Mid-Sussex Chess League

Nominations 2004/5

Changes in nomination status are shown thus: old nomination; revised nomination.


Brighton & Hove 1

Weber, Tom ([223])

James, Geoffrey H (192)

Rutherford, Luke E (188)

Denman, Brian ([180])

Brighton & Hove 2

Lowe, Chris (160)

Izzard, Brian J (131)

Badham, Duncan R (124)

Mitchell, Andy (117)

Tasker, Neil (112)

8 Feb: Andy Mitchell becomes nominated for Brighton 2 (6-game rule)

23 Feb: Neil Tasker becomes nominated for Brighton 2 (6-game rule)


Crawley 1

Graham, Jim (–)

MacArthur, Chris (–)

Harris, Michael C (132)

Cork, David J (127)


Crowborough 1

Howell, David W L (229)

Kemp, Peter D (197)

Elliston, Robert V (176)

Coleman, Patrick (163)

Crowborough 2

Anthony, Gareth (185)

Tuck, Jonathan A (165)

Prescott, Adam P (150)

Bucher, Grant W (137)

Tucker, Andrew L (120)

Crowborough 3

Bucher, Grant W (137)

Tucker, Andrew L (120)

Bayliss, Lyall C P (118)

Salmon, Graham P (117)

Arnold, Mike A (110)

Crowborough 4

McCulloch, Gary (124)

Salmon, Graham P (117)

Dunn, Chris C (114)

Arnold, Mike A (110)

Linnett, Christopher M (98)

Campion, Caroline (87)

Berberich, Joseph (80)

Cumming, Rhys (80)

To allow Gareth Anthony to captain Crowborough 2 a variation in the normal nominated order has been granted: he is therefore ineligible to play for Crowborough 1.

18 Jan: Grant Bucher becomes nominated for Crowborough 2 (6-game rule)

21 Jan: Christopher Linnett becomes nominated for Crowborough 4 (6-game rule)

4 Feb: Andrew Tucker becomes nominated for Crowborough 2; Graham Salmon for Crowborough 3 (6-game rule)

11 Feb: Caroline Campion becomes nominated for Crowborough 4 (6-game rule)

15 Feb: Joe Berberich becomes nominated for Crowborough 4 (6-game rule)

25 Feb: Rhys Cumming becomes nominated for Crowborough 4 (6-game rule)

7 Mar: Mike Arnold becomes nominated for Crowborough 4 (6-game rule)

18 Mar: Mike Arnold becomes nominated for Crowborough 3 (6-game rule)


Eastbourne 1

Norinkeviciute, Rasa (168)

Carpenter, Paul J (166)

Hassan, Ahmed I (162)

Herbert, John G (160)

Reddie, Michael J (158)

Eastbourne 2

Reddie, Michael J (158)

Osborne, Hugh W (123)

Silber, Warwick H (121)

Caro, Francisco (120)

18 Feb: Francisco Caro becomes nominated for Eastbourne 2 (6-game rule)

4 Mar: Michael Reddie becomes nominated for Eastbourne 1 (6-game rule)


East Grinstead 1

Briscoe, Christopher (180)

Cullen, Anthony P (175)

Fryer, David W (175)

Norton, Trevor (167)

Fraser, Joe (147)

Pelling, Anthony (–)

East Grinstead 2

Fraser, Joe (147)

Fisher, Robert (128)

Scholey, John E (123)

Attree, Mark C (114)

Simpkins, David (81)

East Grinstead 3Y

Grant, David J (112)

Ziyada, Farris (105)

Carter, Neil (96)

Fryer, Abi (79)

Petrov, Dan (–)

East Grinstead 4

Attree, Mark C (114)

Hall, James W (107)

Lambert, Mark (96)

Wakefield, Colin (87)

Young, Paul (80)

Cobb, Ian (85)

In order to allow East Grinstead 3Y to be run as a "youth" team (i.e. a team for juniors), a variation on the normal nomination rule has been permitted. The higher-graded nominated players in the 4th team are not eligible to play for the 3rd team. In other respects the normal nomination rules apply.

7 Jan: Colin Wakefield becomes nominated for East Grinstead 4 (6-game rule)

31 Jan: Abi Fryer and Dan Petrov become nominated for East Grinstead 3Y (6-game rule)

1 Feb: Since Chris Briscoe and Tony Cullen are unlikely to be available again this season, the nominations are realigned. Joe Fraser and Anthony Pelling move to East Grinstead 1, and Mark Attree to East Grinstead 2.

10 Feb: David Simpkins becomes nominated for East Grinstead 2; Paul Young for East Grinstead 4 (6-game rule)

14 Feb: Ian Cobb becomes nominated for East Grinstead 4 (6-game rule)


Hastings 1

Rendle, Thomas E (210) Rayner, Francis (202) Sugden, John N (194) Cafferty, Bernard (189)

Haywards Heath 1

Baker, Chris W (215)

Kwiatkowski, Feliks J (198)

Purton, Ben (177)

Barraclough, David M (139)


The Holt 1

Nicholas, Michael D (183)

Kelly, Ian G (166)

Bryant, John L (153)

Selby, Paul R (153)


Horsham 1

Lock, Gavin R (175)

Roberts, David N (173)

Mansson, James C (170)

Harbott, Peter (160)

Cannon, L John (147)

Horsham 2

Cannon, L John (147)

Higgs, Anthony R J (145)

Comley, Ian S (137)

Heath, Chris W (134)

Horsham 3

Heath, Chris W (134)

Moorhouse, Richard (134)

Goldberg, Nathan (131)

Warren, Nick (118)

Fletcher, Ron (115)

Marshall, W John (113)

Helliwell, Peter J (110)

Waddingham, Roger (110)

Denning, Julie (98)

14 Jan: Nick Warren becomes nominated for Horsham 3 (6-game rule)

28 Jan: Chris Heath becomes nominated for Horsham 2 (6-game rule)

15 Feb: Ron Fletcher, John Marshall and Peter Helliwell become nominated for Horsham 3 (6-game rule)

11 Mar: John Cannon becomes nominated for Horsham 1; Roger Waddingham and Julie Denning for Horsham 3 (6-game rule)


Lewes 1

Broom, Mark (205)

Costley, Martin O (177)

Myers, Richard (172)

West, Barry (150)

Welford, Richard (146)

Lewes 2

Maufe, Barry (147)

Welford, Richard (146)

Britnell, Matthew J (132)

15 Feb: Richard Welford becomes nominated for Lewes 1 (6-game rule)

Archive 2004/5

Other archive material:

Contact webmaster

Copyright © 2005, David Roberts, on behalf of the Mid-Sussex Chess League