Latest News

 

The Web Editor highlights recent results, news or other amendments to the site.

 

Results Pages and January Grades:  The results pages have been reworked to show January grades for all matches played since the beginning of the year, with the exception of the K.O. matches.

 

 

AGM Minutes 

30th June 2012

 

The draft Minutes of the AGM held on 12th June are now available here .  (The resulting Rule changes will be updated in due course.  In the meantime, please refer to the Minutes.)

 

 

Best Match Averages 

9th June 2012

 

The following winners of tankards and other creditable performances have been determined by the Match Recorder.  If anyone thinks there are any errors, please let us know urgently.

 

Division

Name

Club / Team Score %
Overall

(≥ 7 Games)
RICHARD MOORHOUSE Horsham 3, 4 & 5 8 / 9 88.89
       
Martin Costley Lewes 1 7 / 9 83.33
Luke Rutherford Brighton & Hove 1 9 / 11 81.82
Barry Maufe Lewes 1 & 2 6 / 8 81.25
James Pullan Lewes 1 & 2 6 / 8 81.25
Jim Graham Argumentatives 8 / 10 80.00
Callum Brewer Brighton & Hove 3 & 4 5 / 7 78.57
David Hall Knoll Knights 7 / 9 77.78
Barry West Lewes 1 7 / 9 77.78
Brian Denman Brighton & Hove 1 8 / 11 77.27
Michael Redman Crowborough 1 & 2 6 / 8 75.00
       
One

(≥ 9 Games)
LUKE RUTHERFORD Brighton & Hove 1 9 / 11 81.82
       
David Hall Knoll Knights 7 / 9 77.78
Brian Denman Brighton & Hove 1 8 / 11 77.27
       
         
Two

(≥ 8 Games)
MARTIN COSTLEY Lewes 1 7 / 9 83.33
       
Barry Maufe Lewes 1 & 2 6 / 8 81.25
James Pullan Lewes 1 & 2 6 / 8 81.25
Jim Graham Argumentatives 8 / 10 80.00
Barry West Lewes 1 7 / 9 77.78
       
         
Three

(≥ 7 Games)
RICHARD MOORHOUSE Horsham 3 & 4 8 / 8 100.00
       
Chris Dunn Crowborough 2 7 / 9 77.78
       
         

 

 

 

AGM Papers

1st June 2012

 

The League Secretary has now issued the Agenda and Proposed Rule Changes relating to this year's AGM to be held on Tuesday 12th June at Lewes Chess Club.

 

 

AGM

20th May 2012

 

The deadline set by the League Secretary to receive proposals for rule changes has now passed.  A Committee meeting was held on the 18th to consider the proposals that had been received and other matters.  The Secretary is now preparing the formal agenda which will be issued on or before 29th May, in accordance with the Rules.

 

As a reminder, the AGM will take place on Tuesday 12th June and is again being hosted by Lewes Chess Club.

 

Events:  Woodpushers Rapidplay Evenings

15th May 2012

 

Woodpushers Chess Club is branching out with a rapidplay event held over 2 Tuesday evenings, 29th May and 5th June.  Further details here .

 

 

AGM

14th May 2012

 

Further to the item dated 22nd April, Ian Comley reminds clubs that he needs to receive any proposals for inclusion on the agenda for the AGM to reach him by this Thursday (17th May) to enable him to complete his preparations.

 

 

Results:  Match Schedule Now Complete

11th May 2012

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 2    4 - 1   Woodpushers 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 4.  The detailed results will be posted shortly, once I have clarified player details.  [Now posted 13-5-12.]

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 gain 1 place to finish 5th. 

 

 

Results

6th May 2012

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing 2   3 - 2   Eastbourne 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

              Brighton & Hove 2    3 -    Woodpushers 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Eastbourne 2    4 -     St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  St Francis & Haywards Heath defaulted on board 5.

 

             With all results now in for Division 2 (barring the single adjourned game, which will have no effect on final placings) Brighton & Hove 2 have jumped up from equal 4th to 2nd, splitting the 2 Lewes teams.  It should be noted though, that had they not suffered a penalty for defaulting a match, Lewes 2 would have retained 2nd place. 

 

 

Results

3rd May 2012

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   3 - 2   Eastbourne 1.  A good win for Crowborough, aided in no small measure by wins for Chris Dunn and Graham Salmon on the lower boards against stronger opponents.

 

              Both Crowborough 1 and Eastbourne 1 gain 1 place, to 9th and 6th respectively, on GP differences.  This completes the match schedule for Division 1.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   2 - 1   Eastbourne 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.  MP awarded to Worthing in crosstable pending the outstanding result.

              Worthing 2    2 - 2   East Grinstead 1.

 

             Worthing 2 gain 3 places to 6th, while East Grinstead 1 have gained 1 place to 7th. 

 

 

Results

28th April 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Eastbourne 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  This is as previously reported.  The adjudicators have upheld their decision with regard to board 1 as a win for Eastbourne.

              (Update)   Knoll Knights   4 - 1   Crowborough 1.  Crowborough have resigned board 3.

              Uckfield 1   2 - 3   Woodpushers 1.  Woodpushers defaulted board 5. 

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 1   St Francis & Haywards heath 1. 

 

              Woodpushers 1 have leap-frogged Uckfield 1, but having completed their match schedules, these teams are now destined to remain in the bottom 2 places in Division 1.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 have gained 1 place to 6th, overtaking Eastbourne 1 by GP.  This may be shortlived, pending the awaited outcome of Eastbourne's match against Crowborough from last night.

 

Div. 3:   Hastings & St Leonards 3   5 - 0   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  The visitors defaulted on board 5.

              

 

Results

25th April 2012

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   2 - 3   Lewes 2.

 

              Lewes 2 gain 3 places to 2nd.  Brighton & Hove 2 are now the only team with a chance of dislodging Lewes 2 from 2nd place.  Otherwise, Lewes will take the top 2 slots in Division 2. 

 

 

AGM: Call for Proposals

22nd April 2012

 

The League Secretary issues the following statement with regard to the forthcoming AGM, and in particular, seeking notification of any proposals from members:

 

This year's MSL AGM will be kindly hosted by Lewes Chess Club on 12th June at 7.30pm. As League Secretary I must draw up the agenda and issue it at least 2 weeks before the meeting. I will need any formal proposals for rule changes by Sunday 17th May at the latest (earlier if possible) to allow me to issue the agenda by Sunday 27th May.


I would suggest that the website might be a useful tool for floating possible rule changes and would also ask that last year's minutes are reviewed in advance to minimise any time spent on this at the AGM.

 

Please send any inputs directly to Ian Comley

 

Events:  6th Weald Congress

22nd April 2012

 

The 6th Weald Chess Congress will take place over the weekend of 7th - 8th July at Worth near Crawley.  There's a total prize fund of 1500, split over 4 graded sections.  Play will take the form of a 5-round Swiss tournament.  As an extra attraction this year, the open section winner will be awarded a British Championship place.  The congress also incorporates the Sussex U18 and U14 championship.  Full details, including an entry form, can be found here .

 

 

Results

22nd April 2012

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   3 - 2   Crowborough 2.

 

              Brighton & Hove 4 overtake Crowborough 2 into 2nd place. 

 

 

Results:  Brighton & Hove are 2011 / 12 Champions

21st April 2012

 

Div. 1:   Woodpushers 1   1 - 4   Worthing 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 2    Horsham 2.

              Eastbourne 1   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.

              Knoll Knights   3 - 1   Crowborough 1.  Board 3 is adjourned. 

 

             With their final result in, Brighton & Hove are now confirmed as League champions for this season, with 10 MP from their 11 matches.  Only Knoll Knights managed to beat them.  Hastings & St Leonards 1 have one match left to play, but are now bound to end up in 2nd place.  Worthing 1 are in 3rd place, 2 GP ahead of Horsham 1 in 4th, with Knoll Knights in 5th.  Eastbourne 1 and St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 each have a match outstanding and each could equal Knoll Knights on MP, but can not catch them on GP. 

 

Div 2:   Lewes 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.

 

             Brighton & Hove 2 edge up from 5th to equal 3rd place. 

 

 

AGM

18th April 2012

 

The AGM will take place on Tuesday 12th June, hosted by Lewes Chess Club.  A detailed agenda will follow.

 

 

Results

18th April 2012

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 2   4 -    Worthing 2.  A win has been agreed for Brighton on board 5.

              Argumentatives  3 - 1    St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

 

              Brighton & Hove 2 gain 3 places to 5th.   The Args have overtaken Lewes 2 into 3rd place on game points, but as Lewes have a couple of matches in hand they have every prospect of reversing this by the end of the season.

 

Div. 3:   Worthing 3   3 - 2   Horsham 4.  Horsham defaulted on board 5.

 

             Worthing 3 gain 3 places to 7th. 

 

 

Results

7th April 2012

 

Div. 3:   Worthing 3   1 - 3   Crowborough 2.

 

              Crowborough 2 climb 1 place to 2nd. 

 

That's all the results complete till the Easter break.  We seem well placed to finish the season on schedule with just a handful of matches to play in each division.  The weather has been kind to us this season, with no postponements for that cause and the only minor hiccup so far has been the Worthing venue problem, from which they've now recovered.

 

An early reminder about the AGM.  This is expected to take place on a Tuesday evening in June at the Lewes club venue.  Confirmed date and other details will be published shortly.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

6th April 2012

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath :   Neil Fitzgerald has been nominated for the 2nd team since 26th January.  (I'd missed this one previously, but no harm done.)

 

 

Results:  Uckfield are KO Champions

6th April 2012

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

 

              Lewes 2 gain 1 place to 3rd. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   2 - 3   Horsham 5.

 

              Horsham 5 gain 2 places to 8th. 

 

K.O.:     (Final)   Uckfield   2 - 2   Lewes.   With an aggregate grading disadvantage of 59 points, this was sufficient to make Uckfield the 2011 / 12 KO champions.  This is the first trophy for Uckfield after 6 seasons in the MSCL.

 

 

Results

3rd April 2012

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   4 - 1   Crowborough 1.

 

             Worthing 1 move up 1 place to 4th.  With a match in hand, against bottom-placed Woodpushers, Worthing would seem well placed to overtake Horsham 1 and finish the season in 3rd place.   As we approach the Easter break, my money would be on the top 4 places this season going to Brighton & Hove 1, Hastings & St Leonards 1, Worthing 1 and Horsham 1 in that order.  Eastbourne 1 could still upset this prediction, but with one of their 2 outstanding matches being against Brighton & Hove 1, they would seem to have an uphill struggle to challenge for any of the top 4 places.

 

              I'm advised that Uckfield are likely to appeal the adjudication result reported in the previous posting in their match against Eastbourne 1.  While obviously of importance to the individual players, this does not threaten the declared outcome of the match overall. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

1st April 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Chris Lowe is nominated for the 2nd team from 29th March.

Uckfield:   Brian Stockham is nominated for the 1st team from 28th March

Worthing:   Dave Chilvers is nominated for the 2nd team team from 20th March, while William Graham and Dave Wallis are each nominated for the 2nd team from 29th March.

 

 

Results

1st April 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Eastbourne 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Board 1 has been adjudicated as a win for Eastbourne.

              (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 1   2 - 2   Horsham 1.   Horsham have resigned board 3.

              (Update)   Horsham 2   2 - 3   Eastbourne 1.  Outstanding games agreed as win to Eastbourne on board 1, draw on 2 and win to Horsham on 4.

             Uckfield 1    1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

             Knoll Knights   4 -     Woodpushers 1.

 

            Hastings & St Leonards 1 move up to 2nd place and are assured of finishing the season no lower than that.  Knoll Knights have gained 2 places to 4th.  Hastings & St Leonards 2 have gain 2 places to 8th. 

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 2   3 -    Worthing 2.  Board 5 is adjourned.

              Eastbourne 2    2 - 2   Horsham 3.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5

 

              East Grinstead 2 gain 1 place to 8th.

 

 

The Way Ahead For The League Next Season

28th March 2012

 

Ian Comley, responding as Secretary of Horsham Chess Club, indicates that Horsham are likely to stick with 5 teams next season.  He has some preference for 4 divisions over 3, if for no other reason than to avoid having 3 teams in a single division.  (For example, looking at the results to date, it's highly likely that Horsham 3 will finish 2nd in Division 2, so with the usual 2-up / 2-down, they would gain promotion to Division 1, while Horsham 2 are likely to avoid relegation.)  Ian also believes that all established players would be expected to become ECF Members.  His full response has been posted on the relevant Forum page.

 

 

Results:  Lewes 1 Are Division 2 Champions

28th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2     - 1   Eastbourne 1.  Boards 1, 2 and 4 are adjourned. 

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 1   4  -    Worthing 2.  The visitors were vastly out-graded.  Only a draw by Don Banks on board 2, despite a 42 points grading deficit, avoided a whitewash.

              Argumentatives 1 - 4   Lewes 1.  Another match where Lewes 1 enjoyed a strong grading advantage and conceded just 2 draws, must notably on board 3 where Paul Kington faced an opponent graded 42 points higher.

 

              Even with a match in hand, Lewes 1 were assured of finishing top of Division 2.  With all their results now in, they are very clear Division 2 champions.  They've won all their matches except their first one, where they fielded their weakest team of the season and were beaten 2 - 3 by their own club's 2nd team.  With two 5 - 0 victories and another two by the margin of  4  - , they have only conceded 11 game points all season.

 

 

Results

27th March 2012

 

Div. 2:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.  Brighton & Hove defaulted on board 3.

 

              Brighton & Hove 3 gain 3 places to 6th, but are the only team in the division to have played all their matches. 

 

 

Results

26th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 2   3 - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Boards 3 and 4 have been adjudicated as draws.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   1 - 2   Horsham 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.

 

             Horsham 1 and 2 each gain 1 place, to 2nd and 8th respectively. 

 

 

The Way Ahead For The League Next Season (Amended)

25th March 2012

 

Two clubs, Woodpushers and Brighton & Hove, have so far replied to the previous posting on this topic.  I'm delighted to report that each have indicated a likelihood of entering an extra team next season.

 

Julian Mitchell (Woodpushers) has no strong preference over number of divisions, despite that fact that their 1st team are languishing at the bottom of Division 1 after having accepted promotion this season to help to balance numbers.  Sue Chadwick (Brighton & Hove) again raises the idea of some form of lower division restricted to lower-graded players. * Those who attended last year's AGM will recall that this idea attracted quite a lot of discussion, with the conclusion that those in favour might come back to this year's AGM with definite proposals.  (Is anyone going to follow this up formally?)

 

*  Sue has come back to me to say that I'd misinterpreted her comment.  It wasn't intended as suggesting there should be a division restricted to lower graded players;  rather, that 4 divisions would make it less likely that there would be as wide a spread of grades within any one division as we are getting in some instances with the 3 division format.  In particular, there would be less likelihood of weaker players being discouraged from joining in by the prospect of being vastly out-graded by some teams in the current bottom division.

 

Each of these respondents express at least personal support for becoming Members of the ECF under their new financing scheme.  (Incidentally, the papers for the forthcoming ECF Council meeting are starting to appear on their website.  Provided the application is made online, the proposal going to the meeting is that the Membership fees should be as indicated last year;  i.e. 12 per annum for the basic "Bronze" membership.  Applications by post may attract an additional 1 fee.)

 

Julian Mitchell also raises that old perennial of choice of colours, suggesting that the away team might automatically claim white on odds.  Proposals at recent AGMs that this issue might also be addressed by reverting to 6-board matches have not found general support.

 

Their responses in detail have been posted on the relevant Forum page.

 

Results

25th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   2 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Bit of a turn up for the books here.  Despite being without their regular top board player, and being substantially out-graded, Knoll Knights inflicted the first defeat of the season on division leaders Brighton & Hove.  The Nicholas brothers went home with a point apiece against stronger opponents.

 

              Knoll Knights gain 1 place to 6th.  I await details of the Hastings 1 v Horsham 1 match from last Thursday, but understand that the bottom line was - 2  on the night.  If Hastings & St Leonards 1 were to secure wins on both adjourned boards, win their final match 5 - 0 and Brighton & Hove 1 were to lose their final match 0 - 5, my arithmetic indicates that Hastings would pip Brighton to the championship by GP.  Put another way, I reckon Brighton & Hove are home and dry despite their slip up against Knoll Knights.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  The home team were out-graded on every board and by an average of 36 points, making the 2 draws they secured notable successes.

              Crowborough 2   4 - 1   Uckfield 2.

 

              Crowborough 2 climb 3 places to 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

21st March 2012

 

Lewes:   James Pullan is nominated for the 1st team from 8th March.

 

 

Results

21st March 2012

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   2 -    St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Boards 3 and 4 are adjourned and are being sent for adjudication.

 

              Horsham 2 gain 1 place to 9th.

 

Div. 2:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   0 - 5   Lewes 1.  A rather unbalanced match between the current top and bottom teams in Division 2.  Board 2 was adjourned on the night but has been adjudicated as a win to Lewes in the absence of a counter-claim from St Francis & Haywards Heath.

              (Update)  Brighton & Hove 2   2 - 3   Argumentatives.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a win for Brighton & Hove.

 

 

The Way Ahead For The League Next Season

18th March 2012

 

At the start of this season we initiated a Forum thread on future divisions .  This did not generate many contributions.  However, as the end of this season and the AGM approach, we do need to give this serious consideration.  Do any clubs already have any clear ideas on whether they might enter a different number of teams next season - more or less?  Should we continue with the 3-division format of the last 2 seasons or should we revert to 4 (or more?) smaller divisions?  Has the desire to maintain a larger first division been beneficial, or does this result in too wide a spread of team strength, with some teams routinely out-classed and destined to drop straight back down to the 2nd division after just one season?  Does a similar consideration apply to the lower divisions?  Any thoughts on these or other points are requested and we can add them to the existing Forum thread.  In any event, it is hoped that those attending this year's AGM will have considered this matter beforehand.

 

As part of our considerations, we also need to determine any Rule changes that the League should introduce to address the new ECF charging system that is due to come into effect for the 2012 / 13 season onwards.  To recap the current position, at its last AGM the ECF voted to introduce a system whereby all participants in graded events are encouraged to become Members of the ECF and game fees are scrapped.  Certain limited transitional arrangements are proposed to allow anyone who chose not to become a Member to continue to participate in graded events, but only on payment of a rather punitive game fee.  New players would be allowed to play up to 3 games for inclusion in grading before being deemed to be a non-Member if they hadn't already signed up.  Various levels of Membership are proposed.  The most basic ("Bronze") Membership would cover participation in all club, league and county events.  Participation in non-FIDE-rated congresses would require at least "Silver" Membership, while participation in FIDE-rated events would require "Gold" Membership.  The suggested annual fees for Bronze, Silver and Gold Membership are 12, 18 and 27 respectively.  The final level of fees are due to be agreed at an ECF Finance Council meeting scheduled for 14th April, so we will know this well ahead of our AGM.  Full details of the ECF proposals, as put to their last AGM, are available from the ECF website .

 

Players can expect to offset against the ECF Membership fee significant reductions in entry fees for MSCL or other events.  As with any such change, there will be winners and losers.  The most active players may well save money compared to the current game fee system, while those who only play very few graded games each year may see a modest increase in costs.  However, it is hoped that even those who see some increase will view this in context with costs generally.  For example, the total annual cost of Bronze Membership will be rather less than the cost of one car trip between many of the MSCL matches.  Chess will still remain a relatively inexpensive competitive pastime.  Considerations for the MSCL include:

 

-  should we introduce Rules to limit the number of, or even preclude, non-ECF Members from playing?

 

-  if non-Members do participate, how should the resulting game fees be collected?  Note that the proposed game fee is 1 per half-game (i.e. 2 if both players in the game were non-Members) if at least 85% of League players are Members, but doubling to 2 per half-game if less than 85% of players are Members.  Keeping track of all of this will be quite a burden on League Officers.

 

-  in extremis, will this new charging scheme even cause some players to choose not to continue to participate in the MSCL, with a potentially detrimental impact on the number of teams entered.

 

I expect to attend the forthcoming ECF Council meeting and will circulate the outcome shortly thereafter.

 

Your thoughts please.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

18th March 2012

 

Uckfield:   Peter Weston is nominated for the 1st team from 16th March.

Woodpushers:   Murali Ramachandran is nominated for the 1st team from 16th March.

 

 

Results (Updated)

18th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 2   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

              (Update)  Worthing 1   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1.   Worthing have resigned board 4.

              Eastbourne 1   3 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Crowborough 1   3 - 2   Woodpushers 1.

 

             Eastbourne 1 gain 1 place to 6th, while Crowborough 1 move up 2 places to 8th. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Argumentatives   4  -    Eastbourne 2.  Eastbourne have resigned on board 4.

              (Update)  Woodpushers 2   1 - 3   Lewes 2.  Board 1 has been agreed as a draw.

 

 

Results

16th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 1   4 - 1   Horsham 1.  Horsham have resigned on board 2.

              Worthing 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 3   3 - 2   East Grinstead 1.  Brighton & Hove resigned on board 3.

              Argumentatives   3  -    Eastbourne 2.   Board 4 is adjourned.

             East Grinstead 1   2  - 2   Brighton & Hove 2.

             Woodpushers 2   1 - 3   Lewes 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

             The Args climb 2 places to 3rd.  Lewes 2 gain 1 place to 5th.  East Grinstead 1 and Brighton & Hove 2 each gain 2 places to 6th and 7th equal respectively. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 3   Uckfield 2.  A good win for Uckfield over the current Division 3 leaders.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 3.

              Brighton & Hove 5      - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

 

             Hastings & St Leonards 3 gain 2 places to lead Division 3.  Uckfield 2 and St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 also climb 2 places each, to 4th and 5th respectively.

 

 

Chess - A Family Affair?

14th March 2012

 

I was first shown the moves of chess by my father who played competitively and I suspect this is a not uncommon route into the game.  Last night Horsham were hosting 2 MSL matches.  I'm awaiting the results, but noticed that each of the visiting teams (St Francis & Haywards Heath and Hastings & St Leonards) were fielding a father and son pair, as indeed were Horsham, albeit in Horsham's case, not in the same team.  I wonder whether this abundance is a first for the League?  Alas, for those of us of an older disposition, it must be noted that in 2 of the 3 cases it was the parent who was playing second fiddle!  Humbling though it is for us oldies to have a youngster wipe the floor with us, (experience speaks!) it's encouraging to see the continued popularity of chess amongst the younger generation.

 

County Under 180 Team:  Call for Players

10th March 2012

 

The Sussex U180 team captain, Paul Batchelor, is also having problems getting a full team for an away match this coming Saturday (17th March).  In this case, it's against Kent at the Mick Jagger Centre, Dartford.  If you can help, please contact Paul directly.

 

 

Results  (Updated)

12th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   0 - 5   Worthing 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 1   Horsham 1.  Board 2 is adjourned. 

 

             With the continuation of their winning ways, Brighton & Hove 1 move to the top of the table and Hastings & St Leonards 1 are now the only team with a theoretical possibility of denying them the championship.  Worthing 1 move up 1 place to 4th on the strength of GP advantage over St Francis & Haywards Heath 1

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   3  - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

 

              Crowborough 2 gain 4 places to 4th. 

 

 

County Under 140 Team:  Call for Players

10th March 2012

 

The Sussex U140 team captain, Keith Osborne, is still looking for players for next Saturday's (17th March) final match of the season.  The match is away against Essex.  The venue is the usual Essex one of Wanstead House, which is just the other side of the Dartford Tunnel and easily accessible by road or public transport.  The match will start 30 minutes earlier than usual, at 13:30.  If you are able to play, please contact Keith directly.

 

 

Results

10th March 2012

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing 2    1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.  Worthinh have resigned on board 1.

 

             Brighton & Hove 3 gain 2 places to 7th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

7th March 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:  Callum Brewer is nominated for the 3rd team from 5th March.

 

 

Results

7th March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Eastbourne 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a draw.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Lewes 2.  Despite Eastbourne being out-graded on every board, and by an average of 13 points, a win and 2 draws on the lower 3 boards returned a more respectable bottom line than might have been.

              Worthing 2    1 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.  I'm advised that Worthing are not expecting better than a draw on adjourned board 1, so this should be a win for Brighton & Hove.  However, I'm only showing MP for Brighton & Hove 3 in the crosstable until this result is confirmed.

 

             Worthing 2 leap-frog The Args into 5th place.   Lewes 2 have been penalised 1 MP for a late postponement of their fixture against St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.

              Horsham 4   3 - 2   East Grinstead 2.  Horsham, substantially the stronger team on paper, just made it over the line.

 

             Horsham 4 gain 1 place to 2nd.  Brighton & Hove 5 gain 3 places to 4th.  Crowborough 2 climb off bottom slot into 8th place. 

 

K.O.:   Horsham 1   3 - 2   Uckfield.  An eventful match!  With an aggregate grading advantage of 233 points, Horsham required 4 points to win on handicap.  Over the board, they achieved this.  However, a disputed mobile 'phone claim by Uckfield on board 5 was subsequently agreed to be valid and this board was conceded by Horsham.  On board 2, well into the QPF and with the Uckfield player a rook up, he spotted what appeared an easy back rank mate, starting with a queen-for-knight sacrifice, followed by rook x knight mate.  Alas, having sacrificed his queen and made the subsequent rook move, it was pointed out that his rook was pinned against his king and couldn't be moved off its existing rank.  The game ended as a win for Horsham.  On balance, perhaps justice won through!

 

            Uckfield now host Lewes in the final. 

 

 

Results (Updated)

3rd March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

             (Update)    Hastings & St Leonards 1   4  -    Woodpushers 1.   Woodpushers have resigned on board 2.

             Knoll Knights   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) (Updated)

2nd March 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   The following players are now all nominated for the 4th team:  Anthony Stanton from 16th February, Callum Brewer from 23rd February and Carl Rabey from 27th February.

 

Horsham:  Robert Lanzer is nominated for the 2nd team from 28th February.

 

 

Results

2nd March 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 1.  St Francis & Haywards Heath have resigned boards 2 and 3.

              Horsham 2    2  - 2   Crowborough 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3  -    Woodpushers 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.  Woodpushers were out-graded by at least 30 points on every board!

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 3   Argumentatives.  Board 3 is adjourned.

 

              The Args gain 4 places to 4th. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.

              Worthing 3   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 4.

              East Grinstead 2   2 - 3   Uckfield 2.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3   4 - 1   Horsham 4.

 

             Just about every team in Division 3 has changed places!  The significant changes are that Brighton & Hove 4 move up 2 to head the division, while Hastings & St Leonards 3 retain 2nd position, both of these at the expense of Horsham 4 who drop from 1st place to 3rd.. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

26th February 2012

 

Crowborough:   J Lawrance is nominated for the 1st team from 24th February.

 

Results

26th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   1 - 2   Brighton & Hove 1.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

              Crowborough 1    3  - 1   Hastings & St Leonard 2.

 

             Crowborough 1 again lift themselves off bottom slot, up 2 places to 10th. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Lewes 1   5 - 0   Horsham 3.  Horsham have resigned board 4.

              Brighton & Hove 3   3 - 1   East Grinstead 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.

 

              Brighton & Hove 3 gain 1 place to 9th. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   4 - 1   Horsham 5.

 

              Brighton & Hove 5 climb all the way from bottom to equal 5th. 

 

 

Results

23rd February 2012

 

Div. 1:   Eastbourne 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.  Eastbourne were substantially out-graded but a win for Paul Carpenter and draws for Adrian Pickersgill and Mick Reddie contributed to a more favourable bottom line than might have been expected.

              Horsham 1    3  -    Uckfield 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.  Another very unbalanced match on paper and a bottom line of the order than might have been expected, but having been watching the play the outcome seemed far less certain for much of the evening.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 1   4 - 0   Horsham 3.  Board 4 is adjourned, but with a clear material advantage to Lewes this one is looking like a whitewash.

              Woodpushers 2    2  - 2   Worthing 2.

 

             Lewes 1 displace Horsham 3 from the top position, while Worthing 2 gain 3 places to 4th. 

 

 

Results

20th February 2012

 

Div. 3:   (Update)  Crowborough 2   2 - 3   Horsham 4.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

 

             Horsham teams currently lead in every division, albeit only on game points in Divisions 1and 3, and in each case their closest rivals have at least 1 match in hand.

 

 

Club Location Maps

19th February 2012

 

The links to club location maps do not appear to work anymore.  I think this is due to a change in the website they were linking to.  Bear with me and I will try to restore them.  In the meantime, if you need help, putting the relevant post code into any internet mapping service should work.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

19th February 2012

 

Horsham:    Nick Warren is nominated for the 2nd team from 15th February and Richard Moorhouse is nominated for the 4th team from 17th February.

 

 

Results

19th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   1 - 4   Horsham 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

              (Update)  Worthing 1   2  - 2   Knoll Knights.  Again, a draw agreed on board 1.

             Woodpushers 1    2  - 2   Horsham 2.

 

             Woodpushers 1 gain 1 place to 11th. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 2.  A win for Horsham has been agreed on board 2.

 

             Horsham 3 gain 1 place to top Division 2, while Brighton & Hove 2 also gain 1 place, to 6th. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   3  - 1   East Grinstead 2

              Crowborough 2   1 - 2   Horsham 4.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             With   MP awarded pending the outcome of the adjourned game, Horsham 4 move up 2 places to 2nd. St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 gain 5 places to 4th.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

16th February 2012

 

Worthing:   Keith Homeyard is nominated for the 1st team from 13th February.

 

 

Results

16th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   - 3   Horsham 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Crowborough 1    3  - 1   Uckfield 1.

              Worthing 1   2 -2   Knoll Knights.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

              Horsham 1 return to the top of the table on game points, but have played 2 more matches than 2nd placed Brighton & Hove 1.  Crowborough 1 gain 1 place to 11th. 

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1     - 2   Eastbourne 2.

             Horsham 3   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 2 is adjourned. 

 

              East Grinstead 1 gain 2 places to 5th, while Eastbourne 2 move up 1 place to 9th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

12th February 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:  Kevin Gee is nominated for the 4th team from 2nd February.

 

 

Results

12th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   2  - 2   Knoll Knights.  A draw has been agreed on board 3.

              Brighton & Hove 1    4  -    Woodpushers 1.

 

              With their perfect record maintained, Brighton & Hove 1 move up to the top of the table, and still a match in hand over closest rival Horsham 1 who move into 2nd place.  Knoll Knights have gained 1 place to 6th. 

 

Div.2:   Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 3   Lewes 2.  Player details TBC, but I understand that due to a misunderstanding Lewes were a player short and defaulted on board 5.

 

             Lewes 2 climb 4 places to 4th. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   2  - 2   East Grinstead 2.

 

             Brighton & Hove 4 gain 2 places to 2nd, while East Grinstead 2 rise from bottom place to 7th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

9th February 2012

 

Hastings & St Leonards:  A couple I missed recently;  Mel Young and Paul Kelly are nominated for the 2nd team since 18th and 20th January respectively.  Jerry Anstead is nominated for the 2nd team from 8th February.

 

 

Results

9th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Eastbourne 1   2 - 3   Worthing 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2    2  - 2   Eastbourne 1.

 

              Eastbourne 1 gain 1 place to 6th. 

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives     - 3   Worthing 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.  Rakesh Nair scored a good win on board 2 to ensure this victory for Worthing.

              Horsham 3   2 - 3   Argumentatives.  The Args made amends for their  slip up last week, helped in particular by a draw for Mike Garson on board 5.

              Woodpushers 2    3  - 1   East Grinstead 1.

 

             Woodpushers 2 gain 2 places to 3rd, Worthing 2 gain 3 places to 4th and The Args gain 1 place to 7th. 

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5     - 4   Worthing 3.  Despite being marginally the stronger team on paper, Horsham 5 had to rely on on junior Matthew Forster on his MSL debut to avoid a complete whitewash.

              Uckfield 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5 

 

              Worthing 3 and Uckfield 2 each gain 5 places, to 2nd and 5th respectively. 

 

K.O.:     Lewes   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath.  Although the under dogs on paper, with an aggregate grading deficit of 104 points, Lewes did not need to rely on the handicapping rule to secure a victory, thanks in strong measure by wins for Andy Mitchell and Matthew Britnell.  Lewes advance to the final, where they will meet the winners of the Horsham 1 v Uckfield semi-final - this match having been delayed from this week due to the snow.

 

 

Eastbourne Chess Club Contact

7th February 2012

 

There has been a change of main contact at Eastbourne.  Michael Elgin is now club secretary and main contact.  Details on the Eastbourne club page.

 

 

Results

7th February 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 2   2  - 2   Knoll Knights.  Board 5 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              Eastbourne 1   1  - 2   Worthing 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             Knoll Knights gain 1 place to 6th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

5th February 2012

 

Hastings & St Leonards:   Howard Tebbs and Bernard Cafferty are nominated for the 1st team from 26th January 2012, while Alfredo Luaces is nominated for the 2nd team from 2nd February

 

 

Results

5th February 2012

 

One that slipped through a crack.

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Crowborough.

 

This result puts Hastings & St Leonards 1 at the top of the table on game points, although 2nd place Brighton & Hove 1 have a match in hand.

 

 

Results

4th February 2012

 

Please note that I'm continuing to show grades as published last summer, unless a player was ungraded then, but has a grade in the latest (January) list.  It was the view of the AGM that we would observe this principle for the KO handicapping and is in line with the position being adopted for County matches.  However, I recognise this will cause some confusion.  I need to think about re-jigging the results presentations, perhaps, to show the latest 2 grades now that 6-monthly lists are established.

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Eastbourne 1  2  - 2   Horsham 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 5.

              Uckfield 1   3  - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  St Francis & Haywards Heath fielded an under-strength team, but all credit to Uckfield for inflicting on them their first defeat in nearly 2 years.  (Sorry St F & HH.  My comments on the 23rd January entry clearly tempted fate!)

              Horsham 1   2 - 2   Knoll Knights.  Despite being without their regular board 1 player, Knoll Knights held Horsham all square at the end of play, with the final result depending upon adjourned board 3.  Ron Nicholas ignored a 36 points deficit to gain a win for Knoll Knights on board 5.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1    2  - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  The pain continues for St F & HH.  A full strength home team held to a draw by a significantly lower graded second team from Hastings.

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1, Eastbourne 1 and Uckfield 1 each move up one place.  With St Francis & Haywards Heath's winning streak coming to an end, Brighton & Hove 1 are now the only team (in any division) to have won all their matches so far.  Although they still have a couple of their closest rivals to play, Brighton & Hove 1 certainly seem the team to beat at the moment. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 2    2  - 3   Horsham 3.  The adjourned games have been agreed as a draw on board 1 and a win for Horsham on board 5.

              Lewes 1   4 - 1   Eastbourne 2.  With the home team enjoying an average grading advantage of 40 points, an upset was hardly on the cards.  However, honour was maintained for the visitors with a win on top board by Hugh Osborne despite being out-graded by 42 points.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   2 - 3   Uckfield 2. The home team were humbled by a vastly lower-graded team from Uckfield who notched up their first win of the season.

 

 

Results

30th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 2   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  Draw agreed on board 5.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   East Grinstead 1   2 - 3   Lewes 1.  Draw agreed on board 4.

 

 

January Grading List

28th January 2012

 

The new grading list is now published on the ECF website .  As an additional feature, you can check full details of the games that have been taken into account to calculate the grading.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

27th January 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Robin Jones is nominated for the 3rd team from 25th January 2012.

 

Eastbourne:   Mick Reddie is nominated for the 1st team from 20th January 2012.

 

Lewes:   Barry West is nominated for the 1st team from 24th January 2012.

 

 

Results

27th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Just a win on board 1 for Hastings separated the teams amongst a sea of draws.

              Eastbourne 1   2 - 2   Horsham 1.  Board 5 is adjourned.

              Horsham 2   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  The home team were substantially out-graded, but a degree of honour was secured by Paul Taylor, overturning a 26 points deficit, to win on board 3.  Board 5 is adjourned. 

 

              Brighton & Hove 1 now lead the Division 1 table, While Hastings & St Leonards 1 rise 2 places to 3rd. 

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1  1  - 2   Lewes 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.  I'm advised that East Grinstead anticipate nothing better than a draw, so Lewes will win the match.  However, pending confirmation, just MP has been allocated to Lewes.

              Woodpushers 2   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 3.  Good to see Neil Tasker's return to League matches - and in winning form too, assisting Brighton & Hove 3 to their first win of the season.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2    1  - 1   Horsham 3.   Boards 1 and 5 are adjourned.

 

             Lewes 1 now lead Division 2.  East Grinstead 1 move level with Woodpushers 2 in 4th place, while Brighton & Hove 3 gain 2 places to 9th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

23rd January 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Brian Izzard and Duncan Badham are each nominated for the 2nd team from 19th January 2012.

 

Horsham:   Roger Waddingham, Ron Fletcher and Richard Barrowclough are all nominated for the 4th team from 17th January 2012.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:   Jeff Boardman is nominated for the 1st team from 19th January 2012.

 

                

Results

23rd January 2012

 

Div. 1:   Woodpushers 1   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1    3  - 1   Worthing 1.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 continue their winning ways.  They haven't lost, or even drawn, a match since March 2010.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 gain 3 places to 2nd and have a match in hand compared to top-placed Horsham 1.  Worthing 1 leap-frog Hastings & St Leonards 1, but remain in 4th place due to St Francis & Haywards Heath 1's progress.  Woodpushers gain 1 place to 10th.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2     - 4   East Grinstead 1.

              Brighton & Hove 2   4  -    St Francis & Haywards Heath 2

 

Brighton & Hove 2 climb 3 places to 3rd, while East Grinstead 1 climb from 8th to 5th.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   2  - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.  A good result for Brighton & Hove who were significantly out-graded by their hosts.

              Brighton & Hove 5   4 - 1   Worthing 3

 

Horsham 4 gain 3 places to 2nd, while Brighton & Hove 5 rise from bottom place to 8th.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

17th January 2012

 

Horsham:   Ian Comley is nominated for the 2nd team from 11th January 2012.

                  John Cannon is nominated for the 3rd team from 11th January 2012. 

 

 

Results

17th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   Uckfield 1   1  - 3   Horsham 2.

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 gain 2 places to 6th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

14th January 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Paul Batchelor is nominated for the 1st team from 12th January 2012.

 

 

Results

14th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 2   Knoll Knights.  Board 5 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 1    3  - 1   Crowborough 1.

 

             Brighton & Hove 1 retain their perfect record with 4 wins from 4 matches.  They move into 2nd place, with a match in hand compared to leaders, Horsham 1.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   2  - 2   Horsham 5.

 

             Horsham 5 move up from 5th equal to 3rd, but have played at least 1 more match than any other team in Division 3. 

 

 

County U180 Team Needs Players

13th January 2012

 

The Captain of the County U180 team (Paul Batchelor) is still trying to fill 2 places for their match against Surrey at Ashtead on Saturday 21st January, starting at 2pm.  If you might be interested, please contact Paul directly.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

11th January 2012

 

Worthing:  Terry Edmondson is nominated for the 1st team from 10th January 2012.

 

Lewes:   Barry Maufe is nominated for the 1st team from 10th January 2012.

 

 

Results

11th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   2 - 3   Worthing 1.

 

             Horsham 1 remain in top position, but have now lost their unbeaten record.  (St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 and Brighton & Hove 1, lying 4th and 5th due to fewer matches played, are the only 1st division teams that retain a perfect MP score so far.)   Worthing 1 move up from 6th to 3rd.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.  With an average grade of 166 for Lewes, against 132 for Brighton & Hove (over 4 boards, currently ungraded player on board 3), this was hardly an even match.  However, a sterling performance by the visitors on the lower 3 boards made the bottom line rather more respectable than might have been expected.

 

              Lewes 1 move up from 4th equal to 2nd. 

 

 

Worthing Venue Problem

7th January 2012

 

Worthing Chess Club has been notified that their venue is temporarily out of use due to work to remove asbestos.  This is expected to last up to 2 weeks, precluding the club from hosting scheduled matches against Crowborough 2 on 9th January and Eastbourne 2 on 16th January.  Worthing will contact the opposing team captains to arrange new dates, but if you were expecting to play in either of these matches please be advised not to attend Worthing CC on these nights.

 

 

Results (Updated)

6th January 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 1   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Board 2 has been adjudicated as a win for Uckfield.

              (Update)   Horsham 1   3  - 1   Woodpushers.  Board 1 agreed as a win for Horsham.

 

K.O.:     Woodpushers   3  - 1   Uckfield.  Uckfield defaulted board 5.  The Rules do not specifically address this in terms of assumed grade to determine the team handicapping.  However, even assuming the highest default grade of 150 for a player who has played in Division 1 gave Woodpushers an aggregate grading of 128 points higher than Uckfield, necessitating a result of at least 4 - 1 to them for victory.  Consequently, Uckfield progress to the semi-final, where they are away to Horsham 1.

 

 

Results

16th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   4 - 1   Eastbourne 1.  Boards 1 and 3 have been agreed as draws.

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 move up to 3rd place.  Along with Brighton & Hove 1 ( GP behind) they are the only teams in Division 1 to enter the holiday break with all match points to date intact.

 

 

Results

11th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   3 - 0   Eastbourne 1.  Eastbourne have resigned on board 2.

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 move up to 4th place. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing 2   2  - 2   Lewes 2.  Board 4 has been agreed as a draw.

 

              Lewes 2 gain 1 place, at the expense of their 1st team compatriots, into 3rd, while Worthing 2 move up from 6th to 4th equal. 

 

 

Christmas Break and Grading

11th December 2011

 

The pre-Christmas programme of matches is now complete, other than a few outstanding games that are being analysed or adjudicated, so season's greetings to all.

 

Please get the missing results to me as soon as possible as I need to submit the results to date for the newly-instigated mid-season standardplay grading list.  This also goes for all clubs that would like to have internal results submitted at this stage.  This is not compulsory.  Results since 1st June 2011 can still be submitted for next summer's grading list if they have not been included in the January list.  My deadline for submitting results is around the middle of January, so I would appreciate having them sent to me by the end of December where ever possible.

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

11th December 2011

 

Brighton & Hove:  Arthur de Silver is nominated for the 3rd team from 8th December

                              Robin Jones is nominated for the 4th team from 2nd December. 

 

Horsham:  Mick Harris,  John Marshall and Melusi Nkomo are nominated for the 3rd team from 8th December.

 

 

Results (Updated)

11th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   2 - 0   Eastbourne 1.  The top 3 boards are all adjourned.  The visitors were outgraded on all but board 2 and by an average of 20 points.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2

              Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 3   Horsham 3.

              Worthing 2   2 - 2   Lewes 2.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

              Horsham 3 return to top of Division 2 having so far dropped just   MP from 4 matches, while Brighton & Hove 2  move up from 9th to 5th.

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   2  - 2     Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3    3 - 1   Brighton & Hove 5. 

 

             Hastings & St Leonards 3 move up to 2nd place, while Crowborough 2 move up to 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

8th December 2011

 

Horsham:  Peter Harbott is nominated for the 1st team from 6th December.

 

 

Results

8th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 1   4 - 1   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 4 has been agreed as a draw.

              Horsham 1   2 - 1   Woodpushers 1.  Board 1 adjourned.  Horsham substantially out-graded their visitors, but Murali Ramachandran scored a win on board 3 for the Woodpushers against a grading disadvantage of 41 points.  MP allocated to Horsham pending outcome of the adjourned game.

 

              Horsham 1 move back up to joint top of Division 1, and would be in sole 1st place on current results if they obtain at least a draw in their adjourned game.  However, both Horsham 1 and Hastings & St Leonards 1 have dropped at least MP from 4 matches, whereas Brighton & Hove 1 still have a perfect record from 3 matches.

 

             Crowborough 1 have notified the League that they are unable to raise a team to play Knoll Knights this week, and so are penalised 1MP under Rule 6.2.

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 2   2 - 2   Argumentatives.  The Args had substantial grading advantages on the top 3 boards, but a win by Gary Charles for Woodpushers on board 1, overcoming a 55 points deficit, helped secure a draw for them.

 

              Woodpushers 2 move to top of Division 2, but have played at least 2 more matches than their nearest rivals, while The Args move up from 7th to 5th. 

 

 

Results

6th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Woodpushers 1     - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Board 2 awarded to St Francis & Haywards Heath in the absence of an adjudication claim from Woodpushers.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   4 - 0   Uckfield 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             Hastings & St Leonards 1 move to top position

 

Div. 2:    St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   1  - 3   Woodpushers 2.

 

              Woodpushers 2 move up from 8th to 3rd place. 

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 4   3 - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  Draw agreed on board 4 and a win to Horsham on board 5.

              (Update)    Crowborough 2   2 - 2    Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Board 2 has been agreed as a draw, while board 3 is being adjudicated.

 

              Horsham 4 gain 4 places to 2nd. 

 

 

Results

5th December 2011

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  James Wheeler overcame a grading disadvantage of 20 points to win for Hastings on board 5 in what, I understand, was a rather eventful game.

 

              Brighton & Hove 1 take over top slot in Division 1, while Hastings & St Leonards 1 move clear of Eastbourne 1, with whom they had shared 5th place.  (I understand that Hastings & St Leonards 1 have also beaten Uckfield 1, which will lift them to the top, but I await detailed results.) 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Lewes 1   3 - 1   Woodpushers 2.   Board 3 has been agreed as a draw.

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   3 - 2   Worthing 3.

 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 jump from 8th to 2nd in the table, while Worthing 3 move up slightly from 4th to equal 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

1st December 2011

 

Horsham:   Paul Taylor is nominated for the 2nd team from 28th November.

 

Results

1st December 2011

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   3 - 1   Horsham 2.  The visitors were out-graded on every board and by an average of 19 points.

 

           Worthing climb from 7th to 3rd, although it's still only game points that separate teams 2 to 7. 

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 1   3 - 1   Woodpushers 2.  Board 3 is adjourned.  A very unequal match, but a notable win for Robert Davidson on board 4 against a grading deficit of 31 points.

 

             Lewes 1 move up to 2nd place.

 

Div. 3:  Crowborough 2   1 - 1    Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

             Horsham 5   1 - 4   Crowborough 2.

             Hastings & St Leonards 3   3 - 2   Uckfield 2.  Hastings & St Leonards enjoyed grading advantage on every board, but notable wins for Peter Weston and Simon McDonald on the top 2 boards for the visitors. 

             Brighton & Hove 4    3 - 1   Horsham 4.  Teams very evenly matched on paper.  Travel problems resulted in the very late arrival of Horsham's board 2 and 3 players, with consequent time penalties (but thanks to Brighton & Hove for delaying the start as far as possible.)

 

            Brighton & Hove 4 move into a clear lead in Division 3, while Crowborough 2 gain 4 places to 3rd. 

 

K.O.      Horsham 2   3 - 2   Lewes.  A late substitution by Horsham due to travel delays raised their aggregate grading advantage to 75 points, just sufficient to require them to win by at least 3 points to go through.  Hence Lewes go through to the semi-finals on handicap, where they play St Francis & Haywards Heath.  (Lewes at home.)

 

Results

26th November 2011

 

Div. 1:   Woodpushers 1     - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.  Board 1 apart, the teams did not appear as mis-matched as the results so far suggest.

              Brighton & Hove 1   4  -    Uckfield 1.   With just 1 game points from their first 3 matches, Uckfield 1 are finding life tough in Division 1.  In this match, their opponents bottom board player out-graded Uckfield's board 1 player.

 

              Brighton & Hove 1 gain 3 places to 3rd, while St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 go up 1 to 6th.  However, at this early stage in the season, it remains very tight with 5 of the top 6 teams having a perfect score (in match points) from their matches so far. 

 

 

Results

25th November 2011

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   2 - 2  Worthing 2.  Board 5 has been agreed as a draw.  Worthing 2 gain one place to 3rd.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2)

23rd November 2011

 

Rule 4.2.2 claims its first scalp of the season.  Arghhh..

 

Horsham:  Julie Denning is nominated for the 4th team from 22nd November.

 

Results

23rd November 2011

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Uckfield 1     - 4   Knoll Knights.  Only Knoll Knights submitted adjudication claims within the time limit, so the results on board 1 ( draw) and board 3 (win to Knoll Knights) awarded in accordance with their claims.

              (Update)    Horsham 2   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Horsham have resigned on board 5.

               Eastbourne 1   3 - 2   Knoll Knights.  A good result for Eastbourne who were significantly out-graded.

               Horsham 1   3  -    Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 4 is adjourned.  Horsham enjoyed grading advantage on every board and by an average of 19 points.

 

               Horsham 1 take over top slot, while Eastbourne 1 gain 2 places to 3rd equal, alongside Hastings & St Leonards 1.

 

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 2     - 4    Lewes 1.  With an average grading advantage of 10 points to Lewes (exc. board 2 where B&H fielded an ungraded player), this wasn't the greatest mis-match, but the visitors went home with a good win.

              Argumentatives   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.  With their upper boards strength The Args appeared substantially stronger, but good results for Brighton & Hove on the lower boards made this a close match. 

              Horsham 3   2 - 2   Worthing 2.  Board 5 is adjourned.  Teams pretty evenly matched, as reflected in the bottom line. 

 

             Lewes 1 move off bottom of the table to a rather more respectable 5th place. 

 

 

Results

16th November 2011

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   1  - 3   Horsham 1.  The home team were out-graded by an average of 28 points, but Jon Lawrance scored a win on board 3 against a 53 points deficit.

              Horsham 2   1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Board 5 is adjourned. 

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   1  - 3   Worthing 3.

              Worthing 3    2 - 2   East Grinstead 2.  Worthing put up a team made up entirely of juniors.

              Horsham 4   2 - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  With the visitors fielding 3 ungraded players, Horsham were clearly the stronger team on paper.  David Everitt, however, overturned a 30 points deficit to win on board 1.   Boards 4 and 5 are adjourned.

 

 

Results

14th November 2011

 

Div. 1:   Uckfield 1   0 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Boards 1 and 3 are adjourned in this far-from-equal match in grading terms.

 

              Knoll Knights take over top position in Division 1. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Lewes 2   3 - 2   Argumentatives.  Lewes have resigned board 3.

              Worthing 2   5 - 0   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  The visitors were a little out-graded on boards 1 to 3, but fielded a couple of new, ungraded players on boards 4 and 5.

              Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 3   Eastbourne 2. 

               

 

 

Results

10th November 2011

 

A Reminder to Clubs and Team Captains:  A number of teams are fielding players who are new to the MSCL.  Some clubs / captains are very good at advising me of this (thank you), but others wait for me to try to sort out whether they are existing graded players from elsewhere, or entirely new players with no ECF grading history.  It's a great help if you could advise me in advance of such players.  The ECF grading database can be checked online via their website, including players who may have been inactive for some time.  League Rule 4.3 is relevant.  Your assistance would be much appreciated.

 

Div. 1:   (Update) Uckfield 1   - 4   Worthing 1.   Board 3 has been adjudicated as a draw.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3 - 1   Argumentatives.  Board 3 is adjourned, while The Args defaulted on board 5 due to a misunderstanding with the intended player.

 

Div. 3:  Horsham 5   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 4.  A good result for the home team who appeared to be the underdogs in grading terms.

 

 

Results

9th November 2011

 

Horsham 3 get off to a good start with their second strong win.

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   1 - 4   Horsham 3.  Perhaps not the home team's strongest line up, with Horsham taking advantage of higher grades.  Horsham 3 move to the top of Division 2 with this, their 2nd 4 -1 win from 2 matches.  East Grinstead 1 are  in 2nd place, but with an extra match under their belts.

 

 

County U140 Team:  Call for Players

7th November 2011

 

The following message is from Keith Osborne, Captain of Susssex  Under 140 county team:-

 

"Do you want to play for Sussex County U-140 team this Saturday, November 12? There is a home match (Horsham) against Surrey, and there are still a couple of vacancies in the team. If you would like to play contact Keith Osborne on 01323-492158 or keithcosborne@aol.com immediately. The match will start at 1400".

Please support your county, and Keith's efforts on our behalf, if you possibly can.

 

Results

4th November 2011

 

The Knock Out tournament is now well underway, with the first 2 results in.

 

Div. 1:   Uckfield 1   0 - 4   Worthing 1.   A further win for Worthing has been agreed for board 2.  Board 3 remains to be resolved.

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   2 - 2   Crowborough 2.

 

K.O:      Horsham 1   4 -    Crowborough.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 128 points, Horsham needed at least 4 points to win on handicap.  They just squeezed home when a blitz finish on board 3 went their way.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath    3 - 1   Argumentatives.  St Francis & Haywards Heath win on handicap, but perhaps a slightly odd result.  Under the KO Rules, if a player does not have a published grade they are given an assumed grade, based on their playing record in the regular League matches, in order to determine the handicapping between teams (KO Rule 7 refers).  In this instance, The Args board 5 player does not have a current published grade, but has played in a Division 2 League match, so was given an assumed grade of 135.  This was undoubtedly penalising as the player's highest recorded grade (from the 2010 grading list) is just 109.  This difference between 109 and 135 was sufficient to bring the home team's overall grading advantage below the level at which they would have needed 4 points to win the match on handicap, rather than 3.

 

             Horsham 1 go on to play the winners of the Uckfield v Woodpushers match, while St Francis & Haywards Heath will next play the winners from the Horsham 2 v Lewes match. 

 

 

Results

1st November 2011

 

The first draw of the season, while all goes according to plan in the second Brighton & Hove intra-club match

 

Div. 2:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   2 - 2   East Grinstead 1.  The team were well matched on grades and the top 3 boards all produced draws.

 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   - 4   Brighton & Hove 4.  Only a draw on board 2 dented the 4th team's dominance.

 

 

Results

29th October 2011

 

Knoll Knights open their 2011 / 12 account with a resounding win.

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   4 - 1   Horsham 2.  The visitors were well out-graded, but came home with a couple of draws.

 

 

Results

27th October 2011

 

Mixed fortunes for Woodpushers and Worthing, while both Uckfield teams find themselves on the wrong side of grading mis-matches.

 

Div. 1:   Uckfield 1   0 - 3   Worthing 1.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.  Out-graded on every board, and by an average of 41 points, the home team were little match for a full strength Worthing side.

 

              Worthing 1, the only Division 1 team with 2 results in so far, go top of the table. 

 

Div. 2:  Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Woodpushers 2.  One new player in each team.  Oliver Andrew overturned a 25 points grading deficit to score a win for Woodpushers.

             Horsham 3   4 - 1   Woodpushers 2.  The home side enjoyed grading advantage on every board and by an average of 16 points. 

 

             Horsham 3 and Woodpushers 2 join Brighton & Hove 2 at the top of the table, although Woodpushers have used up one more fixture. 

 

Div 3:   Worthing 3   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  The teams appeared pretty evenly matched, but the visitors triumphed on the night.  The Worthing side included 3 younger members of the Graham family, including newcomer to the League, Cassie.

             Uckfield 2   1 - 4   Horsham 5.  Not quite the mis-match that their peers were experiencing upstairs, but the lower Uckfield team was also noticeably out-graded and their opponents took full advantage.  Just Liam Backler, a newcomer to the Uckfield club, notched up a point for the home side.

 

             With the benefit of one extra result so far, Horsham 5 go top of Division 3. 

 

 

Forum:  Divisions for Future Seasons

25th October 2011

 

As we were preparing for this season towards the end of September there was some discussion about the prospect of returning to 4 divisions in the future if we continued to recover from the loss of teams that occurred for the 2010 / 11 season.  In particular, how this might be brought about as it would involve splitting current divisions in some way.  At the time of circulating the proposed fixture schedule for this season, we thought we were looking at a net increase of 2 teams over last season.  This subsequently fell back to just 1 team due to the late withdrawal of Eastbourne 3.  The ideas so far have been posted as a new Forum thread here.  Bearing in mind that this may all remain academic if team entries remain at around the level of the last couple of seasons, but others may care to add their thoughts.

 

 

Results

25th October 2011

 

A good start for St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 on their return to Division 1, while the victory for Lewes 2 over Lewes 1 is confirmed.

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   2 - 3   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  The visitors were out-graded on all boards except board 1, and by an average of 17 points overall.  The Fitzgerald brothers took 1 points between them against significant grading deficits.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3 - 2   Lewes 1.  Board 2 has been agreed as a draw.

 

 

Results

22nd October 2011

 

A close shave for the reigning champions, baptism by fire for Division 1 entrants Woodpushers 1 but a good start in Division 2 for East Grinstead 1, while almost all according to plan at Brighton.

 

Div. 1:   Woodpushers 1   1 - 4   Eastbourne 1.  The teams were pretty evenly matched on grade, but victories on all 3 top boards sealed a good win for the visitors.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  With an average grading advantage of 38 points for the 1st team what could possibly go wrong? Well, just take a look at those results on boards 4 and 5.  Congratulations to Ollie Willson and Mark Finch, while Luaces Alfredo on board 1 for the 2nd team probably didn't consider it a bad night's work, securing a draw against a 25 points grading deficit.

 

               Eastbourne 1 head the table on game points. 

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   3 - 2   Argumentatives.  With an average grading advantage of 20 points on boards 1 - 4 (ungraded player on board 5), The Args should have been home and dry, but a draw for Adrian Waldock (-27 points) and a win for Robert Fisher (-12 points) helped set up an upset.

              Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 2.  With an average grading advantage of 26 Points, the 2nd were taking few chances.  Only Kevin Gee on board 4  for the 3rd team seems not to have read the script.

 

              Brighton & Hove 2 move to the top of the table, followed by East Grinstead 1. 

 

 

Results

19th October 2011

 

After all the effort to get the season up and running, it's always a relief to see the first results flowing in.  So here we go.  Bit of an upset at Lewes, while Horsham 1 just squeak through in the start-of-season intra-club matches.  First blood in inter-club matches goes to Brighton 1.

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   2 - 3   Horsham 1.  Only a win on board 4 for the 1st team separated them.

              Worthing 1    1  - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   2 - 1   Lewes 1.  Board 2 is adjourned and I'm advised it looks drawn, which will give the 2nd team victory over the 1st.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   1  - 3    Horsham 5.  No real upset here, but a win for Dick Newman on board 4 overcoming a 46 points grading deficit.

 

Pre-Season Changes

12th October 2011

 

I believe I have now caught up with all the agreed changes to match dates and nominated players.  As always, if you know differently, give me a prod.

 

 

Eastbourne 3 Withdraw

5th October 2011

 

Due to the unexpected non-availability of a number of players, for various reasons, over the coming season, Eastbourne Chess Club has had to take the decision to withdraw its 3rd team.  Will other teams in Division 3 please take note of this and delete the relevant fixtures from their programme.

 

I have been notified of a number of agreed changes to fixture dates, particularly involving Brighton and Hastings offer to arrange matches on Saturdays.  An updated list will be circulated early next week when all such changes should be finalised.

 

SCCA Competitions

5th October 2011

 

As mentioned in the item dated 29th September below, the SCCA Tournament Controller is doing his best to revitalise the various County competitions.  As a final effort for this season, he has announced a one week extension, till 8th October, for accepting entries.

 

Knock-Out Competition

4th October 2011

 

The K.O. fixtures have been posted.  Please note that these have been amended from the details originally circulated by post, to take account of the round completion dates agreed at the AGM, and that for this season the team size is reduced to 5, not 6 as stated on the postal circulation.

 

The New Season Approaches

29th September 2011

 

As we approach the start of the 2011 / 12 the website is being progressively up-dated.  Information from the 2010 / 11 season is being archived.  The fixtures have been posted for each division, but be aware that some agreed changes are coming in and the lists will be up-dated further over the next couple of weeks.

 

There are still some multi-team clubs who need to notify their nominated players.  Please get these in quickly.

 

With 34 teams (2 more than last year) in 3 divisions, we're in for a busy season involving a total of 176 matches.

 

A rather late reminder, but tomorrow (30th September) is the closing date for entries for the various Sussex County Chess Association individual and team competitions.  The Tournament Controller has put a lot of effort into trying to re-vitalise these competitions and hopes for greater interest than has been apparent in recent years.  I know that Horsham are planning to enter some of the team events, so please give them some competition!  Details and entry forms are available from the SCCA website.

 

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress:  Sunday 18th September 2011

12th September 2011

 

A reminder that this year's Crowborough Rapidplay Congress is taking place on this coming Sunday (18th September).  Entries are still being accepted for this popular event.  Full details and an entry form can be found on the Crowborough Chess Club website.

 

 

Missing SCCA Trophies

 1st August 2011

 

Two of the Sussex County Chess Association trophies appear to have gone walkabout and the Tournament Controller (PaulBuswellChess@aol.com) is seeking help in tracking them down.  Paul has discovered the following on their last known whereabouts:-

 

(1) The Montrose Cup was the original trophy for the Sussex Veterans' Championship. Last known as having been awarded to Mr F W Brown of the Hassocks Chess Club in 1996.

(2) The Sexton Cup was last heard of in the last decades of the last century, when it had been translated into the trophy for the Sussex (individual) Lightning Championship, last known to have been contested in 1993.

If anyone can help to locate either of these trophies, please get in touch with Paul Buswell.

 

2011 Grading List

24th July 2011

 

The 2011 grading list is now available on the ECF website

 

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress:  Sunday 18th September 2011

20th July 2011

 

This year's Crowborough Rapidplay Congress is taking place on Sunday 18th September.  Full details and an entry form can be found on the Crowborough Chess Club website.

 

 

Dr Douglas Opie

12th July 2011

 

Further to the announcement of the death of Dr Opie, anyone wishing to make a donation in his memory should make one to Tudor Care Homes, via messrs A J Lloyd, 38 Wallace Road, Keresley, Coventry CV6 2LX.

 

 

Dr Douglas Opie

7th July 2011

 

News has reached me of the death on 5th July of Dr Douglas Opie at the age of 87.  Dr Opie was an Honorary Life Member of the Sussex County Chess Association.  Despite moving away from Sussex some years ago, he had continued to organise SCCA competitions until deteriorating health forced him to stand down at last summer's AGM.  His funeral is to be held in Nuneaton next Thursday, 14th July.

 

 

AGM Minutes and Champions - v- The Rest

15th June 2011

 

Ian Comley has produced draft Minutes for the AGM that was held on 14th June.  They can be read here.

 

Ian has also noted that one of his responsibilities as the new League Secretary is to arrange  a Champions (Hastings & St Leonards) vs The Rest match.  This hasn't attracted much support in recent years, but would anyone interested in being part of "The Rest" please contact Ian.  It could be a good opportunity for anyone who hasn't been there yet to visit the Hastings & St Leonards venue now that it has been agreed that their home matches will be hosted there in future.

 

 

AGM Summary

15th June 2011

 

The formal minutes of last night's AGM will become available in due course.  However, significant points included:

  • Ian Comley was the only person to stand as Secretary following Sue Chadwick's announcement that she would not be standing for re-election.  Ian was duly elected.

  • Hastings & St Leonards' proposal that the "home venue" condition that has previously been applied to them should be dropped, was approved.  For the 2011 / 12 season onwards, Hastings & St Leonards will be entitled to host home matches at their normal home venue, just like any other club.  I understand that they will continue to maintain an open invitation for their home matches to be played on a Saturday afternoon if that suits their opponents.  More details will no doubt follow ahead of the 2011 / 12 playing season getting underway.

  • St Francis & Haywards Heath's proposals to amend the K O Rules were approved (better spacing out of matches, change to teams of 5 and consequent changes to the handicapping table).

  • The Chairman was instructed to utilise the League's ECF votes to vote against any proposal for ECF to move to a universal membership funding scheme.