Latest News

 

The Web Editor highlights recent results, news or other amendments to the site.

 

Draft Minutes from AGM

2nd September 2013

 

The draft Minutes of this year's AGM can be read here.

 

PS:  With a couple of notable exceptions (thank you Lewes and East Grinstead) I've received very little in response to my e-mail to club contacts of 18th August seeking confirmation of entries for the coming season.  I appreciate there's nearly 2 weeks left to the deadline, but please let me have the information requested ASAP so that I can make a start on the fixtures.

 

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress 2013 

18th August 2013

 

The popular Crowborough Rapidplay Congress is now in its 28th year.  This year's event takes place on Saturday 14 September 2013.  Details and an entry form can be found (link deleted).

 

 

Best Match Averages 

18th June 2013

 

Keen observers will have noted that a couple of extra names have been slipped into the listing in the previous posting since it first appeared.  These are Paul Batchelor and Jim Graham.  The more significant is the latter of these two as closer examination has suggested that Jim Graham is actually the Division 2 tankard winner.  The point being that although Robin Jones clearly recorded a very good performance, this was split equally between 7 games for each of Brighton & Hove 3 and 4.  Thus, with 10 matches per team in Division 2 (or 19 for B & H 3 and 4 combined, taking account of their match against each other) Robin fell just short of the three-quarters of a team's matches, as required by Rule 13.2.2.

 

 

Best Match Averages 

14th June 2013

 

The following winners of tankards and other creditable performances have been determined by the Match Recorder.  If anyone thinks there are any errors, please let us know urgently as the trophies are due to be presented at the AGM next Tuesday.

 

Division

Name

Club / Team Score %
Overall

(≥ 7 Games)
MATTHEW FORSTER Horsham 5 7 / 7 100
ZHOU REN LIM Lewes 1 7 / 7 100
       
William Graham Worthing 2 & 3 13.5 / 16 84.38
Michael Nicholas Knoll Knights 7.5 / 9 83.33
Paul Batchelor Brighton & Hove 1 & 2 6.5 / 8 81.25
David Chilvers Worthing 2 & 3 6.5 / 8 81.25
Doug Stevenson Eastbourne 2 9.5 / 12 79.17
Jeff Boardman St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 & 2 11 / 14 78.57
Ezra Kirk Brighton & Hove 1 5.5 / 7 78.57
Don Banks Worthing 2 & 3 7 / 9 77.78
Jim Graham Argumentatives 7 / 9 77.78
Matthew Payne Worthing 1 8.5 / 11 77.27
Roland Rattray St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 & 3 8.5 / 11 77.27
Roger Waddingham Horsham 4 & 5 8.5 / 11 77.27
       
         
One

(≥ 9 Games)
MICHAEL NICHOLAS Knoll Knights 7.5 / 9 83.33
       
Matthew Payne Worthing 1 8.5 / 11 77.27
Jeff Boardman St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 7.5 / 10 75
       
         
Two

(≥ 8 Games)
ROBIN JONES Brighton & Hove 3 & 4 11 / 14 78.57
       
Jim Graham Argumentatives 7 / 9 77.78
       
         
Three

(≥ 9 Games)
GRAHAM SALMON Crowborough 2 8 / 10 80
       
William Graham Worthing 3 9.5 / 12 79.17
Doug Stevenson Eastbourne 2 9.5 / 12 79.17
J  Lawrence Crowborough 2 7 / 9 77.78
Roland Rattray St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 & 3 8.5 / 11 77.27
Roger Waddingham Horsham 4 & 5 8.5 / 11 77.27
Artur Mieczkowski Uckfield 2 7.5 /10 75
       
         

 

 

 

Results

7th June 2013

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   2˝ - 2˝   Uckfield 1.  This match completes the programme for the 2012 / 13 season.  Lewes 2 gain 1 place to finish 6th, while Uckfield 1 lift themselves from 11th to 10th.  Although Uckfield 1 have incurred 3 MP penalties for defaulted matches this season, this hasn't really affected their final position.  Without those penalties they would have finished equal 9th (with Woodpushers 1) rather than 10th.

 

 

AGM

7th June 2013

 

The Agenda and Proposed Rule Changes for the AGM to be held on Tuesday 18th June at Lewes Chess Club have now been issued and circulated to clubs.

 

The draft Minutes of last year's AGM are available here.

 

 

Results

2nd June 2013

 

Div. 2:    Horsham 3   2 - 3   Uckfield 1.  Despite a default win on board 5 and grading advantage on all but top board, Horsham 3 were beaten in this much delayed match.

 

 

Results (Updated)

19th May 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Eastbourne 1   3˝  - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 4 has been adjudicated as a win for Eastbourne.

             (Update)    Horsham 2    3˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a win for Horsham.

 

Update on Division 2 matches.  Uckfield 1 has been able to reach agreement with their outstanding opponents (Horsham 3 and Lewes 2) to play these matches on 28th May and 4th June respectively.  As Fixtures Secretary I am happy to accept this in accordance with my discretion under Rule 2.1 rather than have to enforce Rule 6.2.3 for defaulting teams. 

 

K.O. Final:  Argumentatives   4˝  - ˝   Hastings & St Leonards.  Hastings & St Leonards went for the handicapping option of fielding a weaker team and setting their opponents a high target on the night to win the tournament.  However, they still required to take at least 1˝  point off the Args, so it didn't quite pay off and the Args are this year's KO Champions.

 

 

Results

14th May 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Knoll Knights 2 - 3   Horsham 1.  Board 4 awarded to Knoll Knights by default as no adjudication claim submitted to adjudicators by Horsham.

              (Update)    Eastbourne 1   2˝  - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 2.   Board 1 has been agreed as drawn, while board 4 is being adjudicated.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 1.  Neither team was at their best strength for this, the final Division 1 match of the season.  Hastings were missing Francis Rayner, while Brighton defaulted board 5. 

 

              Brighton & Hove 1, as previously reported, had already secured the Division 1 championship, but their defeat by Hastings & St Leonards 1 lifted the latter to 3rd place.  They match Worthing 1 and Horsham 1 on 8 MP, but trail the former by  3˝ GP and lead the latter by 1 GP.  The agreed draw in the the Eastbourne 1 vs Brighton & Hove 2 match has caused these 2 teams to swap position at the bottom of the table, to Eastbourne's advantage, but this situation might reverse again depending upon the the one board that remains outstanding.

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 2   0 - 5   Worthing 2.

 

             Division 2 leaders, Worthing 2, completed their season in style, finishing a full 3 MP ahead of 2nd placed Brighton & Hove 3. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   5 - 0  Woodpushers 3.  Woodpushers defaulted bottom board.

             Crowborough 2    3˝ - 1˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

             Uckfield 2   4 - 1   East Grinstead 2.

 

            Uckfield 2 gain 2 places to finish the season in 4th place, while St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 gain 1 place to 10th.

 

This has completed the match schedule for the season, save for the 2 matches that Uckfield 1 have defaulted.  News is awaited as to whether or not they will manage to play these fixtures.  If they get played, the outcome may impact the final placings in Division 2.  However, they will definitely be impacted if either or both of these matches are not played, as all of Uckfield 1's matches will be voided under Rule 6.2.3.   Horsham 3 would then become 2nd in the division as the teams above them would each lose 1 MP, having already beaten Uckfield 1.  Lewes 2 would gain 1 place to 6th, as the Args would lose ˝  MP.  In any event, the games that have been played will be graded.

 

 

Events:  Weald Chess Congress 13th / 14th July 2013

5th May 2013

 

This year's Weald Chess Congress takes place at Copthorne over the weekend of 13th / 14th July.  There are 4 levels of competition on offer and the event incorporates the Sussex U14, U18 and U18 Girls titles.  There is also a 2014 British Championship qualifying place on offer to the winner of the Open section.

 

 

AGM

5th May 2013

 

The League Secretary wishes to remind everyone that Monday 13th May is the deadline for receiving any proposed rule changes or other agenda items to be submitted to him.  So far he has received an indication that one club might make a proposal, but nothing definite yet.

 

 

Results

5th May 2013

 

Apologies for a longer than usual gap between updates.  The arrival, finally, of spring-like weather means that other pressing commitments have been keeping your web editor out of mischief recently.

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.

              Knoll Knights 1 - 3   Horsham 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.  Each team was missing some of their top players  and Knoll Knights defaulted bottom board.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2    2˝ - 2˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.

              Eastbourne 1   2  - 1   Brighton & Hove 2.  Boards 1 and 4 are adjourned.

 

             Horsham 1 gain 2 places to 3rd.  The only match remaining in Division 1 is between Brighton & Hove 1, who have retained the championship regardless, and Hastings & St Leonards 1 who still have everything to play for.  A draw (or even a 2 - 3 loss, depending upon the outcome of Knoll Knight's adjourned game against Horsham 1) would lift Hastings & St Leonards 1 to 4th place, while a win would take them to 3rd.  Otherwise, the current places will be the final ones for the season.

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1 failed to raise a team against Horsham 3, for the second time, their captain citing an oversight due to work commitments.  This has resulted in  a further 1 MP penalty being shown against Uckfield 1 in the crosstable, taking them down to the unusual tally of -1.  It is understood that Peter Weston is taking over over as team captain with immediate effect and, even at this late stage, will try to fulfil their 2 outstanding fixtures.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.

              Brighton & Hove 6   1 - 4   Crowborough 2.

              Worthing 3   4 - 1   Uckfield 2.

              East Grinstead 2   3 - 2   Horsham 4.  The home team were heavily out-graded, by and average of 29 points,  but their wins on 3 boards consigned Horsham 4 to an ignominious conclusion of their season, finishing below their 5th team compatriots.

 

             Worthing 3 return to the top of Division 3, which they are now confirmed as winning.  Although Crowborough 2 in 3rd place have a match in hand, a 1 MP and 5˝  GP advantage mean St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 are unassailable in 2nd position.  Horsham 5 have completed their matches, gaining 3 places to 5th, but remain vulnerable to Uckfield 2 who have a match in hand.

 

 

Sussex County U160 Team.

26th April 2013

 

Sussex failed to enter county teams below the U180 level this season due to lack of team captains.  We now have a partial remedy with Paul Kington having stepped forward to volunteer to captain an U160 team next season.  Paul will no doubt canvass for players at the start of the next season, once the next grading list is available.  However, if likely players would register their interest with Paul , he'd much appreciate it.  As regulars of County chess will be aware, matches are played on Saturday afternoons, initially in a regional round involving just counties from the southeast.  Every effort is made by the SCCU County Match Controller to avoid clashes with other chess events, such as 4NCL and congresses.  Depending upon fortunes in these regional matches, progress to the later national stages might be secured.  Further details are available on the SCCU website .

 

It would also  be very welcome if we could again enter further teams, particularly at the U140 level.  Come on Sussex!  Surely with the combined resources of East and West we can find somebody, probably graded in the 120 - 140 region, able and willing to take on the captaincy of such a team.  Equally, there's no reason why the County could not enter U120 and U100 teams if volunteers came forward to run them.  If you could take on such a role, please make yourself known

 

Results:  Brighton & Hove 1 Retain Division 1 Championship.  (Updated)

26th April 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   3˝ - 1˝   Horsham 2.  Board 1 has been agreed as a draw.

              Knoll Knights   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 1.  Brighton & Hove enjoyed a grading advantage on every board, and by an average of 15 points.  Nevertheless, an emphatic win with which they have secured their retention of the Division 1 Championship with 2 matches to spare.

              Horsham 2    2˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Board 3 is adjourned.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 3   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Wins have been agreed on boards 1 and 3 for Brighton & Hove.

              Argumentatives   2˝ - 2˝   Brighton & Hove 4.  All boards were drawn, representing good results for the visitors against the Args top 3 boards where they normally display their strength.

 

              Lewes 2 and Uckfield 1 had agreed to play their postponed match on 23rd April, but Uckfield failed to raise a team.  Accordingly, a further 1 MP penalty has been applied against Uckfield 1 in the results crosstable. 

 

             Brighton & Hove 3 move up to 2nd.  The Args gain 1 place, to 6th, on GP advantage.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Eastbourne 2    3˝ - 1˝    St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  A win for Eastbourne on board 1 has been agreed.

              Eastbourne 2   1 - 4   Crowborough 2.

              Worthing 4    2˝ - 2˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

             Uckfield 2   4 - 1   Woodpushers 3.  This seemingly clear-cut result apparently fails to give a full picture of the match.  The Uckfield 2 captain has sent a highly complimentary report of their opponents' performance.  Uckfield secured a win and a draw in games where they had initially been a piece down.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 displace Worthing 3 from top slot, with a 4 GP advantage, but Worthing 3 have a match in hand.  Uckfield 2 have leapt from 9th place to 5th.  Worthing 4 have gained 1 place to 7th.

 

 

Results 

19th April 2013

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   3˝ - 1˝   Crowborough 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Worthing 1.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   3 - 1   Horsham 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

             Hastings & St Leonards 1 gain 2 places to 3rd, while Horsham 1 climb from 6th to equal 4th.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   2˝ - 2˝   Horsham 3. 

              Lewes 2    4˝ - ˝   Woodpushers 2.

             Woodpushers 1     - 3˝   Argumentatives.

             Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Boards 1 and 3 are adjourned.

 

            Despite their first partial slip-up of the season, Worthing 2 remain unassailable in top slot in Division 2.  Horsham 3 have gained 2 places to 3rd, Lewes 2 gain 1 place to 6th and The Args gain 2 places to 7th.

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   ˝ - 4˝   Brighton & Hove 5.

              Eastbourne 2    2˝ - 1˝    St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  Board 1 is adjourned.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 defaulted bottom board.

              East Grinstead 2   1 - 4   Eastbourne 2. 

              Brighton & Hove 5     - 3˝   Horsham 4.  The visitors enjoyed a significant grading advantage, but Kevin Gee recorded a win for Brighton & Hove on top board, overturning a 25 points deficit.

 

             Eastbourne 2 have leapt from 8th place to 4th.  Brighton & Hove 5 have gained 2 places to 5th.  Horsham 4 have regained some honour by finally catching up with Horsham 5, with whom they now share 6th place

 

 

Results 

14th April 2013

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   - 3˝   Horsham 1.  Despite enjoying an average grading advantage of 9 points, Worthing 1 returned their poorest result of the season so far.  (Sorry Worthing.  My comments on how well all your teams were doing in my previous results posting were obviously the kiss of death!)

 

               Worthing 1 retain top position in Division 1, but having now dropped 2 MP, with just one match to play, second-placed Brighton & Hove 1, having dropped just ˝ MP with 3 matches yet to play, would appear to be in the driving seat.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Horsham 3   3˝ - 1˝   Woodpushers 1.  Board 1 has been adjudicated as a draw.

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   4˝ - ˝   Worthing 4.

 

 

AGM

7th April 2013

 

Further to the notice below, the League Secretary now confirms that this year's AGM will be held on Tuesday 18th June, hosted by Lewes Chess Club.

 

 

AGM Preliminary Announcement And Call For Proposals

7th April 2013

 

The League Secretary has issued the following announcement regarding this year's AGM:-

 

We are proposing to have the AGM this year on 18 June, kindly hosted by Lewes Chess Club. I am awaiting final confirmation from Lewes that this is a suitable date but we will fall back to the previous week if necessary.

 As League Secretary, the rules dictate that I must issue an agenda at least 14 days in advance of that date. In order to achieve this you will need to submit any rule changes or items for the agenda by 13 May at the latest. This allows time for a committee meeting, clarifying any material points, a committee meeting and issuing the agenda.

 I also take the opportunity to attach the minutes of last year's AGM and would be grateful if you could inform me in advance of the meeting of any amendments that may be needed.

 In terms of any rule changes it really helps if any submissions clarify : what problem the change is seeking to solve, what impact the problem has and ,most importantly, the precise wording changes proposed to the rules. Some rule changes require multiple changes in order to ensure that the rules remain consistent so please remember to take all these factors into account. If the rule change is likely to be controversial it has often proved useful to use the website to allow a discussion in advance of the submission date.

 

 

 

Charity Chess EventHailsham 15th April

6th April 2013

 

There will be a chess evening on behalf of a "well known local charity" in Hailsham on Monday 15th April, starting at 7 pm.  I have no further details at present, but the contact for anyone interested is Keith Osborne who can be contacted by e-mail or on 01323 492158

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

6th April 2013

 

Horsham:  Jonathan Taylor is nominated for the 4th team from 2nd April.

 

 

Results  (Updated)

6th April 2013

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 3   3 - 2   Horsham 3.   Board 1 has been adjudicated as a win for Hastings & St Leonards.

              East Grinstead 1    2˝ - 2˝   Brighton & Hove 3. 

              Horsham 3   3 - 1   Woodpushers 1.  Board 1 was adjourned having reached the unusual situation of 42 moves without so much as a pawn captured or exchanged.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 6   1 - 4   Eastbourne 2.

              Worthing 3   3 - 2   Crowborough.  Appears to have been a very balanced match.  The teams were equal on average grading, a maximum of 10 points existed between individual opponents and just a solitary win on bottom board for Worthing amongst a sea of draws.

 

              Worthing 3 move top of Division 3 and, with their sole outstanding opponents being 5 places lower in the table, a 10 bob bet on them completing the season in this position would not seem too courageous.  A similar wager on their 2nd team compatriots remaining top of Division 2, where they still retain a perfect record with just 2 matches to go,  looks enticing, while with Worthing 1 topping Division 1, also with 2 matches to go, I wonder what odds one might be offered for an accumulator on Worthing teams winning all 3 divisions this season.  (For the avoidance of any concern, rest assured that your web editor does not have a gambling addiction, her own endeavours having never extended beyond an office sweepstake on the Grand National.)

 

               Although with less illustrious prospects, Eastbourne 2 also gain 1 place, to 8th. 

 

 

Richard Almond 

30th March 2013

 

Richard's funeral will take place on Monday 15th April at 12:30 at Hastings Crematorium.  His death has been confirmed as natural causes.  He was on his way to play in the 4NCL weekend at the time.

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

30th March 2013

 

Horsham:   Richard Moorhouse is nominated for the 3rd team from 26th March.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:   Dave Curtis is nominated for the 2nd team from 19th March.

 

 

Results

30th March 2013

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   3 - 2   Lewes 1.  Lewes were significantly out-graded on all but top board, yet Martin Costley and Richard Welford (making his only outing for the 1st team this season) achieved draws on boards 2 and 5 respectively.  Lewes 1 become the first team to complete their matches for this season.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   1 - 4   Brighton & hove 2.  Despite appearing the stronger team on paper, only Feliks Kwiatkowski managed to preserve some honour for the home team.  Conversely, Brighton & Hove 2 notched up their first win of the season.

 

              Worthing 1 and Brighton & Hove 1 continue to vie for the lead in Division 1 as successive results come in.  Honour returns to Worthing at the moment.  Lewes 1 gain 1 place to 4th, although the next 3 teams below them have sufficient matches in hand potentially to climb above them.  Brighton & Hove 2 have once again moved above Eastbourne 1, who now find themselves at the bottom of the table again.

 

Div. 2:   Hastings & St Leonards 3   2 - 2   Horsham 3.   Board 1 is adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   3˝ - 1˝   Worthing 4.

              Brighton & Hove 6    3˝ - 1˝    St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

              Horsham 5    2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 4.

              Woodpushers 3   1 - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

              Brighton & Hove 5   3 - 2   Uckfield 2.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 2, Horsham 5, Worthing 4 and Brighton & Hove 5 each gain 1 place to 1st, 4th, 5th and 7th respectively. 

 

 

Richard Almond 

24th March 2013

 

News has been received of the untimely death of Richard Almond at the age of just 46.  Not only was Richard a leading member of Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club but also a major contributor to Sussex County teams and participant in other chess events, including 4NCL.  He will be sorely missed.  No further information is available at this time.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

22nd March 2013

 

Horsham:  Melusi Nkomo is nominated for the 4th team from 19th March.

 

 

Results (Updated)

22nd March 2013

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   4˝ - ˝   Brighton & Hove 2.

              Lewes 1   3 - 2   Eastbourne 1.  A somewhat intriguing match.  The Lewes players represented a grading spread of 58 points, whilst for Eastbourne (ignoring one ungraded player) the spread was only 7 points between top and bottom boards. Despite this, just a win for Lewes on top board separated the teams.  Noteworthy were draws for Simon Wrigley and James Pullan on the lower boards against grading deficits of 20 and 23 points respectively.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1    2˝ - 2˝   Knoll Knights.

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   4 - 1   Woodpushers 2.  The visitors were out-graded on all boards, particularly boards 1 and 2.  However, Peter Burgis attained a draw on board 1 against a grading deficit of 60 points.

              Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 3   Lewes 2. 

 

              Lewes 2 gain 1 place to 7th.

 

Div. 3:   Worthing 3   4 - 1   Horsham 5.

              Horsham 4     - 3˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

              Woodpushers 3   0 - 5   Crowborough.  With an average grading of 134, Crowborough fielded one of the strongest teams seen in Division 3, whilst Woodpushers' players were all ungraded.

 

              Crowborough 2 gain 3 places to 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

18th March 2013

 

Hastings & St Leonards:   Andrew Fleming is nominated for the 2nd team from 9th March.

 

Woodpushers:   Oliver Andrew is nominated for the 2nd team from 14th March. 

 

 

Results

18th March 2013

 

Div. 1:    (Update)   Eastbourne 1    3 - 2   Horsham 2.  Board 2 has been adjudicated a draw, giving Eastbourne 1 their first win of the season.

                Eastbourne 1   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

 

               Eastbourne 1 move off the bottom of the table, leaving Brighton & Hove 2 in that unfortunate place. 

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   2˝ - 2˝   Argumentatives.  An excellent result for Uckfield 1 who were out-graded on every board.  Peter Weston draw on board 2 against a 57 points deficit, while Michael Stockham and Piers Williamson cleaned up on the lower boards against higher-graded opposition.

              Brighton & Hove 3   5 - 0   Woodpushers 2.  A pretty unbalanced match and Brighton & Hove 3 took full advantage, scoring their second whitewash of the season. 

 

             Brighton & Hove 3 gain 2 places to 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

13th March 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:  Jason Kirk is nominated for the 2nd team from 7th March, while Brian Izzard is nominated for the 3rd team from 9th March.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:  Martin Faulkner is nominated for the 1st team from 7th March.

 

Worthing:  Dave Wallis is nominated for the 3rd team from 6th March.

 

 

Results

13th March 2013

 

Unfortunately, the late spell of wintery weather we've had this week has led to another batch of postponements.  With just a couple of months left of the playing season, and Easter intervening, I urge team captains involved to seek revised dates as quickly as possible.  This is particularly pressing for Division 3 which has the busiest match programme and by far the most remaining matches.

 

Div. 1:   (Update) Crowborough 1   2˝ - 2˝   Knoll Knights.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   4 - 1 Lewes 1.  Lewes Defaulted bottom board.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1   2 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Just a win on bottom board for Knoll Knights separated the players in this match.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 2.

 

             The crosstable is showing 1 place gains for Knoll Knights (to 3rd), Lewes 1 (to 5th) and Hastings & St Leonards 2 (to 9th). 

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 3   - 3˝   Worthing 2

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 4    2˝ - 2˝    Eastbourne 2.  A win for Horsham has been agreed on board 2.

              Eastbourne 2    2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 4.

              East Grinstead 2   1 - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

              Crowborough 2    3˝ - 1˝   Horsham 5

 

             Worthing 3 return to the top of Division 3.  Crowborough 2 have gained 2 places to 6th.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 3 gain 1 place to 11th. 

 

 

Crowborough Venue Post Code

6th March 2013

 

It has been pointed out to me that the quoted post code for Crowborough's new venue (TN6 1FE) can confuse satnavs.  Their club website actually quotes an alternative post code of TN6 1AR to use in satnavs.  I understand the problem has arisen as they are using a new building with a newly allocated postcode.  I presume that satnav maps will catch up in time.  Beware!

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

6th March 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:  Sue Chadwick is nominated for the 5th team from 15th February.

 

Horsham:  Chris Heath is nominated for the 2nd team from 1st March.

 

 

Results (Corrected)

6th March 2013

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   4˝ - ˝   Hastings & St Leonards 2.  Hastings defaulted bottom board.  Based on current form, Brighton & Hove decided to promote 16 year old Ezra Kirk to top board.  Sussex' next David Howell in the making?

              Eastbourne 1    2˝ - 1˝   Horsham 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

             The jockeying for position at the top of the table continues, with Brighton & Hove 1 again passing Worthing 1.  Brighton & Hove 2 have suffered the opposite fate at the bottom of the table, where Eastbourne 1 (for whom I'm showing  ˝ MP so far for their match reported above, pending the outcome of the adjourned game) have moved off the bottom of the table.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   4˝ - ˝    Woodpushers 1.

              Lewes 2   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 3. 

 

             Worthing 2 maintain the winning habit, with 7 out of 7, and return to the top of Division 2, while Hastings & St Leonards 3 gain 3 places to 3rd. 

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 6.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2  4 - 1   East Grinstead 2.

              Crowborough 2    3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.

              Horsham 4     - 2˝    Eastbourne 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Worthing 4    3˝ - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 6.

 

            St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 move up 1 place to the top of Division 3.   Uckfield 2 gain 1 place to 3rd.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

28th February 2013

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:   Martin Faulkner is nominated for the 2nd team from 25th February.

 

 

Results

28th February 2013

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   2 - 2   Knoll Knights.  Board 3 is adjourned and is expected to go to adjudication.

              Worthing 1   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  The visitors fielded a weaker team than normal and were heavily out-graded.  However a win for Jeff Boardman on board 2 (39 points grading deficit) and a draw for Viv Cole on board 4 (20 points deficit) meant that Worthing only just got over the winning line.

 

               Worthing 1 move above Brighton & Hove 1 to the top of Division 1, although Brighton will reverse this if they win tonight's match against Hastings 2.  Knoll Knights gain 2 places, to 4th, on game points difference, regardless of the final outcome of their match reported above.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   2˝ - 2˝   East Grinstead 1.  A good result for Brighton & Hove who were out-graded across the board.  Particularly noteworthy were draws for Brian Izzard and Hussaini Ndakwo on boards 1 and 2 against grading deficits of 31 and 32 points respectively.

              Woodpushers 2    ˝ - 4˝   Horsham 3.   Woodpushers defaulted bottom board, played ungraded players on boards 3 and 4, and were substantially out-graded on 1 and 2.

 

              A 1 MP penalty has been applied to Uckfield 1 for postponing their match against Horsham 3 on 5th February, no claim for "exceptional circumstances" under Rule 2.6 having been made by Uckfield.           

 

 East Grinstead 1 move to the top of Division 2, although this position benefits from having played 3 more matches than their closest rivals.  Horsham 3 and Brighton & Hove 4 each gain 2 places to 3rd and 5th respectively.   

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 3.

              Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Uckfield 2.

 

              Uckfield 2 gain 2 places to 4th.

 

K.O.:    Argumentatives   2 - 3   Horsham.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 78 points, Horsham needed at least 3˝ on the night to proceed on handicap.  The Args go through to meet Hastings & St Leonards in the final.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

22nd February 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Robin Jones is nominated for the 3rd team from 13th February.

 

Uckfield:   Peter Weston is nominated for the ist team from 20th February.

 

Woodpushers:  Julian Clark is nominated for the 1st team from 20th February.

 

Worthing:   Arthur Graham is nominated for the 2nd team from 18th February.

 

 

Results

22nd February 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 4   Knoll Knights.  Board 4 has been adjudicated as a win for Knoll Knights.

              (Update)    Horsham 1   3˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  A draw on board 2 and a win for Horsham on board 4 have been agreed.

              Horsham 1   3 - 2   Eastbourne 1.  Not a bad result for Eastbourne given the grading differences, particularly a win for Oliver Froom on board 2, but insufficient to get them off the mark at the foot of Division 1.

 

             Horsham 1 gain 2 places to 4th.  They are currently one of 3 teams on 5 MP, with just a single GP between all of them.  However, the apparent laggard of this trio, Knoll Knights, have 2 matches in hand, having so far only dropped 1 MP through 2 drawn matches. 

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   0 - 5   Brighton & Hove 3.  The home team were substantially out-graded on all but board 1.  (The detailed results indicate an average deficit of "just" 10 points.  However, this is rather distorted by Uckfield fielding a currently ungraded player on board 5, so their indicated average grade only refers to boards 1 - 4.  If the board 5 player's last grade (July 2012) is included in the calculation, the average difference increases to 22 points, which better reflects the true difference between the teams.)

              Worthing 2    3˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Worthing 2 maintain their perfect record, with their 6th win from 6 matches.

              Argumentatives    2˝ - 2˝   Horsham 3.  Given the wide spread of grades across the Args team, compared to their opponents, no bookie would have offered good odds on any other outcome!

             Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Uckfield 1.  Uckfield were significantly out-graded on every board, and by an average of 27 points.   Creditable wins for Ian Philipson and Michael Stockham, on top and bottom boards respectively, made this a closer result than it might have been.

 

             Worthing 2 return to the top of the division, continuing the club's very successful season so far,  They are leading Divisions 2 and 3, while their first team is just ˝ MP off the top of Division 1.   Brighton & Hove 3 gain 2 places to 3rd.  Woodpushers 1 move up from 8th to 5th equal, while The Args gain 1 place to 9th.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)  Worthing 3   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              Uckfield 2    ˝ - 4˝    St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.

             Eastbourne 2    3˝ - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 5.

             Horsham 5   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

17th February 2013

 

Worthing:  David Chilvers is nominated for the 3rd team from 4th February.

 

 

Results (Updated)

17th February 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 1   2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 2.

              Horsham 1   2 - 1   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

             Lewes 1     - 3˝   Brighton & Hove 1.

             Knoll Knights   3˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

 

            Reigning champions Brighton & Hove 1 move to the top of the table, having so far dropped just ˝ MP from 7 matches.  Worthing 1 retain 2nd place by leap-frogging Hastings & St Leonards 1, who drop to 3rd.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 5 - ˝   East Grinstead 2.  East Grinstead have resigned on board 1.

               Worthing 4   3˝ - 1˝   Horsham 4.  Despite being out-graded on 4 of the 5 boards, and by an average of 13 points overall, Worthing shamed their visitors.

              East Grinstead 3   0 - 5   Worthing 3.  The home team was comprehensively out-graded and the visitors took full advantage to round off a good 2 days work for Worthing's lower teams. 

 

             Worthing 3 move back up to top of the division, while Worthing 4 also gain 1 place, to 7th.  Brighton & Hove 6 gain 2 places to 9th. 

 

 

EventsChannel Island Tournaments

11th February 2013

 

I have been sent details of the 1st Jersey International Chess Tournament .  A little outside our area, of course, but I know a number of Sussex players have taken part in the long-established Guernsey tournament over past years.  The Jersey event is taking place over 6th - 10th March, so I'm afraid there's not much warning.  There will be 2 events, the Masters and the Holiday Tournament.  Both are FIDE rated Swiss tournaments, the former over 9 rounds and the latter 7.  Apart from cash prizes, there's a British Championship qualifying place at stake in the Masters.

 

If, however, you'd prefer to visit Jersey's far superior sister island (me biased?  of course not!), then the Guernsey International Chess Festival, is now in its 39th year and will again be held in October.  Once again, a 2-tournament FIDE rated event with a BC qualifying place (for 2014) on offer in the Open tournament.

 

 

Results

11th February 2013

 

K.O.:    Hastings & St Leonards   3 - 2   Lewes 2.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 38 points, Hastings needed 3 points to win on handicap, so just made it over the line.  They will the winner of The Argumentatives and Horsham who are due to play the remaining semi-final on 26th February.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

10th February 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Paul Batchelor is nominated for the 1st team from 7th February.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:  Jeff Boardman is nominated for the 1st team from 7th February.

 

 

Results

10th February 2013

 

************************

The results pages have been updated for matches played since the start of 2013 to take account of the grading corrections issued by the ECF.

************************

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1    - 3˝   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Hastings' 5th board player actually appears in the nominations lists for Eastbourne.  However, he has not played for Eastbourne this season and 2 other Eastbourne players have already become nominated under Rule 4.2.2, neither of whom have played for Eastbourne 2.  Hence, nothing untoward with regard to Eastbourne team selections appears to be indicated.

              Brighton & Hove 1   2 - 2   Worthing 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Hastings & St Leonards 1    3˝ - 1˝   Horsham 2.  The visitors were out-graded on every board, and by an average of 22 points, but a win by Anthony Higgs on top board, over-turning a grading deficit of 27 points helped to keep the bottom line rather more respectable than it might have been.  (This follows a win for Anthony over Brighton's top board in December and a grading increase of 15 points in the January list.  Looks likely that Horsham 2 will need to find a new captain for next season!)

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   3 - 2   Crowborough 1.

 

             Due to very exceptional circumstances that arose that week, and which were only notified some while later, the Committee have decided that the previously announced match point penalty against Knoll Knights should be withdrawn.  Consequently, their tally in the crosstable has been restored.

 

            Hastings & St Leonards 1 move to the top of the table, gaining 3 places. 

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   3˝ - 1˝   Lewes 2.  Due largely to their strength on the top 2 boards, East Grinstead enjoyed a sizeable grading advantage overall.  However, a win for Richard Welford, playing board 2 for Lewes, overturned a grading deficit of 22 points.

              Woodpushers 2   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 4. 

 

              The Horsham 3 - Uckfield 1 match scheduled for last Tuesday was postponed at the visitors request.  An explanation is awaited to see whether the "exceptional circumstances" criterion of Rule 2.6 might apply.  Otherwise, a 1 MP penalty will need to be applied.

 

             East Grinstead 1 move to the top of the table, although 2nd placed Worthing 2 retain a perfect record and have 3 matches in hand.  Brighton & Hove 4 move up from 8th to 4th, just ahead of their 3rd team, albeit the latter have 2 matches in hand. 

 

Div. 3:   Worthing 3   2˝ - 1˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3.  Board 3 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 6   2 - 3   Horsham 5. 

 

             Horsham 5 leapfrog their 4th team compatriots on game points, with the same number of matches played. 

 

 

January Grading List

5th February 2013

 

The January grading list has already been amended due to errors that the ECF became aware of.  There is an explanatory note available via the grading database page of the ECF website.  The ECF say the changes are small, but quite widespread.  Amended grades have been highlighted in the database.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

3rd February 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Terry Brown is nominated for the 5th team from 31st January.

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:   Vivian Cole is nominated for the 1st team from 1st February, while Neil Fitzgerald is nominated for the 2nd team from 31st January.

 

 

Results

3rd February 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Horsham 2   - 3˝   Lewes 1.   Horsham have resigned board 3.

              Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 3   Knoll Knights.  Board 4 is adjourned.

              Eastbourne 1     - 3˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.

 

             Lewes 1 move up one place, to 2nd, with a 2 game points advantage over Brighton & Hove 1, but the latter team have 2 matches in hand compared to Lewes.  Knoll Knights gain 1 place to 5th and are querying the justification for having a match point penalty recorded against them.  This has yet to be resolved.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1, having played just 4 matches so far, move up from 10th to 7th.

 

Div. 2:   Hastings & St Leonards 3   3˝ - 1˝   Argumentatives.  The Args defaulted board 5 due to illness.  The home team's victory included a notable win for Ollie Willson on top board.

 

              Hastings & St Leonards 3 gain 2 places to 3rd.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   5 - 0   Woodpushers 3.  The woodpushing youngsters are being shown no mercy, but no doubt they'll progress to teach us oldies a thing or two in years to come.

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2    3˝ - 1˝   Eastbourne 2.  A rather unbalanced match with the home team enjoying grading advantage on every board, by up to 47 points, and by an average of 23 points.

 

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 2 displace Worthing 3 from top slot, but Worthing have a match in hand.  Brighton & Hove 5 gain 2 places to 3rd. 

 

 

Hastings & St Leonards 3rd Team: Change of Captain 

1st February 2013

 

Please note that Gary Willson has taken over as captain of Hastings & St Leonards 3rd team.  Their club page has been updated with Gary's contact details.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

30th January 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Hussaini Ndakwo, Arthur de Silver and Anthony Stanton are all nominated for the 4th team from 28th January.

 

 

Results

30th January 2013

 

******************************************************

Following yet another mobile 'phone incident (reported on 27th January) it seems appropriate to remind team captains (normally that from the home team) to ensure that they remind players of the need to switch 'phones off before the start of play, along with dealing the other formalities covered by Rule 8.2.  Everyone should be aware of this aspect of the current FIDE Laws of Chess, but we can all overlook this precaution.  Should a 'phone make a sound, one must expect the opponent to exercise their right to claim the game, particularly where the fortunes of their team are at stake.

******************************************************

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   - 2˝   Lewes 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.  ˝MP has been added to Lewes' tally pending the outcome of the adjourned position, but it's not looking good for Horsham, so the full MP for Lewes is a racing certainty.

 

              Lewes 1 move clear of Hastings & St Leonards 1, with whom they had shared 3rd place, but Hastings have a couple of matches in hand. 

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 4.

 

              With 5 wins from 5 matches, Worthing 2 return to the head of Division 2. 

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   3˝ - ˝   East Grinstead 2.   Board 1 is adjourned.

 

              Horsham 5 gain 2 places to 6th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

27th January 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Martin Roe and Paul Selby are nominated for the 2nd team from 21st January, while Duncan Badham is nominated for the 3rd team from the same date.

 

East Grinstead:   One that I'd missed!  (But no harm done.)  David Simpkins has been nominated for the 1st team since 27th November.

 

 

Results

27th January 2013

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   4 - 1   Brighton & Hove 2.  Brighton & Hove defaulted board 5, while they lost on board 4 due to a mobile 'phone sounding.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2     - 3˝   Horsham 1. 

              Hastings & St Leonards 1    3˝ - 1˝    Eastbourne 1.

 

             Worthing 1 move back into top slot, while  Hastings & St Leonards 1 move up from 5th to equal 3rd.

 

             I have entered a 1 MP penalty against Knoll Knights as I understand their postponement against Brighton & Hove 1 was due to failure to raise a full team.  This knocks them back 2 places to 6th.

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 1   1 - 4   East Grinstead 1.

 

              East Grinstead 1 move to the top of Division 2, although this is somewhat distorted by them having played rather more matches that their rivals.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 5   2 - 3   Uckfield 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

              Worthing 3   3 - 2   Eastbourne 2.  Result from 3 weeks ago that got a bit lost in the system. 

              Uckfield 2   4 - 1   Worthing 4.

 

             Worthing 3 move to top place, while Uckfield 2 gain 2 places to 6th. 

 

 

January Grading List

26th January 2013

 

The January grading list has been published on the ECF website.  Let me know if you spot any errors that are in my area.

 

I'll try to do a full results update tomorrow.

 

 

Postponed Matches

21st January 2013

 

This spell of bad weather is leading to inevitable postponements of fixtures.  So far, I've been notified of 3 (together with another recent postponement for other reasons).  I anticipate there will be more this week and, without wishing to be too much of a harbinger of gloom, there's plenty of time left for this winter to throw more snow at us.  With a very busy match programme this season, there are not too many spare evenings left.  Consequently, if teams do have to postpone, I urge them to seek alternative dates as soon as possible and to grab any early holes in the fixture list rather than rely on the period after Easter to accommodate all the changes.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

19th January 2013

 

With an increasing number of players becoming subject to Rule 4.2.2 as the season progresses, I issue my annual reminder that while I try to spot these situations, responsibility for not playing ineligible players does rest with the clubs involved.  I do miss some of them, while my notifications can only be as up to date as the results I've published.

 

Brighton & Hove:   Peter Ohlson is nominated for the 4th team from 17th January, while Anthony Stanton is nominated for the 5th team from the same date.

 

Woodpushers:   Andrew Briggs is nominated for the 1st team from 17th January.

 

 

Results

19th January 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 2   3 - 2   Crowborough 1.  Crowborough have resigned board 2.

              Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 2   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.

 

             Eastbourne 1 vs Horsham 2 was postponed last night due to the weather.

 

             Brighton & Hove 1 retain their perfect record (in MP terms) and move to the top of the table, while Hastings & St Leonards 2 gain 2 places to 9th.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing 2    3˝ - 1˝   Argumentatives.  The Args have resigned board 4.

              (Update)    Horsham 3    3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.  A draw has been agreed on board 1, while Horsham have conceded board 2.

             Hastings & St Leonards 3     - 3˝   East Grinstead 1.  A rather unbalanced match, with East Grinstead enjoying an average grading advantage of 29 points (July 2012 list).

             Brighton & Hove 4   4 - 1   Woodpushers 1.  A little difficult to judge the strength of the Brighton & Hove team which included 2 players who, at least pending the January grading list, are ungraded.  However, wins for them on top and bottom boards against higher graded opponents helped them to what might have been an unexpectedly good result.

 

             With the benefit of a couple more matches under their belts than their closest rivals, East Grinstead 1 gain 1 place to 2nd.  Brighton & Hove 3 climb all the way from 7th to 3rd equal, while their 4th team gain 1 place to 8th. 

 

Div. 3:   East Grinstead 2   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 6.

              Worthing 4   4 - 1   Woodpushers 3.

 

             Worthing 4 gain 3 places to 6th, while Brighton & Hove 6 climb from 12th to equal 10th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

16th January 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Michael Cain is nominated for the 3rd team from 15th January, while Hussaini Ndakwo is nominated for the 5th team from 10th January.

 

Horsham:   John Marshall is nominated for the 3rd team from 15th January.

 

Lewes:   Barry West is nominated for the 1st team from 15th January.

 

 

Results

16th January 2013

 

Worthing teams in the ascendancy!  Worthing teams currently lead in Divisions 1 and 2, while in Division 3 their 3rd team is in 3rd place but with at least 2 matches in hand relative to the teams above them.

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Knoll Knights    3 - 2   Eastbourne 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 4.

              Lewes 1    2˝ - 2˝   Hastings & St Leonards 1.

 

             Lewes 1 gain 1 place to 2nd, but have played at least 1 more match than their rivals. 

 

Div. 2:   Uckfield 1   2˝ - 2˝   Woodpushers 2.  Woodpushers defaulted on board 5, but a notable win by Andrew Briggs on top board, against a grading difference of 25 points  (July 2012 list), assisted them in gaining a drawn match overall.

              Worthing 2    2˝ - 1˝   Argumentatives.  Board 4 is adjourned, while The Args defaulted on board 5.

              Horsham 3     - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 3.  Boards 1 and 2 are adjourned.

 

             Worthing 2 go top of Division 2, while Uckfield 1 gain 1 place to 8th. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 5   4˝ - ˝   East Grinstead 2.

 

              Brighton & Hove 5 gain 1 place to 4th. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

13th January 2013

 

Crowborough:   Joshua Higgs is nominated for the 1st team from 9th January.

 

Eastbourne:   Jordan Madjovski and Michael Reddie are nominated for the 1st team from 11th January.

 

Lewes:   Simon Wrigley is nominated for the 1st team from 10th January.

 

 

Results

13th January 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Horsham 2   ˝ - 4˝   Worthing 1.  A draw has been agreed to board 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 2   Crowborough 1.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 2    2˝ - 2˝   Lewes 1.  A useful first non-loss for Brighton & Hove 2 against 3rd placed Lewes 1.

              Knoll Knights    2˝ - 1˝   Eastbourne 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

             Knoll Knights gain 2 places to 4th. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 3   2 - 3   Horsham 4.  Horsham defaulted on board 4.  (Mea culpa time.  No excuse other than appalling memory.  My apologies to the rest of the team and my would-be opponent.)

 

              Horsham 4 gain 1 place to 2nd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

10th January 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Callum brewer and Oliver Weiss are nominated for the 3rd team, while Michael Cain is nominated for the 4th team, all with effect from 8th January.

 

 

Results

10th January 2013

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 2   0 - 4   Worthing 1.  A rather one-sided match, with the home team out-graded on every board and by an average of 22 points.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

              Worthing 1 replace Brighton & Hove 1 at the top of the table, although Brighton & Hove have a match in hand and remain the sole team with a perfect record, in MP terms, in Division 1.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 3   3˝ - 1˝   Argumentatives.  A late result from early last month.

              Lewes 2   3˝ - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 3.

 

             Lewes 2 climb to 4th equal place. 

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   1˝ - 2˝   Uckfield 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.  ˝ MP has been allocated to Uckfield in the crosstable pending the outcome of the adjourned game.

 

             Uckfield 2 gain 1 place to  7th, with the probability of gaining further when the latest adjourned game is decided.

 

 

Results

4th January 2013

 

Back in harness after a Christmas break.  Good wishes for 2013 to all as we prepare to resume our playing season.  A couple of K.O. results reached me too late to post before the holiday.

 

K.O:   Lewes 1    2˝ - 2˝   Argumentatives.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 65 points, Lewes needed 3 points to win on handicap.  Consequently, The Args go forward to the semi-finals, where they will play host to Horsham.

 

           Woodpushers 2 were unable to raise a full team to play Hastings & St Leonards and have withdrawn from the competition.  Hastings & St Leonards, having had a bye in round 1 and now a walk-over in the quarter-final, will be the home team in the second semi-final where they hope Lewes 2 will give them some opposition. 

 

 

Results

12th December 2012

 

K.O:   Woodpushers 1   1 - 4   Horsham.  Christmas started early for an out-graded Horsham team that only needed a draw overall to go through on handicap.  They meet the winner of Lewes 1 v The Argumentatives in the semi-final.

 

 

Results

11th December 2012

 

Div. 2:    Brighton & Hove 4   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Board 1 awarded to Brighton & Hove by the Adjudicators in the absence of any claim from Uckfield.

 

 

Results

10th December 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 1   4 - 1   Horsham 2.  Horsham have resigned board 2.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Argumentatives   2˝ - 2˝   East Grinstead 1.   Board 1 has been adjudicated as a draw.

 

              East Grinstead 1 gain 2 places to 3rd. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

8th December 2012

 

Lewes:   Barry Maufe is nominated for the 1st team from 7th December.

 

Worthing:   Keith Homeyard is nominated for the 1st team from 7th December.

 

 

Results (Updated with Further Result)

8th December 2012

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   0 - 5   Worthing 1.  Crowborough were out-graded on every board, and by an average of 20 points.

              Knoll Knights   4˝ - ˝   Lewes 1.  Knoll Knights enjoyed grading advantage on every board, although only by an average of 9 points .

 

             Worthing gain 1 place, to 2nd, while Knoll Knights climb 2 from 8th equal to 6th.

 

             As we go into the holiday break, only Brighton & Hove 1 retain a perfect record in Division 1.  Worthing 1 are in close pursuit, having dropped just  ˝ MP from 4 matches.  Despite their drubbing last night, Lewes 1 are in 3rd place with 3 MP from 4 matches, although Hastings & St Leonards 1, in 4th place, have only dropped ˝ MP from one fewer outings.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

7th December 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   John Henshaw is nominated for the 1st team from 6th December.

 

Horsham:   Nick Warren is nominated for the 3rd team from 6th December.

 

Woodpushers:   Bob Davidson is nominated for the 2nd team from 5th December.

 

 

Results (Updated with Further Result)

7th December 2012

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 1   Horsham 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.  A predictable win for Brighton & Hove 1 who greatly out-gunned their visitors, but a noteworthy win for Anthony Higgs over Luke Rutherford on board 1.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   2 - 3   Worthing 2.

              Woodpushers 2   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 3.

 

              Worthing 2 and Hastings & St Leonards 3 each gain 2 places, to 2nd and 3rd respectively. 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 6   - 3˝   Worthing 3.  Another vastly unbalanced match, in the visitors favour, but Jan Ten Sythoff overcame a 57 points grading deficit to win for Brighton & Hove on board 3.

              Worthing 4   3 - 2   East Grinstead 2.  East Grinstead were out-graded on each board, but wins on the top 2 boards kept the bottom line more respectable than might have been the case.

              Horsham 4    3˝ - 1˝   Brighton & Hove 6.  On paper, this should have been an easy victory for Horsham.  However, but for 2 counts of daylight robbery on their part, the bottom line might easily have been reversed.

             St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   2 - 3   Crowborough 2.  A useful victory for Crowborough over previously unbeaten St Francis & Haywards Heath 2. 

 

             Crowborough 2 gain  2 places to 4th.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

3rd December 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Robin Jones is nominated for the 4th team from 29th November.

 

Hastings & St Leonards:   Paul Kelly is nominated for the 2nd team from 29th November.

 

Woodpushers:  Gary Charles has been nominated in place of Murali Ramachandran, with effect from 29th November, due to change of player availability.

 

 

Results 

3rd December 2012

 

Div. 1:    (Update)  Worthing 1   4 - 1  Eastbourne 1.  Board 1 has been adjudicated as a draw.

               St Francis & Haywards Heath 1   2˝ - 2˝   Hastings & St Leonards 1.

               Knoll Knights    2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 1.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 4   3 - 1   Uckfield 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Uckfield 1   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3. 

 

K.O.:     Crowborough   2 - 3   Woodpushers 1.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 37 points, this was sufficient for Woodpushers 1 to proceed to the next round, where they meet Horsham.

              Uckfield   1 - 4   Lewes 1.  A very unbalanced match, with Lewes having an aggregate grading advantage of 230 points.  A win by Ian Phillipson for Uckfield on board 1, overcoming a grading deficit of 32 points, meant that Lewes only just secured a win under the handicapping system.  Lewes 1 move on to play the Args.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

29th November 2012

 

Brighton & Hove:   Robert Counsell is nominated for the 5th team since 1st November.

                               Andrew Caswill and Robert Davies are each nominated for the 5th team from 22nd November.

 

Horsham:   With effect from 22nd November, Paul Taylor is nominated for the 1st team and Ian Comley is nominated for the 2nd team.

                  Paul Richardson is nominated for the 4th team from 28th November. 

 

St Francis & Haywards Heath:   Roland Rattray is nominated for the 2nd team from 22 November.

 

 

Results 

29th November 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Worthing 1   3˝ - ˝  Eastbourne 1.  A draw has been agreed on board 4, while board 1 is being submitted for adjudication.

              (Update)    Horsham 2   2˝ - 2˝   Knoll Knights.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

              Brighton & Hove 2   2 - 3   Horsham 1. 

              Horsham 1    1˝ - 3˝   Brighton & Hove 1.

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3

              Horsham 3   3˝ - 1˝   Lewes 2.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3    2˝ - 2˝   Woodpushers 1.

              Argumentatives   2 - 2   East Grinstead 1.  Board 1 is adjourned. 

 

Di. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 4    2 - 3   Crowborough 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

            Brighton & Hove 5   4 - 1   Worthing 4.

            St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   4 - 1   Horsham 5. 

            Woodpushers 3    ˝ - 4˝   Horsham 4.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

22nd November 2012

 

The first batch of players deemed to be nominated under Rule 4.2.2 has arisen:-

 

Horsham:   Julie Denning, Laurence Draper and Ron Fletcher are all nominated for the 4th team from 20th November.

 

 

Results 

22nd November 2012

 

Div. 1:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Boards 2 and 5 have been resolved as a win to Hastings and a draw respectively.

              Eastbourne 1   2 - 3   Crowborough 1.

              Worthing 1   3 - 0   Eastbourne 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.  Board 4 is also being shown as adjourned, although I understand that Worthing are claiming the game on the basis of the Eastbourne player's mobile 'phone sounding.

              Horsham 2   2 - 2   Knoll Knights.  Boards 1 is adjourned. 

              Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 3   Lewes 1.  Just a win on board 1 for Lewes separated the teams.

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   4 - 1   Woodpushers 2.

              Brighton & Hove 4   - 3˝   Horsham 3. 

 

Div. 3:   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   ˝ - 4˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath.  This match was played at the start of the season, but full details have only just reached me.

              Horsham 4     - 2˝   Crowborough 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

KO:       St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 were unable to raise a team in their 1st round match, giving Woodpushers 2 a walk-over.

 

 

Results 

16th November 2012

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   3˝ - 1˝   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

              Lewes 1    3˝ - 1˝   Horsham 1.

              Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Boards 2 and 5 are adjourned.

 

             Lewes 1 move to the top of the table, with ˝ GP advantage over Brighton & Hove 1. 

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   2 - 3   Worthing 2.

 

             Worthing 2 move up to top slot in Division 2. 

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 5   4 - 1   Woodpushers 3.

 

             Horsham 5 move up to 2nd place, 6 places above Horsham 4 after 4 matches apiece! 

 

 

Eastbourne Venue 

13th November 2012

 

I'm advised that some visitors to Eastbourne Chess Club have had difficulty finding the venue, not least because of one-way streets in its vicinity.  The club has offered further guidance on finding the venue and this has duly been added to their club page .

 

 

Results 

11th November 2012

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 3   5 - 0   Brighton & Hove 4.  Brighton have resigned board 2.

 

 

Results 

8th November 2012

 

Div. 1:    (Update)  Horsham 1  2˝ - 2˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.

               Brighton & Hove 1    3˝ - 1˝   Eastbourne 1

 

              The reigning champions, Brighton & Hove 1, take an early lead in Division1. 

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Uckfield 1   ˝ - 4˝   Worthing 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3   4 - 0   Brighton & Hove 4.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Brighton & Hove 5    1 - 4   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  A draw has been agreed on board 1.

             Crowborough 2   1 - 4   Uckfield 2

             Eastbourne 2   3 - 2   Horsham 5. 

 

 

(Completely off Topic) Your Web Editor's Lament 

3rd November 2012

 

(With apologies to Flanders and Swann)

 

'Twas on a Thursday morning in my car could I be found.

Northwards, to the NEC, I was bound.

Motorways swept by; the journey was a joy.

Alas, when headed home, no turbo would deploy.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Friday morning my head beneath the bonnet, the engine to espy.

Amongst such complexity, what first should I try.

Loose wires and air leaks could I find none.

To the garage must I go to see what can be done.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

Tests were performed, experts were called in.

A new turbo was their verdict with no sign of a grin

With manifolds and gaskets, labour and VAT

Three thousand pounds the final bill will be.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

You're a good customer, we can see.

Our records show a full service history.

Perhaps a goodwill contribution can be made

To lessen what must still be paid.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Monday morning they reported back to me.

"We'll split the bill, 9 parts to us, just 1 to thee".

You see, they have a heart.

Those car men from Stuttgart.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Wednesday morning the mechanic got embroiled.

All day with parts old and new he toiled.

"Two days" they said, but to no avail.

"We need more parts" was all that they could wail.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Monday morning, things only got worse.

The garage reported in a voice that wasn't terse

"Your car remains unwell."

"Our mechanic is as well."

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Wednesday morning the remedy progressed.

All day they worked, but finally confessed.

"We need another day

"Before you have to pay."

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

'Twas on a Thursday morning that happiness prevailed.

The job was finished, with all that it entailed.

Just one last thing, the latest software into the ECU was fed.

You've guessed, the engine management computer's now dead.

 

Oh, it all makes work for garages to do.

 

Another week that will be.

The part, you see, must come from Germany ....

 

(In fairness to the - diplomatically unnamed - manufacturer, they have agreed to pick up 90% of the bill on a car that, while still quite low mileage, is nearly 2 years out of warranty.)

 

Results 

2nd November 2012

 

Div. 2:   Woodpushers 1   2 - 3   Lewes 2.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Uckfield 2   2 - 3   Horsham 4.  Uckfield have resigned on board 2.

              Brighton & Hove 5    ˝ - 3˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

K.O.      Lewes 2   4 - 1   St Francis & Haywards Heath 2.  A good win for Richard Welford on board 1 for Lewes, overturning a grading difference of 34 points.  With 2 juniors in their team, each of whom currently has only a rather low rapidplay grade, St Francis & Haywards Heath were rather penalised by the "assumed grade" Rule for the KO competition.  Lewes needed just 2˝ to win, so go through to the semi-final as they enjoy the benefit of a bye in the quarter-finals.

 

 

Results 

1st November 2012

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   ˝ - 1˝   St Francis & Haywards Heath 1.  Boards 2, 3 and 4 are adjourned.  St Francis & Haywards Heath 1 opened their 2012 / 13 account with 2 new leading players.

              Lewes 1   3˝ - 1˝   Crowborough 1.  Newly promoted Lewes 1 enjoyed grading advantage on every board (by an average of 16 points) and took full advantage of this.  Their team now includes Simon Wrigley who has moved across from Knoll Knights.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   ˝ - 4˝   Worthing 3.  Confusion over team make-up and a late arrival resulting in Worthing's 4th board playing substantially out of grading order.  Worthing offered to take a penalty for this, but this would not have affected the match result and the results are published as achieved over the board.

              East Grinstead 2   4 - 1   Woodpushers 3. 

 

 

Results 

27th October 2012

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   1˝ - 3˝   Hastings & St Leonards 1

              Crowborough 1   3 - 2   Horsham 2.  A win for a rapidly rising junior, Joshua Higgs, on board 4 contributed to the home team's victory.

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   2˝ - 2˝   Lewes 2.  Significant grading differences on every board, but only 1 point across the match as a whole!

              Uckfield 1   0 - 4   Worthing 2.  Other than board 1, which is adjourned, a rather unbalanced match.

              Woodpushers 2   2 - 3   Woodpushers 1.  The wins for the 2nd team were on boards 4 and 5, thanks to 2 junior players.

              Brighton & Hove 3   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 4 

 

Div. 3:   Worthing 3   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.  A creditable result for the visitors, given that they were significantly out-graded on every board, and by an average of 33 points.

              Uckfield 2    2 - 2   Horsham 4.  Board 2 is adjourned. 

              St Francis & Haywards Heath 2   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 6 

 

 

 

Results 

24th October 2012 (Updated)

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   4 - 1   East Grinstead 1

 

Di. 3:   (Update)   Woodpushers 3   1 - 4   Eastbourne 2.  Eastbourne have resigned on board 1.

 

 

Results 

21st October 2012

 

 

 

Will all team captains please help me where new players are concerned.  This is particularly important at the start of the season where a number of new names suddenly appear on scoresheets.  Rule 4.3 refers.  We haven't tended to enforce this, but it makes a great deal of extra work if I have to go back to teams time after time to clarify a player's details.


 

Div. 2:  East Grinstead 1   3 - 2   Uckfield 1

 

Div. 3:   (Note that I have amended the Horsham 4 - Horsham 5 result reported previously.  Even though I was playing in the match, I'd not spotted an error in the results as first reported.)

              Worthing 4    2˝ - 2˝   Worthing 3

              Woodpushers 3   0 - 4   Eastbourne 2.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 6   0 - 5   Brighton & Hove 5

              Crowborough 2    3˝ - 1˝   East Grinstead 2.

 

Results 

17th October 2012 (Amended)

 

The first results of the season are in, with 2 intra-club matches at Horsham last night.  Horsham 1 were unable to get the better of Horsham 2, while Horsham 4 fared even worse at the hands of their 5th team colleagues!

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   2˝ - 2˝   Horsham 2

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   1˝  - 3˝    Horsham 5

 

 

K O Fixtures 

12th October 2012

 

The draw for the KO competition has been made and the fixtures can be found here .  As there are rather more entries this season there will be a total of 4 rounds.  Please note that the first round matches are intended to be completed by the end of October, but as the fixtures have been notified later than usual, I believe some slippage into the first half of November might be unavoidable.  However, please ensure that first round matches are completed not later than 16th November, otherwise there will be knock-on effects on later rounds.

 

 

Calling Woodpushers 

6th October 2012

 

An e-mail to Julian M earlier today produced an "out-of-office" reply.  Can anyone else from Woodpushers (I don't have any other contacts) please supply me with your nominated players for your first and second teams.  These are now due and the Rules demand that I circulate to all clubs ahead of any matches starting.

 

 

SCCA Competition Entries 

5th October 2012

 

Paul Buswell has asked that I remind everyone that this Sunday (7th October) is the deadline for entries for the various Sussex County competitions, both team and individual, all of which now use a K O format.  Details in brief are:-

 

McArthur Cup - teams of 6

Paul Watson Trophy - teams of 4, average grade <=150

County Championship

Veterans, age 60+

East Suseex Queen, grade <160

West Sussex Queen, grade <160

 

Further details are available from Paul, to whom any remaining entries should be sent.

 

Martyn Shorrocks: Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club

26th September 2012

 

I'm informed that Martyn Shorrocks has passed away, aged just 57.  Martyn had been a long-standing member of Hastings & St Leonards Chess Club and a past captain of their 3rd team.  I'm sure many of our players will recall meeting him and playing against his team, or him personally.  His funeral will take place at Hastings Crematorium at 2:45pm on Wednesday 3rd October, with a subsequent gathering of family and friends at the Bo Peep pub.  If anyone would like further information contact can be made via Paul Buswell of Hastings & St Leonards CC.

 

 

Fixtures 

26th September 2012

 

The Fixtures pages are now updated for the 2012 / 13 season.  The rest of the website updating for the new season will follow as time permits.

 

There is one further change relative to the information posted below on 16th September.  On further reflection, Crowborough 2 declined the promotion to Division 2 that had been offered to them to balance the divisions with 12 teams each.  They have therefore been put back into Division 3.  With no other obvious means of restoring balance, we have settled for 11 teams in Division 2 and 13 in Division 3.  This gives a net increase of one match overall, with a grand total of 199. 

 

 

Preparing for the New Season 

16th September 2012

 

As always, collecting all the required information from clubs has gone right down to the wire, but it's now all in.  We will be welcoming additional teams from Brighton & Hove, Woodpushers and Worthing.  (Must be something in the sea air.)  With no withdrawals, this gives us a total entry of 36 teams.  The new teams will be entered into Division 3, but to give us 3 balanced divisions of 12 teams it is necessary to make an additional promotion from Division 3 to Division 2.  The beneficiary if this is Crowborough 2 who finished 3rd in Division 3 last season.  Otherwise, teams will be placed in the divisions as expected from last season's finishing positions.

 

The level of entries this year is comparable with that in past seasons when the League consisted of 4 divisions.  Sticking to 3 divisions for 2012 / 13, in accordance with the decision of the recent AGM, inevitably means we will have a very full fixture schedule with a total of 198 matches!  The AGM also supported returning to 4 equally sized divisions for 2013 / 14.  Assuming a similar level of entries next year, this will inevitably involve significant downward movement of teams.  Indeed, basic arithmetic indicates:

 

- relegations from Division 1 will need to exceed promotions from Division 2 by 3

 

- relegations from Division 2 will need to exceed promotions from Division 3 by 6

 

- all but the top 3 finishers in Division 3 will form the restored Division 4

 

Now to try to fit those 198 matches into a playing season of around 20 weeks!  Do not disturb ....

 

Captains Required!! 

18th August 2012

 

As we approach the start of a new season, one of the most common difficulties I hear about is the lack of volunteers to captain teams.  I appreciate that many of our regular players have busy lives with little scope to take on extra duties, but without sufficient volunteers to take on the task we end up with fewer opportunities for match play.  This is certainly an issue for the League, but it has also come to my attention that all Sussex County match involvement below the U180 team level is very likely to cease for just this reason.  Please, if there's anyone out there who would be prepared to captain an U160 or U140 (or even lower-graded) team, get in touch URGENTLY - preferably yesterday - and we might still be able to rescue something.  This situation cannot be delayed more than another couple of days at the very most.

 

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress: 15th September 2012 

29th July 2012

 

The well-established Crowborough Rapidplay Congress is preparing for this year's event to be held on Saturday 15th September, starting at 9.45 am.  Full details can be found on the Crowborough Chess Club website.  (The link takes you to their homepage.  Click on "Congress" on the top bar for details.)  Note that the club has a new home for the coming season.  It is the Crowborough Community Centre, Pine Grove, Crowborough TN6 1FE, and is where the congress will be held.