Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 2 results 2003/4

1234567891011No.MPGP
1Crawley 1 444531038½
2Crowborough 2 332241029½
3The Args2 332341029
4Worthing 112 343510628
5Knoll Knights12½ 3410627
6Horsham 213 341025
7Lewes 2322 231023½
8East Grinstead 2031½3 131017
9Hassocks½22224 3110321½
10Brighton & Hove 2211212 310320½
11Holt 2½½01½242 10215½

Match cards

Knoll Knights2 AprCrawley 1
1Hall D S0–1Baker C W
2Butt L A0–1Noyce R C
3O'Brien R W½–½Cork D J
4Nicholas R W0–1Harris M C
5Wooldridge J½–½Hirsch R D
1–4
Crawley 11 AprThe Holt 2
1Baker C W1–0Hickman M R
2Noyce R C1–0Lamb E R
3Cork D J½–½Jones R A
4Harris M C1–0Tilson J M
5Hirsch R D1–0default
4½–½
East Grinstead 231 MarWorthing 1
1Pelling A0–1Jones C
2Lambert M1–0Stephens M S
3Eichner D C0–1Banks D
4Scholey J E0–1Chilvers D
5Hall J W0–1Wallis D
1–4
Brighton 231 MarCrowborough 2
1Badham D R0–1Prescott A P
2Izzard B J0–1Bucher G W
3Tasker N1–0McCulloch G
4Mitchell A0–1Tucker A L
5Lee D0–1Bayliss L C P
1–4
The Args30 MarKnoll Knights
1Graham D B½–½Butt L A
2Farr P G1–0Nicholas R W
3Kington P N1–0Smith P S
4Huston R J1–0Routley D W
5Collard D G E1–0default
4½–½
Hassocks30 MarHorsham 2
1Johnson R J1–0Comley I S
2Brown C C0–1Goldberg N
3Locke A0–1Moorhouse R
4Smith A½–½Marshall W J
5Davey T½–½Fletcher R W G
2–3
The Holt 2 22 Mar Lewes 2
1 Hickman M R 0–1 Welford R
2 Jones R A 0–1 Stone J L A
3 Tilson J M ½–½ Roberts D L
4 Manser A 0–1 Hillier E J
5 Perez Trunin G 0–1 Britnell M J
½–4½
Crowborough 2 19 Mar Knoll Knights
1 Prescott A P 1–0 Butt L A
2 Salmon G P 0–1 Hall D S
3 Tucker A L 1–0 Nicholas R W
4 Bayliss L C P 1–0 Yu T
5 Redman M A 0–1 Routley D W
3–2
Lewes 2 16 Mar Hassocks
1 Welford R 0–1 Johnson R J
2 Stone J L A 1–0 Brown F W
3 Roberts D L 1–0 Woods T J
4 Hillier E J 0–1 Brown C C
5 Britnell M J 1–0 McGladdery D G
3–2
Crowborough 2 12 Mar The Args
1 Prescott A P 1–0 Graham D B
2 Bucher G W 0–1 Farr P G
3 Tucker A L ½–½ Kington P N
4 Salmon G P 1–0 Collard D G E
5 Redman M A ½–½ Huston R J
3–2
Horsham 2 9 Mar East Grinstead 2
1 Comley I S 1–0 Eichner D C
2 Goldberg N ½–½ Scholey J E
3 Moorhouse R 1–0 Hall J W
4 Marshall W J 0–1 Lambert M
5 Fletcher R W G 0–1 Attree M C
2½–2½
East Grinstead 2 8 Mar Brighton 2
1 Fraser J 0–1 Badham D R
2 Eichner D C 0–1 Tasker N
3 Hall J W ½–½ Benson P H
4 Gold H 0–1 Mitchell A
5 Lambert M 1–0 Linney J
1½–3½
Worthing 1 8 Mar Lewes 2
1 Jones C 1–0 Stone J L A
2 Wood D F ½–½ Welford R
3 Stephens M S 0–1 Roberts D L
4 Parker C ½–½ Hillier E J
5 Michelson T 1–0 Britnell M J
3–2
The Args 2 Mar Brighton 2
1 Graham D B 1–0 Badham D R
2 Farr P G 1–0 Tasker N
3 Kington P N 1–0 Benson P H
4 Collard D G E 1–0 Lee D
5 Garson I M H 0–1 Mitchell A
4–1
Hassocks 2 Mar Knoll Knights
1 Johnson R J 0–1 Butt L A
2 Brown F W 0–1 Nicholas R W
3 Woods T J ½–½ Smith P S
4 Brown C C 1–0 Yu T
5 Locke A 1–0 default
2½–2½
East Grinstead 2 24 Feb Crawley 1
1 Eichner D C 0–1 Baker C W
2 Hall J W 0–1 Noyce R C
3 Young P 0–1 Cork D J
4 Lambert M 0–1 Harris M C
5 Cobb I 0–1 Hirsch R D
0–5
Lewes 2 24 Feb Horsham 2
1 Stone J L A 0–1 Comley I S
2 Philipson I J 0–1 Goldberg N
3 Welford R ½–½ Moorhouse R
4 Roberts D L 1–0 Warren N
5 Britnell M J 1–0 Fletcher R W G
2½–2½
The Holt 2 23 Feb The Args
1 Hickman M R 0–1 Graham D B
2 Jones R A 0–1 Farr P G
3 Manser A ½–½ Kington P N
4 Tilson J M 1–0 Huston R J
5 Perez Trunin G 1–0 Garson I M H
2½–2½
Worthing 1 23 Feb Crowborough 2
1 Jones C 1–0 Prescott A P
2 Oates D R 0–1 Bucher G W
3 Wood D F 0–1 McCulloch G
4 Stephens M S ½–½ Tucker A L
5 default 0–1 Bayliss L C P
1½–3½
Crawley 1 12 Feb Worthing 1
1 Williams S K 1–0 Stephens M S
2 Baker C W 0–1 Banks D
3 Noyce R C 1–0 Wallis D
4 Harris M C 1–0 Bance P
5 Hirsch R D 1–0 default
4–1
Knoll Knights 13 Feb The Holt 2
1 Butt L A 1–0 Selby P R
2 Nicholas R W 1–0 Hickman M R
3 Smith P S 1–0 Jones R A
4 Wooldridge J 0–1 Manser A
5 Fox G R 1–0 Tilson J M
4–1
Hassocks 10 Feb The Args
1 Power R J D 0–1 Graham D B
2 Johnson R J 0–1 Farr P G
3 Woods T J ½–½ Kington P N
4 Brown C C 1–0 Huston R J
5 Locke A ½–½ Garson I M H
2–3
Horsham 2 10 Feb Brighton 2
1 Comley I S 0–1 Lowe C
2 Goldberg N 1–0 Badham D R
3 Moorhouse R 1–0 Izzard B J
4 Marshall W J 1–0 Tasker N
5 Fletcher R W G 1–0 Benson P H
4–1
Lewes 2 10 Feb East Grinstead 2
1 Stone J L A 1–0 Fisher R
2 Roberts D L 0–1 Eichner D C
3 Hillier E J 0–1 Hall J W
4 Welford R 1–0 Gold H
5 Britnell M J 0–1 Lambert M
2–3
Crowborough 2 30 Jan Hassocks
1 Coleman P 0–1 Johnson R J
2 Prescott A P ½–½ Brown F W
3 Bucher G W ½–½ Woods T J
4 McCulloch G ½–½ Brown C C
5 Tucker A L 1–0 Locke A
2½–2½
The Args 27 Jan Crawley 1
1 Graham D B Baker C W
2 Farr P G Noyce R C
3 Kington P N Cork D J
4 Collard D G E Harris M C
5 Garson I M H Hirsch R D
2½–2½
Match abandoned owing to power cut; draw agreed
Worthing 1 26 Jan The Holt 2
1 Jones C 1–0 Selby P R
2 Oates D R 1–0 Hickman M R
3 Wood D F 1–0 Jones R A
4 Chilvers D 1–0 default
5 Chirgwin D 1–0 Perez Trunin G
5–0
Brighton 2 21 Jan Lewes 2
1 Lowe C 1–0 Stone J L A
2 Badham D R 1–0 Roberts D L
3 Izzard B J ½–½ Philipson I J
4 Tasker N 0–1 Welford R
5 Benson P H 1–0 Britnell M J
3½–1½
Horsham 2 20 Jan Crowborough 2
1 Comley I S ½–½ Prescott A P
2 Goldberg N 0–1 Bucher G W
3 Moorhouse R ½–½ McCulloch G
4 Marshall W J 1–0 Tucker A L
5 Fletcher R W G 1–0 Bayliss L C P
3–2
Brighton 2 14 Jan Knoll Knights
1 Lowe C ½–½ Hall D S
2 Badham D R 0–1 Butt L A
3 Benson P H 0–1 Nicholas R W
4 Mitchell A ½–½ King D C
5 Tasker N 1–0 Davies P
2–3
The Holt 2 12 Jan East Grinstead 2
1 Selby P R 1–0 Fisher R
2 Hickman M R 0–1 Fraser J
3 Jones R A ½–½ Eichner D C
4 Manser A ½–½ Hall J W
5 Perez Trunin G 0–1 Lambert M
2–3
Crawley 1 8 Jan Horsham 2
1 Baker C W 1–0 Comley I S
2 Noyce R C 1–0 Goldberg N
3 Cork D J 1–0 Marshall W J
4 Harris M C ½–½ Higgs A R J
5 Knowlson R ½–½ Fletcher R W G
4–1
Hassocks 6 Jan Worthing 1
1 Johnson R J 1–0 Wood D F
2 Brown F W ½–½ Chilvers D
3 Woods T J 0–1 Stephens M S
4 Brown C C ½–½ Banks D
5 Locke A 0–1 Wallis D
2–3
Crawley 1 11 Dec Lewes 2
1 Williams S K 1–0 Stone J L A
2 Baker C W 1–0 Roberts D L
3 Noyce R C 1–0 Hillier E J
4 Cork D J 0–1 Welford R
5 Knowlson R ½–½ Cattermole P J
3½–1½
The Args 9 Dec Worthing 1
1 Graham D B 0–1 Jones C
2 Farr P G ½–½ Stephens M S
3 Kington P N 1–0 Chilvers D
4 Huston R J ½–½ Wallis D
5 Garson I M H 1–0 Bance P
3–2
The Holt 2 8 Dec Brighton 2
1 Selby P R ½–½ Badham D R
2 Hickman M R 1–0 Tasker N
3 Jones R A ½–½ Benson P H
4 Tilson J M 0–1 Linney J
5 Perez Trunin G 0–1 Mitchell A
2–3
Hassocks 2 Dec Crawley 1
1 Johnson R J 0–1 Williams S K
2 Brown F W 0–1 Baker C W
3 Woods T J 0–1 Noyce R C
4 Brown C C ½–½ Cork D J
5 Locke A 0–1 Harris M C
½–4½
Crowborough 2 28 Nov The Holt 2
1 Coleman P ½–½ Selby P R
2 Prescott A P 1–0 Hickman M R
3 Bucher G W 1–0 Jones R A
4 Bayliss L C P 1–0 Perez Trunin G
5 Salmon G P 1–0 Raggett G D
4½–½
East Grinstead 2 26 Nov The Args
1 Fraser J 0–1 Farr P G
2 Eichner D C ½–½ Kington P N
3 Scholey J E 1–0 Garson I M H
4 Hall J W ½–½ Collard D G E
5 Lambert M 1–0 Huston R J
3–2
Brighton 2 26 Nov Hassocks
1 Badham D R 0–1 Johnson R J
2 Izzard B J ½–½ Brown F W
3 Tasker N 0–1 Woods T J
4 Benson P H ½–½ Brown C C
5 Linney J 1–0 McGladdery D G
2–3
Worthing 1 24 Nov Knoll Knights
1 Jones C 1–0 Hall D S
2 Wood D F 1–0 Butt L A
3 Stephens M S 0–1 Nicholas R W
4 Akala O 0–1 Smith P S
5 Parker C ½–½ Yu T
2½–2½
Horsham 2 18 Nov Worthing 1
1 Comley I S 0–1 Jones C
2 Goldberg N ½–½ Wood D F
3 Moorhouse R 1–0 Stephens M S
4 Marshall W J 0–1 Banks D
5 Fletcher R W G 1–0 Bance P
2½–2½
Lewes 2 18 Nov Crowborough 2
1 Stone J L A 0–1 Prescott A P
2 Roberts D L ½–½ Bucher G W
3 Philipson I J ½–½ McCulloch G
4 Britnell M J 1–0 Tucker A L
5 Welford R 1–0 Miller M
3–2
Horsham 2 11 Nov The Holt 2
1 Comley I S 0–1 Selby P R
2 Moorhouse R 0–1 Hickman M R
3 Marshall W J ½–½ Jones R A
4 Fletcher R W G 1–0 default
5 Warren N 1–0 Tilson J M
2½–2½
Crawley 1 6 Nov Crowborough 2
1 Baker C W 1–0 Bucher G W
2 Noyce R C 1–0 McCulloch G
3 Kenworthy G ½–½ Tucker A L
4 Cork D J 0–1 Bayliss L C P
5 Hirsch R D 1–0 Salmon G P
3½–1½
Knoll Knights 7 Nov East Grinstead 2
1 Hall D S 1–0 Fisher R
2 Butt L A 1–0 Eichner D C
3 O'Brien R W ½–½ Hall J W
4 Nicholas R W 1–0 McGraw J
5 Smith P S 1–0 Lambert M
4½–½
Lewes 2 4 Nov The Args
1 Stone J L A 0–1 Graham D B
2 Roberts D L 0–1 Farr P G
3 Philipson I J ½–½ Kington P N
4 Hillier E J 1–0 Collard D G E
5 Cattermole P J ½–½ Huston R J
2–3
Knoll Knights 31 Oct Horsham 2
1 Butt L A 0–1 Comley I S
2 Hall D S ½–½ Goldberg N
3 O'Brien R W 1–0 Moorhouse R
4 Nicholas R W 1–0 Higgs A R J
5 Smith P S 1–0 Fletcher R W G
3½–1½
East Grinstead 2 29 Oct Hassocks
1 Eichner D C 0–1 Johnson R J
2 Hall J W 1–0 Brown F W
3 Wakefield C 0–1 Woods T J
4 Gold H 0–1 Brown C C
5 default 0–1 McGladdery D G
1–4
Worthing 1 27 Oct Brighton 2
1 Jones C 1–0 Badham D R
2 Wallis D 0–1 Benson P H
3 Stephens M S 1–0 Linney J
4 Akala O ½–½ Mitchell A
5 Parker C 1–0 Davidson R A
3½–1½
Crowborough 2 17 Oct East Grinstead 2
1 Prescott A P 0–1 Eichner D C
2 Bucher G W 1–0 Scholey J E
3 McCulloch G ½–½ Hall J W
4 Tucker A L 1–0 McGraw J
5 Bayliss L C P 1–0 Lambert M
3½–1½
Knoll Knights 17 Oct Lewes 2
1 Hall D S 1–0 Stone J L A
2 Butt L A ½–½ Roberts D L
3 O'Brien R W ½–½ Hillier E J
4 Nicholas R W ½–½ Welford R
5 Smith P S 1–0 Bradbury A
3½–1½
The Args 16 Oct Horsham 2
1 Graham D B 1–0 Comley I S
2 Farr P G 1–0 Goldberg N
3 Garson I M H 0–1 Moorhouse R
4 Collard D G E ½–½ Marshall W J
5 Huston R J 0–1 Fletcher R W G
2½–2½
Brighton 2 15 Oct Crawley 1
1 Badham D R 0–1 Baker C W
2 Linney J 0–1 Noyce R C
3 Benson P H 1–0 Cork D J
4 Mitchell A 0–1 Harris M C
5 Lee D 1–0 Hirsch R D
2–3
The Holt 2 13 Oct Hassocks
1 Selby P R 1–0 Johnson R J
2 Hickman M R 1–0 Woods T J
3 Jones R A 0–1 Brown C C
4 Manser A 1–0 default
5 Tilson J M 1–0 Locke A
4–1

^ Back to top ^

Archive 2003/4

All the other competition pages:

Other archive material: