Mid-Sussex Chess League

Archive: Division 3 results 2003/4

12345678910No.MPGP
1Woodpushers 3235930½
2Crowborough 3 32549628½
3Eastbourne 22 4434926
4Lewes 33 3923½
5Horsham 312 449526½
6Crawley 22 34923
7East Grinstead 3311 ½3919½
8Brighton & Hove 32½2½ 2919
9Crowborough 4001123 3914
10Eastbourne 3½1½122 914½

Match cards

Crowborough 32 AprBrighton 3
1Salmon G P½–½Cain M
2Redman M A1–0Davidson R A
3Blythe D1–0Kypreos B
4Arnold M A1–0Chadwick S E
5Cumming R1–0Bennett D W
4½–½
Woodpushers1 AprEastbourne 3
1Beglin M K0–1Caro F*
2Briggs A J1–0Tanner M F
3Mitchell J B1–0Stevenson D W
4Andrew J O0–1Baldwin S
5Hind G H1–0Silverton J
4½–½
* Ineligible player: 1½-point penalty under rule 3.4
East Grinstead 331 MarCrawley 2
1Grant D J0–1Cork D J*
2Ziyada F0–1Hirsch R D
3Attree M C1–0Knowlson R
4Schickler J0–1Callow E
5Fraser A S1–0default
3½–1½
* Ineligible player: 1½-point penalty under rule 3.4
Crowborough 326 MarEastbourne 2
1Salmon G P1–0Osborne H W
2Blythe D0–1Silber W H
3Arnold M A1–0Caro F
4Linnett C M1–0Moore J T A
5Cumming R½–½Wilkinson D B
3½–1½
Eastbourne 3 19 Mar Lewes 3
1 Tanner M F 0–1 Tapper E R
2 Stevenson D W 0–1 Slot M
3 Baldwin S ½–½ Cattermole P J
4 Hamlyn E 1–0 Layhe C
5 Silverton J 1–0 Foord D
2½–2½
Horsham 3 16 Mar Crowborough 4
1 Higgs A R J ½–½ Linnett C M
2 Warren N ½–½ Campion C
3 Waddingham R 1–0 Grant D P
4 Raynard J E 1–0 Auckland E
5 Alford P H 1–0 Turner A
4–1
Woodpushers 11 Mar Crowborough 3
1 Beglin M K 1–0 Salmon G P
2 Briggs A J 1–0 Linnett C M
3 Charles G 1–0 Cumming R
4 Andrew J O 0–1 Campion C
5 Hind G H ½–½ Grant D P
3½–1½
Brighton 3 10 Mar Eastbourne 2
1 Cain M 1–0 Osborne H W
2 Davidson R A 0–1 Silber W H
3 Kypreos B 0–1 Caro F
4 Chadwick S E 1–0 Moore J T A
5 Hilton B 0–1 Wilkinson D B
2–3
Crowborough 4 5 Mar Eastbourne 3
1 Arnold M A ½–½ Hamlyn E
2 Linnett C M 1–0 Tanner M F
3 Cumming R 0–1 Stevenson D W
4 Campion C ½–½ Silverton J
5 Salimbeni G P W 1–0 default
3–2
Horsham 3 2 Mar Eastbourne 2
1 Higgs A R J 0–1 Osborne H W
2 Warren N 0–1 Silber W H
3 Waddingham R ½–½ Caro F
4 Alford P H 0–1 Moore J T A
5 Coules J P ½–½ Wilkinson D B
1–4
Lewes 3 2 Mar East Grinstead 3
1 Cattermole P J 0–1 Scholey J E
2 Tapper E R 1–0 Schickler J
3 Slot M 1–0 Simpkins D
4 Filmer J R ½–½ Fraser A S
5 Foord D 0–1 Young P
2½–2½
East Grinstead 3 25 Feb Eastbourne 3
1 Grant D J 0–1 Hamlyn E
2 Ziyada F 0–1 Tanner M F
3 Attree M C 1–0 Stevenson D W
4 Simpkins D 1–0 Wade M
5 Fraser A S 1–0 Silverton J
3–2
Crowborough 3 20 Feb Horsham 3
1 Bayliss L C P ½–½ Higgs A R J
2 Salmon G P 0–1 Waddingham R
3 Redman M A 1–0 Alford P H
4 Blythe D ½–½ Helliwell P J
5 Arnold M A ½–½ Raynard J E
2½–2½
Eastbourne 2 20 Feb Lewes 3
1 Wilson A G 0–1 Welford R
2 Caro F 0–1 Britnell M J
3 Silber W H ½–½ Cattermole P J
4 Moore J T A 0–1 Tapper E R
5 Wilkinson D B 1–0 Foord D
1½–3½
Crowborough 4 13 Feb East Grinstead 3
1 Blythe D 0–1 Attree M C
2 Linnett C M 0–1 Ziyada F
3 Cumming R 0–1 Grant D J
4 Campion C 1–0 Simpkins D
5 Salimbeni G P W ½–½ Fraser A S
1½–3½
Brighton 3 11 Feb Crawley 2
1 Davidson R A 0–1 Cork D J
2 Beston A 0–1 Harris M C
3 Kypreos B ½–½ Callow E
4 Chadwick S E 0–1 Knowlson R
5 Hilton B 1–0 Tagarsi J
1½–3½
Eastbourne 2 6 Feb Crowborough 4
1 Osborne H W 1–0 Arnold M A
2 Caro F 1–0 default
3 Silber W H ½–½ Campion C
4 Moore J T A ½–½ Grant D P
5 Hamlyn E 1–0 Board C V R
4–1
Woodpushers 5 Feb Lewes 3
1 Beglin M K 1–0 Hillier E J
2 Briggs A J 0–1 Welford R
3 Mitchell J B 1–0 Cattermole P J
4 Hind G H 0–1 Tapper E R
5 default 0–1 Foord D
2–3
East Grinstead 3 2 Feb Crowborough 3
1 Grant D J 1–0 Salmon G P
2 Ziyada F 1–0 Blythe D
3 Simpkins D 0–1 Arnold M A
4 Lambert M 0–1 Linnett C M
5 Fraser A S 1–0 Campion C
3–2
Crawley 2 29 Jan Eastbourne 3
1 Cork D J 1–0 Hamlyn E
2 Harris M C 1–0 Tanner M F
3 Hirsch R D 1–0 Stevenson D W
4 Knowlson R ½–½ Silverton J
5 Callow E ½–½ Wade M
4–1
Lewes 3 27 Jan Horsham 3
1 Hillier E J 0–1 Higgs A R J
2 Welford R ½–½ Warren N
3 Cattermole P J 1–0 Waddingham R
4 Tapper E R ½–½ Alford P H
5 Davies-Arai M 1–0 Helliwell P J
3–2
Crawley 2 22 Jan Crowborough 4
1 Harris M C 1–0 Arnold M A
2 Hirsch R D 1–0 Miller M
3 Knowlson R 0–1 Linnett C M
4 Callow E 1–0 Campion C
5 Pruchnickyj N 0–1 Salimbeni G P W
3–2
Eastbourne 2 9 Jan Woodpushers
1 Osborne H W 0–1 Beglin M K
2 Wilson A G 0–1 Briggs A J
3 Caro F 0–1 Mitchell J B
4 Moore J T A 1–0 Andrew J O
5 Hamlyn E 1–0 Gillespie A
2–3
Brighton 3 7 Jan Crowborough 4
1 Davidson R A 1–0 Blythe D
2 Beston A 0–1 Linnett C M
3 Kypreos B 0–1 Cumming R
4 Chadwick S E 1–0 default
5 Hilton B 0–1 Campion C
2–3
Lewes 3 6 Jan Crawley 2
1 Hillier E J 0–1 Harris M C
2 Britnell M J ½–½ Hirsch R D
3 Cattermole P J 0–1 Callow E
4 Filmer J R 1–0 Knowlson R
5 Slot M 1–0 Tagarsi J
2½–2½
Brighton 3 10 Dec East Grinstead 3
1 Cain M 1–0 Simpkins D
2 Beston A 1–0 Grant D J
3 Kypreos B ½–½ Lambert M
4 Chadwick S E 1–0 Young P
5 Hilton B 1–0 Fraser A S
4½–½
Horsham 3 9 Dec Woodpushers
1 Higgs A R J ½–½ Beglin M K
2 Warren N 0–1 Mitchell J B
3 Waddingham R 1–0 Briggs A J
4 Alford P H 1–0 Andrew J O
5 Khoo D W 0–1 Hind G H
2½–2½
Crowborough 4 5 Dec Lewes 3
1 Linnett C M 1–0 Hillier E J
2 Cumming R 1–0 Cattermole P J
3 Berberich J 0–1 Tapper E R
4 Campion C 0–1 Bradbury A
5 Salimbeni G P W ½–½ Foord D
2½–2½
Woodpushers 4 Dec Brighton 3
1 Beglin M K 1–0 Cain M
2 Briggs A J ½–½ Beston A
3 Charles G 1–0 Holcombe C
4 Andrew J O ½–½ Chadwick S E
5 Hind G H 0–1 Hilton B
3–2
Eastbourne 3 28 Nov Brighton 3
1 Hamlyn E 0–1 Cain M
2 Tanner M F 1–0 Beston A
3 Moore J T A 1–0 Holcombe C
4 Ravilious C P ½–½ Kypreos B
5 Baldwin S 0–1 Chadwick S E
2½–2½
Crawley 2 27 Nov Horsham 3
1 Cork D J 0–1 Warren N
2 Harris M C ½–½ Waddingham R
3 Hirsch R D 1–0 Raynard J E
4 Callow E 1–0 Alford P H
5 Knowlson R 1–0 Coules J P
3½–1½
East Grinstead 3 26 Nov Eastbourne 2
1 Attree M C 0–1 Caro F
2 Gold H 0–1 Silber W H
3 Simpkins D 0–1 Moore J T A
4 Fraser A S 0–1 Hamlyn E
5 Grant D J 1–0 Wilkinson D B
1–4
Lewes 3 25 Nov Crowborough 3
1 Hillier E J 0–1 Salmon G P
2 Cattermole P J 0–1 Blythe D
3 Welford R 1–0 Arnold M A
4 Davies-Arai M ½–½ Miller M
5 Filmer J R 1–0 Salimbeni G P W
2½–2½
Crowborough 4 21 Nov Woodpushers
1 Cumming R 0–1 Beglin M K
2 Linnett C M 0–1 Mitchell J B
3 Berberich J 0–1 Briggs A J
4 Campion C 0–1 Andrew J O
5 Salimbeni G P W 0–1 Hind G H
0–5
Eastbourne 3 14 Nov Crowborough 3
1 Silber W H 0–1 Bayliss L C P
2 Ravilious C P 0–1 Salmon G P
3 Hamlyn E 0–1 Blythe D
4 Moore J T A 1–0 Miller M
5 Tanner M F 0–1 Arnold M A
1–4
Horsham 3 4 Nov East Grinstead 3
1 Higgs A R J 1–0 Simpkins D
2 Warren N ½–½ Lambert M
3 Alford P H 1–0 Fraser A S
4 Helliwell P J ½–½ Wakefield C
5 Khoo D W 1–0 Fraser N
4–1
Crowborough 3 31 Oct Crawley 2
1 Salmon G P 1–0 Cork D J
2 Redman M A 0–1 Hirsch R D
3 Blythe D 1–0 Knowlson R
4 Miller M 0–1 Opie D J
5 Berberich J 1–0 Tagarsi J
3–2
East Grinstead 3 29 Oct Woodpushers
1 Simpkins D 0–1 Beglin M K
2 Cobb I ½–½ Mitchell J B
3 Young P 0–1 Briggs A J
4 Attree M C 1–0 Andrew J O
5 Marshall S 0–1 Hind G H
1½–3½
Lewes 3 28 Oct Brighton 3
1 Hillier E J 0–1 Cain M
2 Bradbury A 0–1 Beston A
3 Tapper E R ½–½ Holcombe C
4 Filmer J R 0–1 Chadwick S E
5 Welford R 1–0 Hilton B
1½–3½
Eastbourne 2 24 Oct Crawley 2
1 Osborne H W 0–1 Cork D J
2 Wilson A G ½–½ Hirsch R D
3 Caro F 1–0 Knowlson R
4 Silber W H 1–0 Callow E
5 Moore J T A 1–0 Tagarsi J
3½–1½
Horsham 3 21 Oct Eastbourne 3
1 Higgs A R J 1–0 Tanner M F
2 Warren N 1–0 Stevenson D W
3 Waddingham R 1–0 Baldwin S
4 Alford P H 1–0 Wade M
5 Khoo D W ½–½ Silverton J
4½–½
Crowborough 3 10 Oct Crowborough 4
1 Bayliss L C P 1–0 Berberich J
2 Salmon G P 1–0 Campion C
3 Blythe D 1–0 Grant D P
4 Arnold M A 1–0 Turner A
5 Cumming R 1–0 Board C V R
5–0
Crawley 2 9 Oct Woodpushers
1 Cork D J ½–½ Beglin M K
2 Hirsch R D 1–0 Briggs A J
3 Harris M C 0–1 Mitchell J B
4 Opie D J 0–1 Andrew J O
5 Knowlson R 0–1 Hind G H
1½–3½
Brighton 3 8 Oct Horsham 3
1 Beston A 0–1 Higgs A R J
2 Cain M ½–½ Waddingham R
3 Kypreos B 0–1 Helliwell P J
4 Hilton B 0–1 Alford P H
5 Chadwick S E 0–1 Coules J P
½–4½
Eastbourne 3 3 Oct Eastbourne 2
1 Hamlyn E 1–0 Osborne H W
2 Tanner M F 0–1 Caro F
3 Stevenson D W ½–½ Silber W H
4 Baldwin S ½–½ Moore J T A
5 Wade M ½–½ Wilkinson D B
2½–2½

^ Back to top ^

Archive 2003/4

All the other competition pages:

Other archive material: