Latest News

 

The Web Editor highlights recent results, news or other amendments to the site.

 

 

Grading Matters

8th June 2011

 

At some point during the AGM (tagged on to my Fixtures Report, or under AOB), I would like to mention changes to the grading system that come into effect for the 2011 / 12 season onwards.  The standard play grading list will now be updated twice a year, rather than just once.  The mid-season cut-off will be 31st December, with results to be submitted during January.  I understand that submitting early season results for the mid-season update, rather than continuing to save them all up for the end-of-season list, will be voluntary.  I will be seeking instructions from the League as to whether they want  me to submit the October - December results at this mid-season point.  (My recommendation is that I do.)  There is then a consequence for the Knock-Out competition as to whether or not to take account of the mid-season grading data to determine the handicapping.  Here my suggestion would be that we continue to use the end-of-season grades throughout the year.  Otherwise, confusion may arise over just when any new grades came into effect.  It will be useful if club delegates attending the AGM had given some thought to this beforehand.

 

A similar consideration will apply to individual clubs that submit internal results for grading.

 

Best Match Averages  (Amended 17th June)

8th June 2011

 

The following winners of tankards and other creditable performances have been determined by the Match Recorder.  If anyone thinks there are any errors, please let us know urgently.

 

Division

Name

Club / Team Score %
Overall

(≥ 7 Games)
IAN DENNIS East Grinstead 1 7½ / 8 93.75
       
M Kevin Beglin Woodpushers 1 & 2 6½ / 7 92.85
Feliks Kwiatkowski St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 9 / 10 90
Michael Nicholas Knoll Knights 9 / 10 90
David Curtis St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 & 2 8 / 9 88.89
Robert Fitzgerald St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 7 / 8 87.5
Thomas Fitzgerald St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 & 2 7 / 8 87.5
David Fryer Uckfield 1 8½ / 10 85
Julian Mitchell Woodpushers 1 7½ / 9 83.33
Vincent Ellis Eastbourne 1, 2 & 3 6½ / 8 81.25
Carl Blinco St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 & 2 7 / 9 77.78
Gerald Michaud Uckfield 1 7 / 9 77.78
Julian Clark Woodpushers 1 & 2 8½ / 11 77.27
Paul Batchelor Brighton & Hove 1 7½ / 10 75
Morgan Blake Worthing 1 & 2 6 / 8 75
Ian Comley Horsham 2 & 3 7½ / 10 75
Jim Graham Argumentatives 7½ / 10 75
Owen Joyce-Coughlan Brighton & Hove 4, 5 & 6 9 / 12 75
         
One

(≥ 8 Games)
MICHAEL NICHOLAS Knoll Knights 9 / 10 90
       
Paul Batchelor Brighton & Hove 1 7½ / 10 75
         
Two

(≥ 8 Games)
FELIKS KWIATKOWSKI St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 9 / 10 90
       
Robert Fitzgerald St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 7 / 8 87.5
David Fryer Uckfield 8½ / 10 85
Ian Comley Horsham 3 7½ / 9 83.33
Julian Mitchell Woodpushers 1 7½ / 9 83.33
Gerald Michaud Uckfield 1 7 / 9 77.78
Jim Graham Argumentatives 7½ / 10 75
         
Three

(≥ 7 Games)
IAN DENNIS East Grinstead 1 7½ / 8 93.75
       
David Curtis St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 7 / 8 87.5
Julian Clark Woodpushers 2 6½ / 8 81.25
Owen Joyce-Coughlan Brighton & Hove 5 & 6 7 / 9 77.78
         

 

 

SCCA AGM:  19th July 2011

4th June 2011

 

The County Association will be holding its AGM at 7:30pm on Tuesday 19th July 2011 at The Avenue Bridge Club, 15 Third Avenue, Hove BN3 2PB (well known to us all as the venue of Woodpushers and, now, also Brighton & Hove Chess Club).  Further details will be published when available, or keep an eye on the SCCA website.

 

 

AGM:  Addenda

3rd June 2011

 

A couple of extra points regarding the AGM.

 

1.  The Chairman has asked for the following item to be added to the agenda:-

 

13. The proposal that the MSCL should vote on the ECF funding proposals if the members decide by a 75% majority for or against one of the ECF options.

This will come under AOB if considered too late for the Agenda proper.

2.  The Sussex Adjudication Secretary has circulated his report ahead of the meeting as he will be seeking ideas on updating the procedure for adjudications.  His report is as follows:-

 

This season we had eleven positions to consider.

There were three appeals two of which were successful

I am grateful to the adjudication panel for their work .

We will be discussing the adjudication process at Sussex County Chess Association AGM on July 19th

At present post is required but email would be easier and save postage delays and cost.

Perhaps some analysis to justify the claim could also be required ?

All our work is from MSL so any views on adjudication procedures would be welcome from clubs or individuals.

Robert Elliston

Adjudication secretary

 

 

Vacancy for League Secretary

1st June 2011

 

Sue Chadwick has announced that she will not be standing for re-election as League Secretary at the AGM on 14th June.  Since taking up this post, Sue has assumed greater responsibilities in running the Brighton & Hove Chess Club, including President, and has to give priority to those responsibilities.  The League will therefore be looking for someone else to take on this role.

 

The task need not be too onerous.  It just needs a little time and, in this day and age, being on e-mail is just about essential.  Please will all our members give serious consideration to volunteering to take on this role and helping to run the League.  Anyone who does feel they could take this on should contact the Chairman who can provide a fuller description of what's involved.  The duties are principally concerned with the AGM.

 

 

AGM

31st May 2011

 

The AGM paperwork has now been circulated to club secretaries.  These are the Agenda , proposals from St Francis & Haywards Heath Chess Club to amend the KO Rules and the draft 2010 Minutes .

 

 

Grading

30th May 2011

 

The 2010 / 11 grading year officially ends on 31st May, although results from early June that clearly belong to a 2010 / 11 tournament can be included.  As far as MSL results are concerned, I am using the results tables as currently posted on the website as being definitive.  If anyone spots any remaining errors, please advise me urgently.

 

For any remaining club internal results, please let me have them as soon as possible, and in any event by mid-June.  Any results after that can be held over and submitted next year.

 

Results

30th May 2011

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   3½ - 1½    Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 2 has been adjudicated as a win for Brighton & Hove.

 

 

Results

26th May 2011

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 3   Eastbourne 2.  This was the delayed match that had previously been defaulted by Brighton & Hove.  Although scheduled as the home team, Brighton & Hove agreed to play the match at Eastbourne to enable it to go ahead.

 

              Eastbourne 2 gain 1 place to end the season 8th. 

 

 

Results

20th May 2011

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Uckfield have resigned on the outstanding boards (2 and 4).

 

 

Results:  Horsham Retain Knock-Out Crown.

18th May 2011

 

K.O.:   Horsham 1   4½ - 1½    St Francis & Haywards Heath.  The teams were very well matched with aggregate gradings of 1000 and 997 respectively.

 

 

Results

17th May 2011

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Boards 2 and 4 are adjourned.

 

              Regardless of the outcome of the adjourned games in this final match, Uckfield 1 are now assured of moving clear of Woodpushers 1 and taking undisputed 2nd place.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   4½ - ½   Uckfield 2.

 

              This final surge has lifted Brighton & Hove 5 from 7th to 4th place, while Brighton & Hove 6, East Grinstead 2 and Uckfield 2 are jointly holding up the whole League with  1½ MP and 15 GP apiece.

 

              I understand that the delayed Division 2 match between Brighton & Hove 4 and Eastbourne 2 was played last Friday, but I await the results.  Apart from a few adjourned games, this completes the match programme for the main League for this season.  (The KO final is being played this evening.)  Please all remember the AGM which is being hosted by Lewes Chess Club on Tuesday 14th June.

 

 

Results

16th May 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2  Knoll Knights.   Board 2 (Cafferty v Kelly) was originally adjudicated as a draw, but Hastings & St Leonards appealed this.  The Adjudicators have now upheld this appeal and awarded a win to Hastings & St Leonards.

 

              This change means that Knoll Knights drop from 3rd equal to 4th place for the season, leaving Horsham 1 as sole holder of 3rd place. 

 

 

Results (Updated)

12th May 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 2   1½ - 3½   Horsham 1.  Brighton & Hove resigned board 3, while board 4 was agreed as a draw.

              Horsham 2   3½ - ½    Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 2 is adjourned with Brighton & Hove a pawn up in an end game.

 

              This completes the Division 1 matches and the outcome of the adjourned game in this final match will not affect final places.  It's all been very close at the top.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 are League Champions with 7½ MP.  Brighton & Hove 1 secured 1 GP more than Hastings & St Leonards 1, but a less consistent performance (particularly a 1 - 4 defeat to Horsham 1) meant they ended up ½ MP behind on 7.  Last season's champions, Horsham 1, then tie with Knoll Knights, also on 7 MP and with 31 GP (the same GP tally as the new Champions).  Crowborough 1 finished in 5th place on 6½ MP / 29½ GP, but had they not been penalised 1 MP for defaulting their original fixture against Eastbourne 1, they would have come 2nd, separated only by GP tally from the overall winners.

 

{As an addendum to the above comments, I understand that that there is an outstanding adjudication appeal from the Hastings & St Leonards 1 v Knoll Knights match played on 15th March.  This has been recorded as an adjudicated draw.  Hastings & St Leonards have appealed this.  Should this appeal succeed, and Hastings & St Leonards are awarded the win they seek, Knoll Knights would lose both ½ MP and ½ GP, dropping from equal 3rd place to 4th.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 would obviously make equivalent gains, re-enforcing their leading position. ]

 

Results

7th May 2011

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 2   Horsham 1.  Boards 3 and 4 are adjourned.

 

 

Results

27th April 2011

 

K.O.    Horsham 1   4½ - 1½   Lewes.  Horsham enjoyed a healthy grading advantage on every board, but with an aggregate advantage of 138 they only just got over the required winning line under the handicapping system.  They now go on to play St Francis & Haywards Heath in a re-run of last season's final.

 

 

Results:  Hastings & St Leonards are 2010 / 11 League Champions

20th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   2½ - 2½   Horsham 2.  Despite an average grading deficit of 22 points (ignoring 1 ungraded player), Horsham 2 did their best to upset the apple cart, but a draw was sufficient to ensure that Hastings & St Leonards 1 are this season's champions.

 

              In addition to the above result, I'm advised that Hastings & St Leonards 1 are appealing against the adjudication decision of a draw between Bernard Cafferty and Ian Kelly in their 15th March match against Knoll Knights. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Lewes 2   2½ - 2½   Worthing 2.  Board 3 has been agreed as a draw.

              Argumentatives    2½ - 2½    Horsham 3.

 

 

Results

16th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 1.  Brighton & Hove enjoyed grading advantage across the board and completed their season in style.

 

             Brighton & Hove 1 displace Knoll Knights from top slot, having the same match points but a game points advantage of just 1.  Both these teams have now completed their matches.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 and Horsham 1 can still win the championship.  If Hastings & St Leonards 1 obtain a draw or better against Horsham 2, they are outright winners.  Alternatively Horsham 1 will need nothing less than a 5-0 win over Brighton & Hove 2 and have their 2nd team colleagues beat Hastings & St Leonards 1.  A tie for top position is also still on the cards.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing  2   2 - 3   Argumentatives.  The Args have resigned board 4.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath complete their season with a perfect match point score and an average of 4 game points per match.

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   3½ - 1½   East Grinstead 2.  This was reported as a 3 -2 win for Crowborough, but East Grinstead played an ineligible player on top board and have been penalised ½ GP under Rule 3.4.2.

 

              Crowborough 2 move up from 7th to 5th equal, while East Grinstead 2 move from 10th to 8th equal. 

 

 

Events: 5th Weald Congress - 16 / 17th July 2011

14th April 2011

 

The 5th Weald Chess Congress, comprising a 5 round Swiss tournament, will be held over the weekend of 16 / 17th July 2011 at Copthorne School, Crawley.  Full details, including an entry form, can be found here.  A link has also been placed on the Events page.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

14th April 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Arthur de Silver is nominated for the 2nd team from 12th April.

 

 

Results

14th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)    Brighton & Hove 1   3½ - 1½   Eastbourne 1.  Board 4 has been agreed as a draw.

              Lewes 1   4 - 1   Brighton & Hove 2.  Brighton & Hove defaulted on bottom board, while Lewes 1 closed their season with their only win.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4 have notified that they are unable to raise a team for their home fixture against Eastbourne 2 that was due to be played tonight.  They are penalised 1 MP under Rule 6.2, which actually leaves them with -½ MP.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   1½ - 3½   Brighton & Hove 6.

 

             Brighton & Hove 6's first win of the season, in their final match, has lifted them 2 places to 8th on game points. 

 

 

Results

12th April 2011

 

Div. 2:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   4½ - ½   Lewes 2.

              Lewes 2   2 - 2   Worthing 2.  Board 3 is adjourned

              Worthing  2   1 - 3   Argumentatives.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

             With just 1 match to go and a perfect 9 / 9 record so far, St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 are unassailable at the top of Division 2.  The Argumentatives leapfrog Worthing 2 into 6th place. 

 

Results

11th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 1   2½ - 2½   Eastbourne 1.  This has previously been reported as a 2 - 3 win to Eastbourne following an adjudicated win for Eastbourne on board 1.  However, Hastings & St Leonards appealed this, which has been upheld and the board re-declared as a draw.

              (Update)    Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 1   Eastbourne 1.   Eastbourne have resigned board 1.

 

             Hastings & St Leonards 1 have moved into 2nd place, while Brighton & Hove 1 go up from 6th to equal 4th. 

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 3   3½ - 1½   Woodpushers 2.  Woodpushers defaulted bottom board.

 

              Eastbourne 3 climb 2 places to 4th. 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

10th April 2011

 

Eastbourne:  Vince Ellis is nominated for the 1st team from 7th April.

 

 

Results

10th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Eastbourne 1   3 - 2  Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 1 has been adjudicated as a win for Eastbourne.

              Brighton & Hove 1   2 - 1   Eastbourne 1.  Boards 1 and 4 are adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 1 - 4   Eastbourne 3.

              Crowborough 2 have beaten East Grinstead 2 but the posting of full details awaits querying of an apparent ineligible player.

 

             Eastbourne 3 move up 1 place to 6th, although Crowborough 2 will reclaim this slot once the point noted above is resolved. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

6th April 2011

 

Horsham:  Iain Climie is nominated for the 3rd team from 5th April.  (Trivial, as Horsham 4, for which he was nominated, have completed their schedule.)

 

 

Results (Updated)

6th April 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 1   2½ - 2½   Knoll Knights.  Board 2 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              (Update)  Knoll Knights   4 - 1   Eastbourne 1.  Eastbourne have resigned on board 2.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 3   Crowborough 1.

 

              Crowborough 1 gain 2 places to 2nd, but have now completed their matches, while there are following teams with matches in hand who can still displace them from the runners' up slot.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 have put ½ MP between themselves and Horsham 1 and are now in 3rd place.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 3.  Horsham enjoyed an average grading advantage of 24 points, but Sue Chadwick notched up a notable win for the visitors on board 5, overturning a grading deficit of 41 points.

 

              Horsham 3 gain 1 place to 4th.

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   3½ - 1½   Eastbourne 3.  These 2 teams swap 6th and 7th places.

              East Grinstead 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 2.  Uckfield were out-graded by an average of 65 points (ignoring ungraded players).  However, Simon McDonald, who seems to have been having a pretty good season and to be heading for a significant upgrading, won on board 1 over an opponent graded 45 points higher. 

 

 

French Escape Anyone? 

3rd April 2011

 

Hastings & St Leonards find themselves with one spare place on their regular visit to Béthune over the weekend of 16 / 17 April.  Cost is £75, all included.  If interested, please contact Paul Buswell .

 

 

Results 

3rd April 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Worthing 1   2½ - 2½   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 1 has been agreed as a draw.

              Knoll Knights   3 - 1   Eastbourne 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             Knoll Knights move up to the top of the table, while Hastings & St Leonards 2 move up 1 place to 8th, overtaking Horsham 2 on game points.

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 1   4 - 1   Brighton & Hove 4.

 

             Woodpushers 1 move up to 2nd place, but having completed their matches they are likely to be displaced come the end of the season.  Brighton & Hove 4 may yet overtake Horsham 4 at the bottom of Division 2, but between them these teams no longer have any competition for the bottom two places. 

 

 

Results  (Corrected)

31st March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Lewes 1   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 1.

 

              The crosstable now shows Hastings & St Leonards 1 leaping from 6th place to joint 1st, alongside Horsham 1.  However, Hastings & St Leonards await an adjudication result in a game against Knoll Knights and I understand they are confident of at least a draw.  This would draw the match and put them in uncontested top place.   I am also advised that Hastings & St Leonards 1 are appealing the result of board 1 against Eastbourne 1 which was adjudicated as a win for Eastbourne.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 3   1½ - 3½   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   3 - 2   East Grinstead 2.

 

              Horsham 5  leapfrog Brighton & Hove 5 for 4th place on the narrowest margin -  ½ GP.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

29th March 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Adrian Pickersgill is nominated for the 1st team from 22nd March.

 

Worthing:   Alex Therrien is nominated for the 1st team from 28th March.

 

 

Results

29th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 1.  Only a win for the home team on top board separated the teams amongst a sea of draws.

              Worthing 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

              No changes in team placings, but Worthing 1 have become the first team in Division 1 to complete their match schedule. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

27th March 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Duncan Badham is nominated for the 2nd team from 24th March.

 

 

Results

27th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 2   1½ - 3½   Knoll Knights.  Board 1 for Knoll Knights was a late substitution to cover for a no-show.

              Eastbourne 1    3½ - 1½   Crowborough 1.  This was the re-arranged match that Crowborough had earlier defaulted.

 

              Knoll Knights climb 2 places to 3rd.  Looked at in terms of match points dropped, and ignoring their match with Hastings & St Leonards 1 (where the result is still open), Knoll Knights are leading the table with only  1½ MP lost so far.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

24th March 2011

 

Crowborough:  Trevor Norton is nominated for the 1st team from 11th March.

 

 

Results

24th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Eastbourne 1   2 - 2  Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Hastings & St Leonards have conceded on board 4, while board 1 is going to adjudication.

              Horsham 1   2 - 3   Crowborough 1.

 

              Crowborough 1 move up to second place despite having suffered a 1 MP penalty for a defaulted match.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 4   2½ - 2½   Worthing 2.

 

             Worthing 2 move up 2 places to 6th, while Horsham 4 become the first team to complete all their matches and are bound to end up in one of the 2 bottom places in Division 2.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Woodpushers 2   2½ - 2½   Crowborough 2.  Draw agreed on board 2.

              (Update)    St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   3½ - 1½   Uckfield 2.   Draw agreed on board 1.

             Uckfield 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 6.

 

             Uckfield 2 gain 1 place to 8th on game points.

 

K.O.     Woodpushers   3 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath.  The teams were very closely matched on aggregate grading, so the result had to be determined on board count.  With St Francis & Haywards Heath having won on boards 1, 2 and 4, they go through to the final.

 

             As an update on the progress of this competition, the outstanding match between Horsham and Lewes has been arranged for 26th April, following the delay in Lewes' previous match.  The final will therefore also inevitably be delayed.

 

 

Forum:  Rule 4.2.2 and Nominated Players

22nd March 2011

 

David Fryer, declaring himself to be "an argumentative soul"  (surely not!) responds to his critics.  He emphasises his comments are personal ones and not made on behalf of any club he is associated with.

 

 

Forum:  Rule 4.2.2 and Nominated Players

21st March 2011

 

Dix Roberts (Horsham) has entered the debate .  He also points out that the situation concerning David Fryer appears to have arisen with teams where some of the originally nominated players have only appeared infrequently.

 

Results

21st March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Eastbourne 1   1 - 2  Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Boards 1 and 4 are adjourned.

 

              Eastbourne 1 ease up 1 place. 

 

 

Forum:  Rule 4.2.2 and Nominated Players

19th March 2011

 

The item from David Fryer has generated a rapid counter from Sue Chadwick, Brighton & Hove.  Her view is here .

 

 

AGM

19th March 2011

 

A date for your diary.  This year's AGM will be held on Tuesday 14th June, hosted by Lewes Chess Club.  Further details will follow in due course, but if any clubs have items for the agenda please let the League Secretary know.

 

 

Results

19th March 2011

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   1 - 4   Horsham 3.

 

              Horsham 3 gain 2 places to 5th.

 

Div.3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   3 - 1   Uckfield 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.  A real David and Goliath battle, pitching the top and bottom teams of Division 3 against each other.  The visitors were out-graded by an average of 73 points.  Indeed, their average grade was less than half that of St Francis & Haywards Heath.  Despite this, Sue Carter secured a win on board 4, over-turning a grading deficit of 95 points!

             Brighton & Hove 6   0 - 5   East Grinstead 1.  Another pretty unequal fight.

 

            East Grinstead 1 move into 2nd place, while Uckfield 2 move off the bottom of the table on game points. 

 

 

Forum:  Rule 4.2.2 and Nominated Players

17th March 2011

 

There were a number of changes to the Rules agreed at the last AGM and put into effect this season.  Amongst these was an amendment to Rule 4.2.2 reducing the number of appearances for higher teams from 6 to 4 before a player became ineligible for lower teams.  The thinking behind this was that the existing Rule had permitted some players to play most of the season for a higher team, while remaining eligible for a lower team.  It was felt this was to the detriment of teams from the same club being as distinct as they should reasonably be expected to be.  Also, it was suspected that it might have encouraged some clubs to enter more teams than they could reasonably support, which in turn may have contributed to the spate of defaults we saw towards the end of last season as Rule 4.2.2 finally took its toll of eligible players.  The tightening up of this Rule may well have contributed to the significant drop in teams entered this season.

 

As this season draws to a close, do clubs feel this rule change has been a good thing or that it has led to unintended consequences that have not served the League well?  David Fryer falls into the latter camp and his views can be read here .  With this year's AGM not too far away, what do others think?

 

 

Results

17th March 2011

 

The Adjudicators have been busy!

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 1   2- 3   Eastbourne 1.  Board 1 adjudicated as a win for Eastbourne and board 4 as a win for Hastings & St Leonards.

              Worthing 1    3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 2.  Worthing were by far the stronger team on grading, but Arthur de Silver achieved a notable win for the visitors on board 4 despite a grading deficit of 39 points.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   2 - 2   Knoll Knights.  Board 2 is adjourned. 

 

              Worthing 1 go from 5th to 2nd place, but this is rather flattered by having played more matches than their rivals.  Eastbourne 1 gain 1 place to 8th.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Worthing 2   3 - 2   Horsham 3.  Board 4 adjudicated as a draw.

              (Update)   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1    3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 4.  Board 1 adjudicated as a win for St Francis & Haywards Heath.

              (Update)   Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Argumentatives.   Boards 2 and 5 agreed as draws.

              Horsham 4   2 - 3   Lewes 2. 

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 return to the top of Division 2.  The Args climb from 8th to 5th and Worthing 2 gain 1 place to 8th. 

 

Div. 3:   Woodpushers 2   2 - 2   Crowborough 2.  Crowborough defaulted on board 5, while they secured a win on time on board 3.

 

 

Results

13th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   3½ - 1½   Horsham 2.  Crowborough were by far the stronger team on paper, but Anthony Higgs secured a victory for Horsham on top board, overcoming a grading deficit of 37 points.

 

              Crowborough 1 gain 3 places to 3rd in the ever-changing top of Division 1.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 2   1 - 2   Argumentatives.  Boards 2 and 5 are adjourned. 

 

             The Args gain 1 place to 8th on game points.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)  Horsham 5   2½ - 2½   Eastbourne 3.  Horsham have resigned on board 1.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

11th March 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Robert Davies is nominated for the 3rd team from 9th March.

 

 

Results

11th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   4 - 1   Lewes 1.

 

              Brighton & Hove 1 gain 2 places to 2nd. 

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 3.

              Woodpushers 1   2 - 3   Worthing 2.  A bit of an upset as Woodpushers were vastly stronger on paper.  In particular an excellent win for Dave Wallis on top board, overturning a grading deficit of 47 points.  A new definition of "whitewash" perhaps, as every game was won by the player with white.

 

              Uckfield 1 have displaced St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 from top slot in Division 2, although this may be short-lived as St Francis & Haywards Heath have a match in hand and another unresolved due to an outstanding adjournment.  Worthing 2 move up 1 place to 8th. 

 

 

Results

9th March 2011

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   2½ - 1½   Eastbourne 3.  Eastbourne defaulted board 5.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

 

Results

8th March 2011

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 3   1½ - 3½   Brighton & Hove 5.

 

 

Results

7th March 2011

 

A couple of decisions have come in for games that went to formal adjudication.

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Horsham 2   3 - 2  Lewes 1.  Draw awarded on board 4.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   2½ - 2½   Woodpushers 1.  Horsham's claim of a win on board 3 upheld to level the match.

 

              Horsham 3 gain 1 place to 6th. 

 

 

Results

6th March 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   2 - 3    Hastings & St Leonards 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 4.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 gain 1 place to 5th.

 

              Looks like being an exciting finish to the season for Division 1.  While Horsham 1 look comfortable in top position and  1½ MP clear of any other team, when viewed at in terms of match points dropped Knoll Knights come out top having dropped just 1½ MP.  The first teams from Horsham, Brighton & Hove and Hastings & St Leonards are in joint second place just ½ a dropped MP behind.  Crowborough 1, despite their recent default, cannot be ruled out altogether either.

 

 

Results  (Updated)

4th March 2011

 

A couple of whitewashes and, alas, another match default

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   1½ - 2½   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Horsham have resigned on board 5.

 

              Crowborough 1 have reported that they are unable to raise a team for their fixture with Eastbourne 1 scheduled for tonight.  They are penalised 1 MP under Rule 6.2 and drop 2 places in the division to 5th.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Uckfield 1   5 - 0   Horsham 4.  Horsham have resigned on board 5.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1    2½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 4.  Board 1 is adjourned and with the home team a pawn up this is unlikely to deflect St Francis & Haywards Heath from their winning ways.  However, it's still a pretty remarkable result for Brighton & Hove 4 who are bottom of Division 2 and were drastically out-graded.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 1   3 - 2   Horsham 5.  East Grinstead fielded a much stronger team on paper, but Richard Barrowclough achieved a good win for the visitors on board 1 against a 28 points grading deficit.

              Brighton & Hove 6   0 - 5   Woodpushers 2.

 

             Woodpushers 2 move clear of East Grinstead 1 on game points. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

2nd March 2011

 

Hastings & St Leonards:  Bernard Cafferty and Paul Kelly are nominated for the 1st team from 1st March.

 

 

Results

2nd March 2011

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   1½ - 1½   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Boards 4 and 5 are adjourned.  Board 5 not looking good for Horsham, while board 4 look likely to be troubling Fritz for a while.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   2½ - 1½   Horsham 3.  Board 4 is adjourned.  An excellent result so far for Worthing 2 who were outgraded on every board and by an average of 21 points.

 

              Horsham 3 gain 1 place to 7th on game points.

 

K.O.      Lewes   5½ - ½   Uckfield.  This was the delayed 1st round match.  Lewes out-graded their opponents by 195 points, so required at least 5 points to win on handicap.  Lewes proceed to the semi-finals where they will play Horsham.

 

 

Results

28th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   4 - 1   Brighton & Hove 1.  Board 3 has been agreed as a daw.

              (Update)   Crowborough 1   2½ - 2½   Brighton & Hove 1.  The outstanding games have been agreed as a win to Crowborough on board 3 and a draw on board 4.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   1 - 2   Eastbourne 1.  Boards 1 and 4 are adjourned. 

 

             Crowborough 1 gain 1 place to 3rd. 

 

 

Brighton & Hove Chess Club

27th February 2011

 

Please note that Brighton & Hove Chess Club has now completed its move to the Avenue Bridge Club (same venue as Woodpushers), which is where their remaining home matches will be played on their new match night of Thursday.  Most of their affected opponents have agreed the change of date for the matches.  Will those still to do so please respond to Brighton & Hove and let me know the outcome.

 

Results

27th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   1 - 2   Brighton & Hove 1.  Boards 3 and 4 are adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   Woodpushers 2   4 - 1   East Grinstead 2.  East Grinstead defaulted on board 5.

 

              Woodpushers 2 move up from 4th place to equal 2nd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

24th February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Arthur de Silver is nominated for the 3rd team from 23rd February.

 

 

Results

24th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   2½ - 1½   Lewes 1.   With Lewes again missing a couple of their top players, the teams were well matched on paper.  Following a delayed arrival, Horsham lost on time on board 2.  Board 4 is adjourned, but with Horsham a pawn up in an endgame, they are confident of taking the full match point.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   1½ - 2½   Woodpushers 1.  Just a win on board 2 currently separate the teams amongst a sea of draws.  Board 3 is adjourned, with Horsham a pawn up and seeking a win to level the match.

              Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 3   Argumentatives.  Despite the Args defaulting on bottom board and Michael Cain overcoming a 26 points graded deficit to secure a draw on board 3, Brighton & Hove were unable to topple the strength of the visitors on the top boards.

              Uckfield 1   4 - 0   Horsham 4.  Just an adjournment on board 5 offers a chance for Horsham to avoid a whitewash. 

 

             Uckfield 1 ease themselves up one place to 2nd, just 1 GP ahead of Woodpushers 1, while the Args also move up one place to 7th.

 

Div.3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   2½ - 2½  Horsham 5. 

             Uckfield 2   2 - 3   Crowborough 2.  Crowborough take the point despite defaulting on board 5.

 

             Horsham 5 and Crowborough 2 each gain one place, to 5th and 7th respectively. 

 

            While ½ MP has now been taken off a St Francis & Haywards Heath team for the first time this season, their 2nd team are now sufficiently clear at the top of Division 3 to guarantee that they cannot be caught. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

22nd February 2011

 

Uckfield:  Brian Stockham is nominated for the 1st team from 9th February.

 

 

Results

22nd February 2011

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Eastbourne 2     3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 3.   Board 2 has been agreed as a win to Brighton & Hove.

 

 

Results

20th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   2 - 3   Horsham 1.  While the reigning League Champions are looking strong at the top of the table, they still have to face Crowborough 1 and Hastings & St Leonards 1, both of whom have matches in hand and have also dropped just 1 MP so far.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   1½ - 3½   Uckfield 1.  Board 2 has been agreed as a draw.

              Brighton & Hove 4   1 - 4   Lewes 2.

 

              Lewes 2 move up from equal 6th place to 4th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

18th February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Carl Rabey is nominated for the 4th  team from 11th February.

 

 

Results

18th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   3½ - ½   Brighton & Hove 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.  While it probably had no impact on the overall match result, the outcome on board 2 was unfortunate.  With equal material, both players faced a time scramble and the Brighton & Hove player lost on time.  However, it was then realised he had failed to press his clock following his last move.  The precise moment that the time limit (on a digital clock) was reached was not noticed.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2    2½ -  2½   Brighton & Hove 2.  A good result for the visitors who were out-graded on every board and by an average of 26 points.

 

              Horsham 1 return to the top of the table, but their nearest rivals, Knoll Knights, are only ½MP behind with a match in hand.  Hastings & St Leonards 2 gain 2 places to 7th, but all teams below them have matches in hand.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 4   2 - 3   Argumentatives.   Board 3 has been agreed as a win to the Args.

              Horsham 3   1 - 3   Uckfield 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Eastbourne 2     3½ -  ½   Brighton & Hove 3.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Woodpushers 1    3½ -  1½    Eastbourne 2.

 

             Eastbourne 2 gain 2 places to 5th, but have played at least 2 more matches than any of their nearest rivals.  The Argumentatives climb 1 place to 8th.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 1   2½ -  2½   Crowborough 2.  

 

             East Grinstead 1 gain 1 place to 2nd, while Crowborough 2 rise 2 places from the bottom of the table to 8th. 

 

 

Results

13th February 2011

 

Spoke too soon.  St Francis & Haywards Heath maintain their unblemished record.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Woodpushers 2   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  Draw agreed on board 3.

 

 

Results

13th February 2011

 

Woodpushers 2 hope they might just be the first team to take so much as ½ MP off St Francis & Haywards Heath this season, while Brighton & Hove 5 move ahead of East Grinstead 1 - thanks to East Grinstead 2.

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 1   3½ - 1½   Horsham 2.  Board 2 has been agreed as a draw.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Eastbourne 2   2½ -  2½   Worthing 2.  Board 1 has been agreed as a win for Eastbourne.

 

Div. 3:   Woodpushers 2   1½ - 2½   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  Board 3 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 5   3 - 2   East Grinstead 2.

 

             Brighton & Hove 5 move up 2 places to 2nd, although teams below them have matches in hand. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

10th February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Paul Batchelor is nominated for the 1st team from 9th February.

 

Eastbourne:   Mick Reddie is nominated for the 1st team from 7th February.

 

 

Results

10th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1    3½ - 1½   Eastbourne 1.  Board 4 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              Worthing 1   4 - 1   Eastbourne 1

              Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 1   Horsham 2.   Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             Worthing 1 climb to 2nd place, but have played more matches than any other team.  Horsham 1 go  ½ GP clear of Crowborough 1 in 3rd place, while Brighton & Hove 1 gain 1 place to 5th.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 4   2 - 2   Argumentatives.  Board 3 is adjourned, but not looking good for the home team.  The Argumentatives defaulted on board 5.

              Uckfield 1   4 - 1   Lewes 2.

 

              Uckfield 1 gain 3 places to 3rd, while Lewes 2 go above Horsham 3 on game points.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 5   4 - 1   Uckfield 2.   Wins have been agreed for Horsham on board 2 and Uckfield on board 3

 

K.O.:    The Tournament Controller has agreed to allow extra time for the remaining 1st round fixture between Lewes and Uckfield to be played.  The outcome is awaited, but it is likely that this delay will impact on the scheduling of the subsequent semi-final between the winner of that match and Horsham.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

7th February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Dona Strauss and Paul Selby are nominated for the 2nd team from 2nd February.

 

Crowborough:   Robert Elliston is nominated for the 1st team from 2nd February.

 

 

Results

7th February 2011

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 2   ½ - 4½   Crowborough 1.  The only relief for a rather out-graded (at least on the upper boards) Brighton & Hove team was a draw on board 2 despite a 24 points grading deficit.

 

              Crowborough 1 advance from 5th to equal 2nd place. 

 

K.O.:   Crowborough 2 have withdrawn, giving Horsham 1 a walkover to the semi-finals, where they play the winner of Lewes v Uckfield.  (This first round match should have been played by the end of last month, but the result is awaited.)

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

6th February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Simon Hayward is nominated for the 4th team from 27th January.

 

Lewes:   Richard Welford is nominated for the 1st team from 4th February.

 

 

Results

6th February 2011

 

A change at the top of Division 1, while Worthing 2 see their fortunes improve.

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   4 - 1   Lewes 1.  Knoll Knights capitalised against a Lewes team that seems to be struggling a little this season and move to the top of Division 1, having so far conceded only ½MP from 5 matches.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   5 - 0   Brighton & Hove 4.

              Eastbourne 2   1½ -  2½   Worthing 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.  A good result for Worthing 2 who were out-graded on every board and by an average of 15 points.

 

             Worthing 2 leap off the bottom of Division 2 into 8th place on the basis of ½MP being allocated in their match against Eastbourne 2, pending the outcome of the adjourned game. 

 

 

Results

4th February 2011

 

Mixed fortunes for Eastbourne, while St Francis & Haywards Heath continue victorious.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 2   ½ - 4½   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Eastbourne were out-graded by an average of 32 points.  Slightly delayed result which went astray somewhere in the electronic ether.

 

Div. 3:  Brighton & Hove 6   1 - 4   Eastbourne 3.  A number of un-graded players, but Eastbourne were clearly the stronger team.

 

             Eastbourne 3 gain one place to 5th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

3rd February 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  2 further players now nominated for the 5th team;  Owen Joyce-Coughlan from 19th January and Carl Rabey from 27th January.

 

Horsham:  Melusi Nkomo is nominated for the 4th team from 2nd February.

 

 

Results

3rd February 2011

 

Another St Francis & Haywards Heath win (this is becoming predictable!) while an under-dog Horsham team just missed out on an upset.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Lewes 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.  Brighton & Hove's claim of a win on board 1 was upheld by the adjudicators.

               Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Horsham 4.  Horsham were out-graded by an average of 16 points but had it not been for the gift of a rook by their board 2 player, the result could have been rather different.

 

               Brighton & Hove 3 gain 2 places to 3rd. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 5.  The home team again enjoyed substantial grading advantage.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

2nd February 2011

 

East Grinstead:  Adrian Waldock is nominated for the 1st team from 28th January.

 

 

Results

2nd February 2011

 

A couple of good draws, while The Args become St Francis & Haywards Heath latest victims

 

Div.1:   (Update)   Horsham 1    3 - 1   Eastbourne 1.   Board 4 remains undecided, but a draw has been agreed on board 3

             Horsham 2    2½ - 2½   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Hastings & St Leonards had an average grading advantage of 21 points (ignoring 1 ungraded player in each team) but weren't able to capitalise on this.

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   ½ - 4½   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  The teams were reasonably matched on the top 2 boards, but the Args were substantially out-graded on the bottom 2 boards.

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 3   2½ - 2½   East Grinstead 1.  A pleasing result for Eastbourne, who were out-graded on all boards.

              Horsham 5   3 - 0   Uckfield 2.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

 

             Horsham 5 gain 1 place to 5th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

30th January 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Michael Cain is nominated for the 3rd team from 26th January.

 

 

Results

30th January 2011

 

A good week for Woodpushers.

 

Div.2:   Brighton & Hove 3   1½ - 3½   Woodpushers 1.

 

             Woodpushers leap up from 6th place to 2nd. 

 

K. O.:   Crowborough 1   2 - 4   Woodpushers.  Crowborough's aggregate grading exceeded that of Woodpushers by 57 points (perhaps biased by assumed grades of 105 for 2 junior players), so required 3½ to win.  Woodpushers (home team) progress to the semi-finals where they meet St Francis & Haywards Heath.

 

 

Brighton & Hove Chess ClubChange of Venue

28th January 2011

 

As other clubs are probably aware, Brighton & Hove have been having concerns over their venue.  In addition, some other clubs have been critical about access and playing arrangements.  The outcome is that Brighton & Hove have been obliged to seek a new venue mid-season.  They have now confirmed that they will be moving to the Avenue Bridge Club, 15 Third Avenue, Hove BN3 2PB.  This will be familiar to others as it is the same venue as that used by Woodpushers.  The move takes effect at the end of February.

 

In making this move, Brighton & Hove are having to change their match night to Thursday.  This obviously impacts on their home matches scheduled from the beginning of March.  An initial look at the overall fixture schedule suggests that simply asking all teams due to play away at Brighton & Hove to shift the match back by one day should not present major difficulties or clashes with other fixtures.  However, the club will co-operate with any opponents who have a problem with this in order to find a mutually acceptable alternative.  Brighton & Hove will contact all affected opponents individually to confirm this.

 

The League Committee consider these fixture changes can be considered "exceptional" with regard to Rule 2.6, given the difficulties with Brighton & Hove's current venue.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

27th January 2011

 

Horsham:  John Marshall and Nick Warren are nominated for the 3rd team from 25th January.

 

 

Results

27th January 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Crowborough 1   1 - 4   Knoll Knights.  Board 2 has been resolved as a win to Knoll Knights.

              Horsham 1    2½ - ½   Eastbourne 1.  Boards 3 and 4 are adjourned.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Worthing 1.  A result that merits a closer look.  Each team fielded a player new to the MSCL.  For Hastings & St Leonards this was Howard Tebbs on board 5.  He is graded 183 and previously played for Hemel Hempstead.  Worthing's team included Alex Therrien on board 2.  Alex was inactive last season, but had been graded 202 in 2009.  Hastings & St Leonards had major grading advantages on each of the bottom 3 boards, but only capitalised on this to the extent of 1½ points.  David Chilvers shook off a 56 points deficit to secure a draw, while William Graham displayed contempt for a deficit of 79 points to secure a win for Worthing.

 

             Horsham 1 move back to top of the table, while Hastings & St Leonards 1 gain 2 places to 4th. 

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   1 - 4   Horsham 3.  The visitors enjoyed small to moderate grading advantage on each board.

 

              Horsham 3 climb from 6th to share 2nd place with Lewes 2, although Lewes could restore a lead depending upon the outcome of their adjourned game with Brighton & Hove 3. 

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 6.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   4 - 1   Crowborough 2.  St Francis & Haywards Heath continue to put up the strongest team in Division 3 and to sweep away all opposition. 

              East Grinstead 1    3½ - 1½   Woodpushers 2.

 

             A good week's work by East Grinstead, whose 1st team have climbed from 3rd equal to 2nd, while their 2nd team has soared from bottom to 5th place. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

24th January 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Bob Davies is nominated for the 4th team from 18th January.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:  Thomas Fitzgerald is nominated for the 1st team from 13th January.

 

NOTE:  A question was asked recently whether being named on a match scorecard, but not having played a game as the opposing team defaulted that board, had to be counted for the purposes of Rule 4.2.2.  The Committee determined that the wording of this Rule ("... may appear on a match score card ...") left no room for any interpretation other than such "appearances" must be counted.  It follows from this that any team claiming a default win on a board must ensure that a player's name is submitted for that board.

 

 

Results

24th January 2011

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   1 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Board 2 is adjourned.  The teams appeared well matched overall, but there were some noticeable grading differences on particular boards.  Ian Kelly, for Knoll Knights, won on board 3 despite a 14 points disadvantage, while Michael Redman, a 43 points under-dog on board 4, went some way to return the compliment by securing a draw.  Knoll Knights move to top slot in Division 1.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   2½ - 2½   Horsham 5.  An unfortunate result.  Brighton & Hove actually won by 4½ - ½ over the board, but their top board player was ineligible under Rule 4.2.2.  Under Rule 3.4.2 they are deemed to have defaulted that board and are penalised by a further 1 GP.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

19th January 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Brian Izzard is nominated for the 3rd team from 11th January, while Arthur de Silver is nominated for the 4th team from 18th January.

 

Lewes:  Andrew Chesworth is nominated from the 1st team from 18th January.

 

 

Results

19th January 2011

 

Results flowing in.  St Francis & Haywards Heath maintain their impressive form, with both their teams having won all their matches (4 each) to date.  Unfortunately, despite the emphasis given to the problem last season, there's been another defaulted match for which Rule 6.2 has to be applied.

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   2½ - 2½   Worthing 1.  Brighton & Hove 1 enjoyed an average grading advantage of 20 points, but Terry Edmondson, out-graded by 16 points on board 3, secured a draw and Matthew Payne over-came a 17 points disadvantage to win on board 4 to secure the draw for Worthing.

             

               Lewes 1   2 - 3   Worthing 1.  Teams well matched overall, but Dave Wallis won on board 5 for Worthing despite being out-graded by 21 points.

 

               Brighton & Hove 2 failed to field a team to play Horsham 2 last night.  In the absence of any apparent "exceptional circumstances" Rule 6.2 has been applied and Brighton & Hove 2 lose 1 MP.

 

               Worthing 1 move to top of the table, but have played at least 2 more matches than any of their nearest rivals.  Brighton & Hove 1 overtake Hastings & St Leonards 1 but remain in 5th place due to Worthing's elevation.  The penalty applied to Brighton & Hove 2 drops them to the bottom of the table .

 

 

Div. 2:  Lewes 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.  Board 1 is adjourned with, I'm advised, Brighton seeking a win and Lewes a draw.

             Argumentatives   4 - 1   Brighton & Hove 4.  Brighton & Hove 4 defaulted on board 5.

 

             Brighton & Hove 3 gain 1 place to 3rd while The Argumentatives climb 2 places to 8th.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   1½ - 3½   St Francis & Haywards Heath2.  The visitors enjoyed significant grading advantages, but Alan Smith over-came a 28 points deficit to secure a win for East Grinstead on board 2.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 replace Woodpushers 2 at the top of Division 3, but the latter, having played 1 match less, are also unbeaten so far. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

14th January 2011

 

Horsham:   Mark Baldock nominated for 4th team from 13th January.

 

Uckfield:   Peter Weston nominated for 1st team from 12th January.

 

 

Results

14th January 2011

 

It couldn't last!  Horsham plummet back to earth with a thump, while Woodpushers notch up a resounding win.

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 3   Horsham 1.  Horsham have resigned on board 2.

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   1 - 4   Woodpushers 1.  Woodpushers took full advantage of their grading benefit.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   5 - 0   Horsham 4.  St Francis & Haywards Heath enjoyed an average grading advantage of 40 points!  (Is this a record?)

 

Woodpushers 1 move up 3 places to 5th, while St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 continue to consolidate their position at the top of Division 2 with 4 wins from 4 matches and only 4½ game points conceded.

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

12th January 2011

 

Eastbourne:  Lawrence Rhodes and John Moore each nominated for the 2nd team from 11th January.

 

Horsham:   Ian Comley nominated for the 3rd team from 11th January.

 

 

Results

12th January 2011

 

With the holiday and, hopefully, the worst of the winter weather behind us, League action has got under way again starting with a satisfactory evening's work by Horsham, albeit with the benefit of grading advantages.

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   1 - 3   Horsham 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.  Horsham enjoyed grading advantage on every board and by an average of 15 points.  Horsham 1 move to top of the table on game points, although each of the next 4 teams have 1 or more matches in hand and could displace them.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   4 - 1   Eastbourne 2.   Teams were closely matched on boards 1 to 3, but Horsham had significant grading advantages on the bottom 2 boards.  Horsham 3 gain 3 places to 5th.

 

As a postscript to the posting of 19th December, Hastings & St Leonards have asked for it to be pointed out that they did submit an adjudication claim in their adjourned board 2 game against Knoll Knights, but it was obviously delayed in the pre-Christmas post and bad weather.  They had claimed a win, but the adjudication panel maintained their original decision of a draw which, on further reflection, Hastings have accepted.

 

 

Results

19th December 2010

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Knoll Knights   4½  - ½   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Only Knoll Knights submitted the game for adjudication, so their claim of a draw on board 2 was upheld.

 

 

Results

16th December 2010

 

A couple of late results have now reached me.

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 move up to 3rd place.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 6   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 remain unbeaten after 3 matches and are in 2nd place, on game points, behind Woodpushers 2.

 

A couple of people have passed on to me that BBC Radio 3 are broadcasting chess-related programmes each weekday evening this week, starting at 11pm which may be of interest to any of our insomniac followers.

 

 

Results

12th December 2010

 

Div. 3:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 5   3½ - 1½   Crowborough 2.  Board 4 was agreed as a draw.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

11th December 2010

 

Brighton & Hove:  Susan Chadwick and Kevin Gee both nominated for the 5th team from 8th December.

 

Horsham:   Julie Denning, Ron Fletcher and Roger Waddingham all nominated for the 4th team from 10th December.

 

Lewes:   Barry Maufe nominated for 1st team from 7th December.

 

Results

11th December 2010

 

Div. 1:   Lewes 1   2 - 3   Crowborough 1.  Crowborough defaulted on board 5, but out-graded their opponents on every other board.

              Knoll Knights   4 - 0   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

Crowborough 1 climb from 3rd to 1st place, while Knoll Knights go up from 6th to 2nd.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 2    4½  - ½    Horsham 4. 

 

Eastbourne 2 gain 3 places to 5th.

 

Div. 3:   Woodpushers 2   3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 5.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   3½ - 1½   East Grinstead 1.

 

Woodpushers 2 move to top place in Division 3, while St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 gain 2 places to 4th.

 

This completes the fixtures till the new year.

 

 

David Langridge

8th December 2010

 

The sad news has reached me that David Langridge, long time stalwart of St Francis Chess Club, has passed away.  Although most closely associated in the MSL with St Francis, the club he represented in the League and where he used to work, David lived in Hove and was also a member of Brighton & Hove Chess Club.  David had played at these clubs for around half a century!  He was also a regular player in Sussex County Teams and was an avid follower of chess matters generally.  David had been ill for some time, but remained an active player at club, League and County levels throughout last season and attended the League AGM in May.

 

The funeral is to be held on Monday 13th December at 1.30.p.m. at the Unitarian Church in New Road, Brighton.

 

I am indebted to Brian Denman who has passed on the following record of a game in which David beat Tony Miles in a simultaneous match in 1976, and which appeared in the Brighton & Hove Gazette on 4th June 1976:

 

Miles, A J - Langridge, D J D06

35 board simultaneous at Brighton, 22 May 1976

 

1.c4 c5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 d5 5.cxd5 Nxd5 6.Nb5 Qa5+ 7.N1c3 Nxc3 8.Nxc3 e6 9.e4 a6 10.Bd2 Nc6 11.Bc4 Qc5 12.Bd3 Qd6 13.Qe2 Nb4 14.Bb1 Bd7 15.0-0 Rc8 16.Rd1 Qc7 17.a3 Nc6 18.Bg5 Bc5 19.Nd5? exd5 20.exd5+ Ne5 21.d6 Bxd6 22.f4 Bg4 23.Qe1 Qb6+ 24.Kh1 Bxd1 25.fxe5 Be7 26.Bxe7 Qxb2 27.Bb4 Qxa1 28.e6 f6 29.h3 Bc2  0-1

 

Results

8th December 2010

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   3 - 2   Worthing 1.  The hosts notched up their first win of the season against a Worthing 1st team that was somewhat under-weight on the lower boards.  Only a win for Horsham on board 4 separated the teams.  Horsham 2 climb from bottom place to 7th equal.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 3   2½ - 2½   Horsham 4.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.  Horsham 4 gain 3 places to 4th equal.

 

Thank you to everyone who has let me know about weather postponements.  I'll update the fixtures pages when I hear of the new dates.

 

 

Weather!

2nd December 2010

 

Understandably, I'm hearing of a number of matches being postponed due to the present severe weather.  Given that this winter could still throw quite a bit more of this at us, I would encourage teams to try to arrange new dates without delay as you may find there are not too many options available on suitable match nights.  Please let me know as soon as you have a new date agreed so that I can update the fixtures lists.

 

 

Results

2nd December 2010

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   2 - 3   Lewes.  The hardy Lewes players defied the weather on Tuesday evening and were rewarded with a fine win.  In particular, James Pullan beat Peter Farr, overturning a 50 point grading deficit, while Matthew Britnell held Paul Kington to a draw despite a 21 point grading difference in Paul's favour.  Lewes 2 climb 2 places to 2nd.

 

 

Results

29th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 2   3 - 2  Lewes 1.  Wins have been agreed for Hastings & St Leonards on board 4 and for Lewes on board 2.  This result lifts Hastings & St leonards 2 off the bottom of the table and into 8th place.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

28th November 2010

 

Peter Harbott is now effectively nominated for Horsham 2, from 26-11-10.

 

I make my usual caution that while I'll do my best to keep track of players becoming subject to Rule 4.2.2 nomination and highlight them, my records are only as good as the results so far received, even before allowing for errors on my part.  The responsibility to ensure that you do not fall foul of this Rule rests with individual teams.  Given the changes to this Rule introduced at the last AGM, it is likely to impact on rather more players this season.  Beware!

 

 

Results

28th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Eastbourne 1   4½ - ½   Horsham 2.  Eastbourne 1 climb from 8th equal to 4th place.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 3   3 - 2   Worthing 2.  A creditable result for Worthing 2 given that they were out-graded on every board and by an average of 27 points, yet achieved 4 draws.  Brighton & Hove 3 gain 1 place to 3rd.

 

 

Results

27th November 2010

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 4   2½ - 2½   Brighton & Hove 4.  Horsham defaulted on board 1.

              Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 2   Horsham 4.  Board 2 is adjourned.  A pleasing result so far for Horsham 4 who were out-graded on every board.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   3 - 2   Woodpushers 1.  Woodpushers defaulted on board 5, but achieved creditable results on the top 2 boards, gaining 1½ points despite an aggregate grading deficit of 70 points.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 move up to top slot in Division 2, still with a perfect record (in match points) after 3 matches.  Horsham 4 and Brighton & Hove 4 each gain 2 places, to 7th and 9th respectively.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   3 - 1   Crowborough 2.  Board 4 is adjourned and Crowborough defaulted on board 5.  Brighton & Hove 5 move up 2 places to 2nd, while Crowborough 2 move clear of Brighton & Hove 6 with whom they previously shared 8th place.

 

A quick glance at this batch of results reveals that the most common player was Mr. Default, who appears 3 times in 4 matches, including once on top board.  This is regrettable so early in the season.  Teams are reminded of League Rules 5.3 and 6.1.  Under the former, if you know you are short of a full team, you must default from the bottom up.  Teams appearing to do otherwise may well be asked for an explanation.  (In the latest instance by Horsham 4, I understand it was a genuine unexpected no-show, but one would hope this situation could be avoided in these days of mobile communications.)  Under Rule 6.1, "default points" are notched up for each board defaulted, in inverse proportion to board number (1 point for a default on board 5, through to 5 points for a board 1 default) and ½ MP is deducted for every 8 default points accumulated during the season.    I've added an extra column, headed "DP", to the results crosstables to keep track of where teams stand in this regard.

 

 

Results

25th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Eastbourne 1   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.  Nice to see gallantry at work - all the gentlemen with lady opponents ended up on the wrong side of the scoresheet!  Brighton & Hove 2 move off the bottom of the table and into 7th place.

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   2½ - 2½   East Grinstead 2.  Uckfield 2 gain 2 places to 7th.

 

A few gaps have appeared in the fixture lists for matches that have been played, but no result yet posted.  May I please make one of my timely reminders to team captains to e-mail results to me in addition to submitting the match cards to Don Grant.  While the primary reporting responsibility falls to the home captain, I'd much rather both teams sent me the results than neither.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

24th November 2010

 

With the tightening up of Rule 4.2.2 for this season, we already have the first instance of a player becoming nominated through this route.  Paul Taylor (Horsham) is nominated for the 2nd team from 23rd November.

 

Results

24th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 1   Lewes 1.  Boards 2 and 4 are adjourned.

              Horsham 2   2 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Knoll Knights move up to 5th place. 

 

 

Results

23rd November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  A somewhat under-strength Hastings side were out-graded by their hosts on every board, but there was a noteworthy win for Jerry Anstead on board 3, over-turning a grading disadvantage of 26 points.

 

              Worthing 1   3 - 2   Horsham 1.  Horsham enjoyed a grading advantage on all but top board, and by an average of 10 points overall.  However, wins by Worthing on boards 3 (Terry Edmondson) and 4 (Matthew Payne) against grading deficits of 15 and 13 respectively, secured victory for the home side.

 

Despite their loss, Horsham 1 move to the top of Division 1 on game points, but have played 1 match more than their closest rivals.  Worthing 1 move up to 4th place, while Hastings & St Leonards 1 drop to 5th.

 

 

Results

22nd November 2010

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3 - 2   Eastbourne 2.   Lewes 2 move into 3rd place currently in Division 2.

 

 

Results

17th November 2010

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   0 - 5   Uckfield 2.   Although Uckfield enjoyed substantial grading advantage on the top 2 boards, their players on 3 and 4 (David Jeffery and Brian Stockham) secured wins over higher graded opponents.  Uckfield now lead Division 2.

 

K.O.       Argumentatives   2 - 4   Horsham 1.  The Argumentatives defaulted on board 5, but still gave their opponents a good run for their money.  Horsham had an aggregate grading advantage of 98 points, so go through to play Crowborough 2, but only with the minimum score required under the handicapping system.

 

 

Results

15th November 2010

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Crowborough 2    2 - 3   Horsham 5.  Board 2 agreed as a win for Horsham and board 3 a draw.  A good result for Horsham 5 overcoming an average grading disadvantage of 10 points.

 

 

Results

13th November 2010

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   1 - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Wins agreed for Horsham on board 3 and for St Francis & Haywards Heat on boards 1 and 5.

              Brighton & Hove 4   0 - 5   Brighton & Hove 3

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 3   3½ - 1½   Uckfield 2.

              Crowborough 2    1½ - 1½   Horsham 5.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

 

K.O.      St Francis & Haywards Heath   3½ - 2½   Horsham 2.  St Francis & Haywards Heath had an aggregate grading advantage of 38, so this result (their second drumming of Horsham in one week!) was sufficient to see them through to the semi-final.

 

 

Results

12th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   4½ - ½   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Brighton's finest enjoyed an average grading advantage of 34 points and saw off Hastings & St Leonards 2 suitably convincingly.  For their part, Hastings & St Leonards 2 have endured two similar bottom lines, but have now played 2 of their strongest opponents in Division 1.  Brighton & Hove 1 assume the lead of Division 1 on game points.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   0 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Boards 2, 3 and 5 are adjourned.  However, I can reliably predict a win for the visitors who out-graded their hosts by an average of 26 points.  This will move St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 to the top of Division 2.

 

 

Results

11th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Lewes 1   1 - 4   Horsham 1.  The defending League Champions enjoyed grading advantages and took the opportunity to to chalk up their 2nd 4 - 1 win.

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   2½ - 2½   Eastbourne 2.  John Moore (Eastbourne) over-turned a 19 point grading disadvantage to win his game.

              Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Argumentatives.  The Args, lacking their usual top board player, were substantiallt out-graded.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 1   3½ - 1½   Brighton & Hove 5

 

 

Results

9th November 2010

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   2½ - 2½   Knoll Knights

 

 

Results

3rd November 2010

 

Div. 3:   (Update) Crowborough 2   2½ - 2½   Brighton & Hove 6.  Draw agreed on board 1.

 

 

Results (Update)

1st November 2010

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   1½ - 3½   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Despite being a clear victory for St Francis & Haywards Heath, one win and one draw by Worthing were very creditable, given that they were vastly out-graded on every board.

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 3   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  St Francis defaulted on board 5.

 

Results

31st October 2010

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   4½ - ½   Hastings & St Leonards 2

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 6.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

Results

28th October 2010

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   2 - 3   Woodpushers 2.

 

2010 AGM Minutes

27th October 2010

 

The draft minutes of the AGM held on 24th May 2010 are now available here

 

Results

27th October 2010 

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   1½ - 3½   Uckfield 1.  A good win for Uckfield over higher graded opposition, particularly David Fryer overcoming a 32 points disadvantage to beat Peter Farr.

              Horsham 4    1½ - 3½   Horsham 3.  But for one or two missed opportunities by the underdogs, it might well have been blushes all round in this home derby.  ('twas always thus in this infuriating game we play, I hear you all say!)

 

Results  (Update)

25th October 2010 

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   4½ - ½   Worthing 1.  A convincing win for Crowborough over a rather under-strength Worthing team.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 6   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 5

 

Brighton & Hove Venue

25th October 2010

 

Clubs have recently been contacted by Brighton & Hove Chess Club concerning a possible change of venue which might necessitate a change of match night for their home fixtures.  To avoid any doubt, the Club advise that any such change is still likely to be some way into the future and that existing match fixtures stand.  The Club will advise the League further if or when this situation changes.

 

Results 

23rd October 2010 

 

Div. 1:   Eastbourne 1   2½ - 2½   Lewes 1

 

 

Results 

21st October 2010 

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   ½ - 4½   East Grinstead 1

              Woodpushers 2   4 - 1   Horsham 5 

 

 

Results  (Update)

20th October 2010 

 

Div. 1:    Horsham 1   4 - 1   Horsham 2.  A couple of draws, but no major upset in the Horsham intra-club Division 1 match.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3½ - 1½   Woodpushers 1.  Teams well matched on average, but a notable win for Andrew Chesworth on board 1 for Lewes, overturning a 26 point grading disadvantage.

 

 

Forum:  Player Etiquette - Late Resignations

20th October 2010 

 

This Forum topic hasn't raised much debate since it was first raised by Bernard Cafferty, but another counter-opinion, supporting those who choose to play on regardless, has now been contributed by Matt Hayes, a former Horsham CC member who continues to monitor our activities from across the pond.  His thoughts can be read forum/player_etiquette.htm .

 

Crowborough Chess Club:  Change of Venue

17th October 2010 

 

Crowborough Chess Club have moved back to the United Church, Croft Road, Crowborough.  This is the venue they had used until a couple of years ago, except that they will now be meeting in the church itself, on the ground floor.  Their club page has been amended, including a map.

 

 

Results

17th October 2010 

 

Div. 1:    Brighton & Hove 2   ½ - 4½   Brighton & Hove 1.  Only Stephen Thomas on board 3 managed to upset the normal order of things, holding Geoffrey James to a draw.

 

 

Woodpushers - Where Are You?

10th October 2010 

 

If anyone from Woodpushers sees this, please get in touch URGENTLY.  I've asked (repeatedly) that all nominations reach me by today at the latest so that I can comply with the Rules by posting the information on the website before matches start.  My e-mails, and now also 'phone calls, have gone unanswered.  Just send me an e-mail with your 4 nominations for your 1st team.

 

 

Fixtures

4th October 2010 

 

The League fixtures were all circulated to clubs a couple of weeks ago and are all now available on the website, including the first couple of negotiated changes I've been notified of.  Please note that any further negotiations of changes between teams need to be finalised and notified to me by next Sunday (10th October).  Thereafter, the "only in exceptional circumstances" condition of Rule 2.6 comes into effect.

 

The draw for the KO competition has also been circulated by Don Grant and reproduced here .  As I understand the draw, all teams except Crowborough 2, who have a bye to Round 2, have to complete a first round match by 31st January.  Round 2, to be completed by 23rd February, consists only of a match between Crowborough 2 and the winner of the 1st round match between the Args and Horsham 1.  Other 1st round winners progress directly to the semi-finals which are to be completed by 12th March.  Please remember that it is the responsibility of the home team captains (Args, Lewes, St Francis & Haywards Heath and Crowborough 1 for Round 1) to contact the opposing teams promptly and offer at least 2 dates on which their fixture can be played.

 

 

Web Site

27th September 2010 

 

The website has had to be re-hosted, which is why it went down for several hours today.  As far as I can tell, all is now working properly again, but if you know better, please let me know.

 

 

Hastings & St Leonards Main Contact:  Temporary Change

22nd September 2010 

 

Due to family circumstances, Joe Sharp is temporarily assuming the role of main contact for Hastings & St Leonards.  Please direct any points to Joe as we approach the start of play for the new season.  His contact details can be found on the Hastings & St Leonards club page.

 

 

Sussex News:  Competitions

22nd September 2010 

 

Notwithstanding the previous news item, I have been asked to make mention of the call for entries for the various individual and team competitions organised by the County Association.  The new Tournament Controller (Paul Buswell) is hoping to re-invigorate interest in these competitions.  Full details can be found on the SCCA website.  Entries are requested by 4th October.

 

 

Sussex News:  New Website

9th September 2010 

 

The County Association is setting up its own dedicated website.  It is still being developed, but already contains a useful amount of material, including the recently published Sussex Chess News 2010.  The website address is https://sites.google.com/site/sussexcca/With this welcome development it is anticipated that County-specific information will no longer be posted on the MSCL site.

 

[Apologies for the various gremlins that have been having a field day on the website over the last couple of weeks.  I think they've now all been rounded up and dealt with.]

 

 

Club News: Horsham Rounds Off its 130th Anniversary as ECF Club of the Year

17th August 2010 

 

Horsham Club Secretary, Ian Comley, reports:-

 

"Horsham Chess Club are honoured to have been awarded the English Chess Federation club of the year for 2010. CJ De Mooi , President of the ECF and a regular on the tv show Eggheads, will be presenting the trophy on 7 September at our AGM.

"This tops off an eventful year for us, firstly with our 130th celebrations which included a chess event with representatives from nearly all the MSL clubs and then managing to take the double of the first division and the knockout. 

"The Mid Sussex league is such an integral part of our chess season that it is a good moment to reflect on the great contribution that the MSL gives to chess in Sussex. We offer our thanks to all our friends in other clubs for their usual courtesy and in particular to the committee for their hard work which enables us all to enjoy so much good chess over so many matches."

 

Sussex News: Brian Denman is 2010 Sussex Champion

15th August 2010 

 

Congratulations to Brian Denman on becoming County Champion 2010.  Over a 4 game marathon final he beat Feliks Kwiatkowski by 3 games to 1.

 

Forum:  Player Etiquette - Late Resignations

14th August 2010 

 

David Fryer offers an opposing view

 

Forum:  Player Etiquette - Late Resignations

13th August 2010 

 

Bernard Cafferty laments a tendency for playing on to the bitter end despite the position being clearly lost.  While not raised as an MSCL problem specifically, Bernard queries whether the increasing use of QPF-type time rules make this practice more likely in the hope of winning in a time scramble.  His thoughts on the subject initiate a new Forum thread.  Perhaps others have views?

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress 2010

10th August 2010

The 25th Crowborough Rapidplay Congress, consisting of a 6 round Swiss tournament with 30 minutes per player per game will be held on Sunday 19th September 2010.  Full details can be found here.

 

Sussex County Chess Association Competitions

10th August 2010

 

At the AGM of the Sussex County Chess Association last Saturday Paul Buswell (Hastings & St Leonards CC) was elected as the new Tournament Controller, his predecessor Dr Opie being unable to continue due to ill health.  Entries for the various competitions have rather waned in recent years and Paul will be seeking to re-invigorate them.  To this end, he is seeking the views of players throughout Sussex.  His request for inputs is posted on the Sussex page.

 

An Appeal - Your County Needs You!

8th July 2010

 

This appeal is REAL AND URGENT, for all Sussex chess players keen to be able to continue to participate in inter-county chess.
 
We benefit from a great deal of chess activity throughout the combined counties of East and West Sussex.  We have many very active clubs.  The Mid Sussex League is well supported and very successful.  A number of chess congresses take place within our boundaries each year, including perhaps the best-known UK congress at Hastings over each Christmas / New Year period.  However, it is important that we do not lose sight of the vital role played by the Sussex County Chess Association.
 
The County Association fulfills 2 primary functions;  sponsoring county teams in both over-the-board County Championships and in correspondence chess, and arranging a number of county-wide competitions for either individual or team entry.
 
In the County Championships, Sussex teams have a good record in progressing beyond the regional stages to the ECF stages.  Two seasons ago the Sussex Under 125 team were the losing finalists.  This season, our Open team is playing in the national final this coming weekend, while the Under 140 team made it as far as the quarter finals.  (Full results can be monitored on the SCCU website.)  None of this would be possible without an active County Association.  The regional stages are organised by the SCCU and their rules state "The Competitions shall be open only to Member Counties".
 
While having East and West Sussex treated as a single county gives us strength in numbers, organising county-wide competitions can be daunting.  The MSCL is currently the only active inter-club league in Sussex.  While our rules state we are open to membership by any club in Sussex, stretching our effective boundaries beyond the traditional Mid Sussex limits to the eastern part of Sussex has not been without some difficulties.  To the west, we barely cross the border into West Sussex.  The County Association remains the sole sponsor of county-wide competitions, seeking to draw in everyone from Bognor to Hastings.
 
The Sussex County Chess Association has existed since 1882 but is now in serious danger of falling into abeyance for want of 3 or 4 key Officers.  Over recent years a number of key functions have been maintained by a dwindling number of individuals, some taking on multiple tasks to keep things going.  Alas, the laws of time have not stood still for these key players and after many years of sterling service from them, the County Association is faced with the prospect of a number of retirements at the forthcoming AGM.  The roles that will need to be filled include:
 
President:  the central figurehead for the Association.  Chairs the AGM, but not necessarily too demanding a role.
 
Deputy President:  stands in for the President as necessary.
 
General Secretary:  key person who keeps the cogs well oiled throughout the year, liaising as necessary with other Officers.  Takes the Minutes at General Meetings.  This is the person whose details are given in the ECF Yearbook as the point of contact with the County.  Use of the internet and e-mail are nowadays considered essential for this role.
 
Tournament Secretary:  as discussed above, organising and maintaining interest in county-wide competitions is seen as an important role for the County Association to support a county-wide community spirit and helping to foster interest in supporting County teams.  Entries in these competitions has dwindled substantially in recent years.  Re-kindling interest is an important challenge for the Association.  The Tournament Secretary will need to take the lead in this, organising pairings and fixtures for the season. collating results (and suppling them to the Grading Officer) and resolving any issues or disputes that might arise.
 
In addition to these specific roles, I believe it would be useful if one of these Officers, or another individual, was able to set up and maintain a dedicated website for the County Association.  Whilst I am happy to post the occassional item here on the MSCL website, it would be better if the County Association had its own facility.
 
John Dodgson (Correspondence Team Captain) is coordinating efforts to find volunteers to fill these important roles.  He is having some success, but often with the proviso "... if no one else wants the job ...".  Consequently, if anyone else believes they could take on any of these roles, please contact John directly (j.dodgson51@btinternet.com or tel. 01797 22606).
 
The AGM at which these various roles must be filled will take place at 2pm on Saturday 7th August at the United Reformed Church hall, Hassocks BN6 8AB (. see map ) Car parking in nearby residential roads is not a problem, while the hall is only a short walk from Hassocks railway station (London to Brighton line).  Please attend if you possibly can.
 
Be under no illusion about the significance of the current situation.    Please do not just assume someone else will do it.

 

 

Events:  e2e4 Brighton Congress 12 - 14 November 2010

8th July 2010 

 

The e2e4 organisation are extending their repertoire with their first congress to be held in Brighton over the weekend of 12th - 14th November.  Details and an entry form can be found at e2e4 Brighton

 

 

Events:  4th Weald Chess Congress

8th June 2010 

 

The 4th Weald Chess Congress is taking place at Copthorne, near Crawley, over the weekend of 10th / 11th July 2010.  While organised by Sussex Junior Chess, it is open to all ages.  It incorporates play for the Sussex U14 and U18 titles.  Details can be obtained at Sussex Junior Chess - Weald Congress

 

 

Forum:  2010 Rule Changes

8th June 2010 

 

David Fryer seeks a discussion on the Rule changes that were passed at the recent AGM, in particular new Rule 8.1.  A new Forum thread has been created here

 

 

AGM Decisions

25th May 2010 

 

The following are NOT the official Minutes of last night's AGM, which will be issued in due course.  They are just a brief summary of the main decisions reached, based on my brief notes.

 

1.  Both proposals by Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club concerning the venues for their matches, and meeting the costs of alternative venues were lost.  An amendment raised at the meeting simply to drop the existing "home" venue condition on Hastings & St Leonards and Bexhill College (i.e. to treat them exactly as any other club) found favour in a vote, but failed on a point of order raised from the floor.  The objection was that this constituted a substantive change to the proposals actually circulated and could not, therefore, be raised without warning at the meeting.

 

2.  Declaring Nominations.  The proposal to amend Rule 4.1.2 to require 4 players to be nominated for all but the lowest team entered was passed.  The proposal to amend Rule 4.2.2 to preclude playing for lower teams after appearing on the match card for higher teams 3 times was further amended to propose "4 times" and was passed.  (i.e. players will be able to "play up" 3 times without being excluded from lower teams, but following a 4th such appearance, they will be excluded.)

 

3.  The proposed new Rule 4.1.3 was not proceeded with.  The point is covered in the newly drafted Guidance Notes that have been circulated and posted on this website.

 

4.  The proposed amendment to Rule 6.2, which sought only to clarify the intent, was passed.

 

5.  Proposed new Rule 8.1 was passed.

 

6.  The proposal to extend the playing season till 14th May was approved.

 

7.  The proposal to increase the size of teams to 6 players in Division 1 was rejected.  The consequent proposal to increase nominations to 5 players for 1st Division teams was therefore dropped.

 

8.  The proposal to amend Rule 1.3 by deleting the option of declining promotion from Division 2 to Division 1 was passed.

 

9.  AGM venue.  It was agreed that the AGM shall return to Lewes next year.

 

10.  All existing Committee members were re-elected unopposed.