Hastings 1 8 Dec Horsham 1
1 Rayner F ½–½ Lock G R
2 Cafferty B 1–0 Mansson J C
3 Barton R A 0–1 Roberts D N
4 Almond R J ½–½ Harbott P
5 Young M J ½–½ Cannon L J
6 Kelly P J ½–½ Goldberg N
3–3
Crowborough 1 5 Dec Eastbourne 1
1 Kemp P D 1–0 Hassan A I
2 Anthony G 1–0 Herbert J G
3 Elliston R V 1–0 Reddie M J
4 Coleman P 1–0 Caro F
5 Tucker A L 0–1 Nunez E
6 Salmon G P 1–0 default
5–1
Lewes 1 2 Dec The Holt 1
1 Broom M 1–0 Linford C M
2 Costley M O ½–½ Nicholas M D
3 West B 1–0 Stott M R
4 Maufe B 1–0 Kelly I G
5 Philipson I J 0–1 Watson P
6 Britnell M J ½–½ Selby P R
4–2
East Grinstead 1 26 Nov Crowborough 1
1 Briscoe C 0–1 Howell D W L
2 Cullen A P 0–1 Kemp P D
3 Norton T ½–½ Anthony G
4 Fryer D W ½–½ Elliston R V
5 Collacott N 1–0 Tuck J A
6 Fisher R 0–1 Coleman P
2–4
Horsham 1 25 Nov Brighton 1
1 Lock G R 0–1 Weber T
2 Mansson J C ½–½ Rutherford L E
3 Roberts D N ½–½ James G H
4 Harbott P 0–1 Newman S J
5 Cannon L J 0–1 Batchelor P A
6 Goldberg N 0–1 Lowe C
1–5
Eastbourne 1 21 Nov Lewes 1
1 Hassan A I 0–1 Broom M
2 Carpenter P J ½–½ West B
3 Herbert J G ½–½ Maufe B
4 Reddie M J 1–0 Stone J L A
5 Osborne H W 0–1 Roberts D L
6 Caro F 1–0 Britnell M J
3–3
Brighton 1 19 Nov Haywards Heath 1
1 Weber T 1–0 Kwiatkowski F J
2 Rutherford L E 1–0 Wright G
3 James G H 1–0 Barraclough D M
4 Newman S J 1–0 Hollinghurst R
5 Batchelor P A 1–0 Curtis D C
6 Lowe C 1–0 Everitt D
6–0
The Holt 1 17 Nov Hastings 1
1 Linford C M 1–0 Cafferty B
2 Nicholas M D ½–½ Rich M C
3 Stott M R ½–½ Almond R J
4 Kelly I G 1–0 Luaces A
5 Watson P 0–1 Kelly P J
6 Selby P R 1–0 Wheeler J M
4–2
Crowborough 1 7 Nov The Holt 1
1 Howell D W L 1–0 Linford C M
2 Kemp P D 1–0 Nicholas M D
3 Anthony G 1–0 Stott M R
4 Elliston R V 1–0 Watson P
5 Salmon G P 0–1 Selby P R
6 Tuck J A 1–0 Hickman M R
5–1
Haywards Heath 1 30 Oct Lewes 1
1 Kwiatkowski F J 0–1 Broom M
2 Wright G ½–½ Costley M O
3 Barraclough D M 0–1 West B
4 Hollinghurst R 0–1 Maufe B
5 von der Becke A 1–0 Roberts D L
6 Barraclough S A 0–1 Hillier E J
1½–4½
Brighton 1 29 Oct Eastbourne 1
1 Rutherford L E ½–½ Hassan A I
2 James G H 1–0 Carpenter P J
3 Newman S J 1–0 Herbert J G
4 Batchelor P A ½–½ Reddie M J
5 Lowe C 1–0 Willoughby A
6 Benson P H 1–0 Hamlyn E
5–1
East Grinstead 1 29 Oct Hastings 1
1 Briscoe C 1–0 Cafferty B
2 Cullen A P ½–½ Howell C I
3 Norton T ½–½ Almond R J
4 Collacott N 0–1 McCarthy J N
5 Fisher R 1–0 Kelly P J
6 Scholey J E 0–1 Luaces A
3–3
The Holt 1 20 Oct Horsham 1
1 Linford C M 1–0 Mansson J C
2 Nicholas M D 0–1 Harbott P
3 Stott M R 0–1 Hawes S O N
4 Kelly I G 0–1 Roberts D N
5 Watson P ½–½ Comley I S
6 Selby P R ½–½ Goldberg N
2–4
Eastbourne 1 10 Oct East Grinstead 1
1 Hassan A I 1–0 Cullen A P
2 Carpenter P J 0–1 Briscoe C
3 Norinkeviciute R 0–1 Norton T
4 Herbert J G ½–½ Collacott N
5 Reddie M J 0–1 Fisher R
6 Wilson A G 0–1 Fraser J
1½–4½
Lewes 1 7 Oct Brighton 1
1 Broom M 0–1 Rutherford L E
2 Costley M O 0–1 James G H
3 Myers R ½–½ Newman S J
4 West B 0–1 Batchelor P A
5 Maufe B 0–1 Badham D R
6 Stone J L A 1–0 Tasker N
1½–4½
Horsham 1 7 Oct Crowborough 1
1 Lock G R ½–½ Kemp P D
2 Mansson J C 1–0 Anthony G
3 Hawes S O N 1–0 Tuck J A
4 Roberts D N 1–0 Prescott A P
5 Harbott P 1–0 Bucher G W
6 Cannon L J ½–½ Bayliss L C P
5–1
Hastings 1 6 Oct Haywards Heath 1
1 Rayner F ½–½ Kwiatkowski F J
2 Cafferty B 1–0 Wright G
3 Barton R A 0–1 Barraclough D M
4 Almond R J 1–0 Mercer R A
5 Luaces A 1–0 Balchin C J
6 Wheeler J M 1–0 Blott D S
4½–1½

Archive 2003/4

All the other competition pages:

Other archive material: