Announcement

Apologies for the lack of updates this summer. I was intending to produce a revamped site and start posting news on it, but it's not yet ready. Therefore I am posting some items below.

Barry


28th August 2014

Team Entries

Please click here for team entry information for the new season.

27th August 2014

Args Club Night

The Args have changed their Club Night. See the contact page.

Sussex County Chess Association

The SCCA have issued their new pamphlet for download

The 29th Crowborough Chess Congress

will be held on Saturday 13 September 2014 at The Crowborough Community Centre, Pine Grove, Crowborough TN6 1AR

from 9.45 am ~ 5.30 pm

It will be a 6-Round Swiss tournament with 25 minutes per player plus 5 seconds per move from the start.

There will be one section with grading prizes

ENTRY LIMITED TO ECF 215 and FIDE 2300

Organised by Crowborough Chess Club

Please visit the Crowborough site for entry details

The Sussex Junior Crowborough Chess Congress runs alongside the adult tournament providing the opportunity for both parents and children to play.




Transfer of Web Editor

25th June 2014

 

Following my request for someone to take over the website editing responsibility from me, I'm delighted to say that Barry Maufe of Lewes Chess Club has come forward and volunteered.  Barry is taking on the task from now on, so this will be my last posting.  Please give Barry all the support you have given me.  I wish him every success in taking the site forward and, maybe, bringing it more up to date.  I shall be continuing as Fixtures Secretary, so will be contacting clubs around mid-August in the usual way for entries for the coming season.

 

Julie

 

 

Best Match Averages (Corrected 24th June)

8th June 2014

 

(The original posting inadvertently missed off David Graham in the Overall category - Julie's mistake, not Don's.)

 

The following winners of tankards and other creditable performances have been determined by the Match Recorder.  If anyone thinks there are any errors, please let us know urgently as the trophies are due to be presented at the AGM on Tuesday 17th June.

 

Division

Name

Club / Team Score %
Overall

(≥ 7 Games)
ANDREW CASWILL Brighton & Hove 5 6 / 7 92.9
       
John Henshaw Brighton & Hove 1 8 / 9 88.9
Peter Farr Argumentatives 8 / 9 88.9
David Fryer Crowborough 1 & 2 9/ 11 86.4
Bernard Cafferty Hastings & St Leonards 1 & 2 6 / 7 85.7
David Graham Worthing 1 7 / 9 83.3
Michael Hamilton Brighton & Hove 3 & 4 7 / 9 83.3
Gavin Lock Horsham 1 6 / 8 81.3
Brian Denman Brighton & Hove 1 7 / 9 77.8
Martin Faulkner Crowborough 1 & 2 7/ 10 75
         
One

(≥ 7 Games)
JOHN HENSHAW Brighton & Hove 1 8 / 9 88.9
       
Bernard Cafferty Hastings & St Leonards 1 & 2 6 / 7 85.7
David Graham Worthing 1 7 / 9 83.3
Gavin Lock Horsham 1 6 / 8 81.3
Brian Denman Brighton & Hove 1 7 / 9 77.8
         
Two

(≥ 7 Games)
PETER FARR Argumentatives 8 / 9 88.9
       
Matthew Britnell Lewes 2 5 / 7 78.6
         
Three

(≥ 6 Games)
DAVID FRYER Crowborough 2 7 / 7 100
       
Jon Lawrance Crowborough 2 & 3 9 / 11 86.4
Martin Faulkner Crowborough 2 5 / 7 78.6
Gerald Michaud Crowborough 2 6 / 8 75
         
Four

(≥ 6 Games)
ANDREW CASWILL Brighton & Hove 5 6 / 7 92.9
       
Amardip Ahluwalia Crowborough 4 5 / 6 83.3
Anthony Locke Horsham 5 4 / 6 75
Mark Baldock Horsham 6 4 / 6 75

 

 

Results.

8th June 2014

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Crowborough 4   4 - 1   Haywards Heath 3.  Haywards Heath have resigned board 2.

 

 

Results.

3rd June 2014

 

The final result of the season is now in.  Well..... almost.

 

Div. 4:   Crowborough 4   3 - 1   Haywards Heath 3.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

 

AGM

3rd June 2014

 

The Draft Minutes of 2013 AGM have been corrected.  The earlier version inadvertently included the accounts for the previous season.

 

 

AGM

27th May 2014

 

The League Secretary has now circulated documents for the 2014 AGM to be held at Lewes Chess Club on Tuesday 17th June 2014, commencing at 7:45pm.  The documents are the Agenda, Proposed Rule Changes and Draft Minutes of 2013 AGM.  Please note that Ian has made some small changes to the version of the draft Minutes that had been circulated previously, based on comments from Lewes regarding who had said what.

 

 

Forum: New Colours Rule

11th May 2014

 

Bernard Cafferty's  comments have provoked a further contribution from Crowborough Chess Club, in this instance from David Fryer.

 

 

Forum: New Colours Rule

8th May 2014

 

Bernard Cafferty has provided a response to the concern raised by Peter Kemp.  His view can be read here .

 

 

Results.

8th May 2014

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 2   1 - 4   Uckfield 1.  Eastbourne 2 resigned board 1.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

7th May 2014

 

Crowborough:   Graham Salmon is nominated for the 3rd team from 2nd May.

 

 

Results.

7th May 2014

 

Div. 3:  Crowborough 3   2 - 3   Haywards Heath 2.

 

Div. 4:   Following 2 defaults by Haywards Heath 3, it is still hoped that their away fixture against Crowborough 4 will be played.  The latest proposal is to play the match on 30th May.  Although well beyond the normal end-of-season date of 14th May, I have agreed to this in the interest of completing the match programme ahead of the AGM.

 

 

Forum: New Colours Rule

3rd May 2014

 

Rule 8.2 was amended for this season to give the away team "white on odds" by default, rather than relying on the luck of tossing a coin.  After his experience of this for a full season, Peter Kemp is not convinced of its merits and would welcome views of others.  Peter's comments can be read here .

 

 

Annual General Meeting

24th April 2014

 

The AGM of the League will take place on Tuesday 17th June.  Once again, Lewes Chess Club have kindly agreed to host it.  More details to follow in due course.

 

 

Results.  Haywards Heath are K.O. Champions

23rd April 2014

 

Div. 1:   Knoll Knights   3 - 2   Worthing 2.  This result has lifted Knoll Knights out of the penultimate position at the foot of Division 1, at the expense of Lewes 1.

 

K.O.:   Final:  Haywards Heath 5 - 0 Lewes.  With an aggregate grading advantage of 200 points, Haywards Heath went for muscle over subtlety, but it paid off.  Checking the records on the website, which go back to 1976 - 77, this is their first win in the KO competition.

 

 

Events: Bexhill Chess

16th April 2014

 

This replaces the original posting of 8th April, due to confusion over dates and links.

 

There are 2 events coming up in Bexhill over the coming weeks, organised by Adam Raoof.

 

The first is a 1-day rapidplay congress on Saturday 17th May.   There are 3 competitions (Open, U160 and U120)  Each consists of 6 rounds, with play starting at 10:30 and a time control of 25 minutes per game + 5 seconds per move.  1st and 2nd prizes of 60 and 30 respectively in each competition.  Full details here .

 

The second event is a 2-days standardplay congress over the weekend of 28 - 29 June.  Again there are 3 competitions, but in this case the top 2 will be FIDE-rated (and ECF graded) with entries limited to players under 2200 and under 1900 respectively.  The 3rd competition, which will only be ECF graded, is again limited to ECF U120 players.  There will be 5 rounds in each competition, 3 on the Saturday starting at 10:30 and 2 on the Sunday starting at 11:00.  Time limits are 60 minutes + 30 seconds.  Prizes are 150 and 80 in each of the top 2 competitions, plus grading prizes, and 120 and 60 in the U120 competition.  Full details here .

 

 

Results. 

16th April 2014

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 2   1 - 4   Lewes 1.

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 3   3 - 2   Lewes 2.  Lewes defaulted bottom board.

              Horsham 2    3 - 1   Brighton & Hove 3.

              Brighton & Hove 2   3 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Hastings defaulted board 4 due to a car breakdown en-route to the match.

 

Div 3:   Uckfield 2   1 - 4   Eastbourne 2.  Uckfield defaulted bottom board.  Of absolutely no material consequence whatever as Uckfield 2 have unfortunately lost every match this season, but I am required to penalise them by MP in accordance with Rule 6.1 for acquiring 8 Default Points during the season.

             Crowborough 2   3 - 2   Haywards Heath 2.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Horsham 5   2 - 2   Crowborough 4.  A draw has been agreed on board 3.

              Hastings & St Leonards 4   1 - 4   Horsham 6.  Horsham defaulted bottom board.

 

With virtually all the results now in, the final placings in each division are pretty well decided.

 

In Division 1, congratulations go to Brighton & Hove 1 as League Champions for the 3rd year running, achieving 8 MP from their 9 matches, with their arch rivals Hastings & St Leonards 1 in 2nd place, 1 MP behind.  Worthing 2 are destined to remain in bottom place.  I await the result of their final match, against Knoll Knights, from last Friday.  So long as Knoll Knights gained at least 1 GP, they will have leap-frogged themselves above Lewes 1 and out of the second potential relegation slot.

 

All is now complete in Division 2 with Horsham 2 on top, having dropped just MP from their 9 matches.  Eastbourne 1 follow with 7 MP.  East Grinstead 1 are holding up the Division, with 1 MP, and Worthing 3 just MP ahead.

 

In Division 3, the delayed match between Crowborough 3 and Haywards Heath 2 is awaited, but this will not impact on the top and bottom placings.  Crowborough 2 are in top place, with the distinction of being the only team in the League to achieve a perfect match record from their 8 matches and beating 2nd placed Woodpushers 1 by the unusually large margin of 2 MP.  Uckfield 2 and Brighton & Hove 4 are in bottom and penultimate slots respectively.

 

With one match to go, it seemed a racing certainty that Hastings & St Leonards 4 would top Division 4, just needing to see off the then 6th placed Horsham 6.  However, a storming win by Horsham 6 put paid to that and handed top slot to their compatriots, Horsham 5, with 6 MP from 8 matches and Hastings & St Leonards 4 remaining on 6 MP.  At the bottom of the table, Haywards Heath 3 have struggled to fulfil their match schedule, having now defaulted against Crowborough 4 twice.  They will inevitably remain in bottom slot.  However, if this match does not get played and their results for the season are scratched under Rule 6.2.3, it will have the effect of dropping East Grinstead 2 below Crowborough 4.  In any event, Woodpushers 2 will remain in penultimate slot.

 

As always, I caution against taking promotions and relegations for next season for granted, as some adjustments often occur due to changes in team entries from one season to the next.

 

 

Events: Rapidplay Congress in Bexhill (Corrected)

8th April 2014

 

There are 2 rapidplay congresses coming up in Bexhill over the next few weeks. The first is over the weekend 17 -18 May, with the second over the weekend of 28 - 29 June.  There are 3 sections, Open, U160 and U120.  Full details are available here .  (The link takes you directly to details of the 2nd weekend, but the first is shown under "Dates For Your Diary" on the right hand side.)

 

Please refer to replacement posting of 16th April above.

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

8th April 2014

 

Crowborough:   David Fryer is nominated for the 1st team from 4th April.

 

Haywards Heath:   Graham Ewens is nominated for the 1st team from 2nd April.

 

 

Results. 

8th April 2014

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   4 - 1   Knoll Knights.  Knoll Knights defaulted bottom board.

              Haywards Heath   1 - 4   Horsham 1.

              Crowborough 1    1 - 3   Worthing 1.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Crowborough 2   4 - 1   Uckfield 1.   A rather unsatisfactory situation.  Boards 2, 3 and 4 remained unresolved between the teams.  Each side submitted adjudication claims.  The Adjudication Panel deemed the Uckfield claims to have been submitted beyond the time limit.  (Whether they were or not depended upon precisely when the clock starts for the permitted 10 days for submissions by e-mail.  This point would benefit from further discussion with the Adjudication Panel.)  Uckfield protested.  However, despite interventions in their support, including Crowborough support for having the games formally adjudicated rather than their claims being accepted by default, and the Adjudication Panel agreeing to accept the Uckfield submission after all, Uckfield then refused to continue with the adjudication process.  Consequently, the outstanding games are recorded in accordance with the Crowborough claims;  namely, wins for Crowborough on boards 2 and 3, and a draw on board 4.

               Eastbourne 2   1 - 3   Uckfield 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Horsham 6   3 - 2   Haywards Heath 3.  Draws were agreed on boards 1 and 2, and a win to Horsham on board 3.

              Horsham 5   2 - 2   Crowborough 4.  Board 3 is adjourned.

              Woodpushers 2   2 - 3   East Grinstead 2. 

 

Events: Weald Congress 5th - 6th July 2014

29th March 2014

 

The Weald Congress is now in its 8th year and is taking place once again at Worth School, near Crawley, over the weekend of 5th - 6th July 2014.  The event is part of the ECF Grand Prix, will be awarding a British Chess Championship qualifying place, includes the Sussex U14, U18 and U18 Girls titles and has a 1,500 prize fund.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) (Updated)

28th March 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:  Michael Hamilton is nominated for the 3rd team from 21st March.

 

Hastings & St Leonards:  Howard Tebbs is nominated for the 1st team, and Andrew Fleming for the 2nd team, from 27 March.

 

Uckfield:   Peter Weston and Simon McDonald are nominated for the 1st team from 21st March.

 

 

Results. (Updated)

28th March 2014

 

Brighton & Hove are League Champions for 3rd year running.  A draw in their final match against second-placed Hastings & St Leonards 1 secures top slot for Brighton & Hove 1, who have dropped just two half match points all season.  With 8 and 7 MP respectively, they are well clear of the rest of the field.  While other teams have matches in hand, none is able to exceed 5 MP.

 

Eastbourne 1 are currently leading Division 2, but have completed all their matches.  Horsham 2 are equal with them on MP, but 2 GP behind with their final match yet to be played.  Anything other than a loss to 6th placed Brighton & Hove 3 will enable Horsham 2 to pip Eastbourne 1 at the post.

 

Crowborough 2 seem a safe bet to take Division 3, although by my calculations Uckfield 1 could theoretically just beat them.

 

There's still all to play for in Division 4, with just GP separating leaders Hastings & St Leonards 4 from Horsham 5.  Each team has one match outstanding.  Intriguingly, Horsham 5's fortunes could depend upon their 6th team colleagues causing a bit of an upset against Hastings & St Leonards 4.

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 1.

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.

              Horsham 2    3 - 1   Eastbourne 1.

              Argumentatives    1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3   5 - 0   Worthing 3. 

 

Div. 3:   Crowborough 2   1 -    Uckfield 1.   Boards 2, 3 and 4 are adjourned.

 

Div. 4:   Horsham 6   1 - 1   Haywards Heath 3.   The top 3 boards are all adjourned.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

22nd March 2014

 

Eastbourne:  Michael Reddie is nominated for the 1st team from 20th February.

 

Hastings & St Leonards:  Another one I missed at the time - Derek Cosens has been nominated for the 3rd team from 7th January.

 

Worthing:    Dave Wallis is nominated for the 2nd team from 17th March.

 

 

Results. 

22nd March 2014

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 2   1 - 3   Haywards Heath 1. 

              Brighton & Hove 1   3 - 2   Horsham 1.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 2   Lewes 2.   Brighton & Hove have conceded board 3.

              (Update)   Brighton & Hove 2   2 - 2   Argumentatives. Brighton & Hove have conceded board 1.

              Horsham 3   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 3. 

             Lewes 2   2 - 3   Eastbourne 1.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)   Horsham 5   - 4   Brighton & Hove 5.  Horsham have conceded board 2.

              East Grinstead 2   2 - 2    Crowborough 4.

              Woodpushers 2     - 4   Horsham 5.

 

 

County Chess. 

17th March 2014

 

A quick update on County matches now that the regional rounds are complete.  The SCCU is finalising nominations to go forward to the national stages.  Barring other teams declining nomination, Sussex will not have any teams in the open or grade-limited competitions.  Our U160 team came closest to going into the national stage.  With 3 teams going forward, they came equal 3rd on match points with Kent, but despite having more game points than Kent it is Kent that gets the nomination on the basis of having won the Sussex - Kent match.

 

However, Sussex is invited to enter a team in the Minor Counties competition.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

17th March 2014

 

 Horsham:    Ian Comley is nominated for the 2nd team from 10th March.

 

 

Results. 

17th March 2014

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   2 - 2   Crowborough 1.

 

Div.2:   Brighton & Hove 3   2 - 1   Lewes 2.  Lewes defaulted bottom board, while board 3 is adjourned.

             Worthing 3     - 4.   Horsham 2.

             Brighton & Hove 2   2 - 1   Argumentatives.  Board 1 is adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   Haywards Heath 2   3 - 1   Uckfield 2.  Uckfield defaulted bottom board.

              Crowborough 3   2 - 3   Woodpushers 1.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

12th March 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:   Michael Hamilton and  Arthur de Silver are nominated for the 4th team from 27th February.  (Missed these earlier, but no harm done.)

 

 Horsham:   Matthew Forster and Melusi Nkomo are nominated for the 4th team from 11th March.  Peter Helliwell and Tony Locke are nominated for the 5th team, from 11th March.

 

 

Results. 

12th March 2014

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   3 - 1   Brighton & Hove 4.  Brighton & Hove effectively defaulted top board due to the very late arrival of their player.

 

Div. 4:   Horsham 5   - 3   Brighton & Hove 5.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

6th March 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:   Terry Brown is nominated for the 4th team from 27th February.

 

Horsham:   Richard Barrowclough is nominated for the 5th team from 4th March.

 

 

Results. 

6th March 2014

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   4 - 1   Lewes 1.  Lewes defaulted bottom board.

              Crowborough 1    1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.

              Hastings & St Leonards 2    2 - 2   Worthing 1.

 

Div. 2:   Hastings & St Leonards 3   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 3.

              East Grinstead 1   1 - 4   Horsham 3.  One of the visitors' wins came about through mate in 8!  John Cannon has pointed out that a Horsham player has achieved a resignation (but not mate) even faster - but he had to go back through the records to 1898 to find it! 

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   4 -     Uckfield 2.  Uckfield defaulted boards 4 and 5.

 

Div. 4:   Worthing 4   4 - 1   Woodpushers 2.

              Horsham 5   4 - 1   Hastings & St Leonards 4

 

             Haywards Heath 3 have informed me that they will be defaulting their match against Crowborough 4 scheduled for 7th March.

 

K.O.:    Crowborough   - 4   Haywards Heath.    Haywards Heath will be home against Lewes in the final.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

27th February 2014

 

Horsham:   David (Dix) Roberts is nominated for the 1st team from 25th February.

                  Garry Whitmore is nominated for the 4th team from 26th February. 

 

Haywards Heath:  David Curtis is nominated for the 2nd team from 22nd January.

 

 

Results. 

27th February 2014

 

Div. 1:   Lewes 1   2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

              Worthing 2    1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

              Horsham 1    1 - 3   Knoll Knights.

 

Div. 2:   Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 4 Eastbourne 1.

 

Div. 3:   Haywards Heath 2   2 - 2   Horsham 4.

 

Div. 4:   Brighton & Hove 5   3 - 1   Crowborough 4.

              East Grinstead 2    2 - 2   Worthing 4.

 

KO:       Argumentatives   1 - 3   Lewes.  With pretty evenly matched teams, no handicapping was applied.  Lewes to forward to the final where they will meet the winners of Crowborough vs Haywards Heath.

 

 

 

Behaviour During Matches. 

24th February 2014

 

I have been informed of another alleged incident during a recent match.  No formal complaint has been made and no attempt has been made to investigate it beyond the report submitted by one party.  The reported circumstances were that with less than 5 minutes remaining on his clock a player requested that someone else record the remaining moves up till the time control on his behalf.  This was apparently done by a non-playing colleague.  The opponent raises no objection to this, but goes on to say:-

 

"What I didn't notice, and a member of my team pointed it out afterwards, was that the recorder was repeatedly showing the scoresheet with the number of moves made to my opponent so that he knew exactly how long he had to make his 42nd move.

 

"This in my mind is interference by a third party and is contrary to Fide rule 13.7, in which spectators and players are not to interfere in a game."

 

I doubt that any infringement of the Laws of Chess was intended, but this indicates how actions that may seem completely innocent to one person can be interpreted as inappropriate communication with a player.  Will all players and spectators please be mindful of this and avoid any action that might be construed in this way and which might lead to a complaint being made by the opponent.

 

 

 

Results. 

23rd February 2014

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 3   4 - 1   East Grinstead 1.

              Horsham 3   2 - 3   Argumentatives.

 

Div. 3:   Woodpushers 1   5 - 0   Uckfield 2.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Crowborough 4   2 - 2   Worthing 4.  Crowborough have resigned on board 5.

              Haywards Heath 3   1 - 4   Hastings & St Leonards 4. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

17th February 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:  Jan Sythoff is nominated for the 4th team from 15th January.

 

Crowborough:  Chris Dunn is nominated for the 2nd team from 6th February.

 

Hastings & St Leonards:   Paul Kelly is nominated for the 2nd team from 5th February.

 

Horsham:   Julie Denning is nominated for the 4th team from 12 February.

 

Worthing:  Don Banks is nominated for the second team from 13th February.

 

 

Results. 

17th February 2014

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 1    2 - 3   Horsham 1.   Board 4 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              Worthing 1   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1.

              Brighton & Hove 1    3 - 1   Worthing 2.  Brighton & Hove defaulted top board due to the unexplained no show of their intended player on the night.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 2   4 - 1   Lewes 2.  The visitors were out-graded on every board and by an average of 42 Points, but draws were obtained by Matthew Britnell and Keith Osborne against significantly higher graded opponents.

              East Grinstead 1     - 4   Eastbourne 1.  Another very unbalanced match in grading terms.

              Argumentatives    3 - 1   Worthing 3.  The Args get their first point on the board, while Worthing 3 continue to struggle at the bottom of the division.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)   Horsham 4   2 - 3   Crowborough 3.   Horsham have resigned on board 4.

              Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 3   Crowborough 2.  Brighton & Hove were out-graded on every board and by an average of 21 points, but wins on boards 4 and 5 meant that Crowborough narrowly avoided an upset. 

             Uckfield 1    2 - 2   Horsham 4.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Worthing 4   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.  Board 2 has been adjudicated as a win for Worthing.

              Woodpushers 2    4 -    Haywards Heath 3.  Haywards Heath defaulted bottom board, and only a draw by their team captain avoided a whitewash at the hands of the Woodpushers team consisting largely of juniors.

 

 

Results. 

9th February 2014

 

Div. 4:   Horsham 6   2 - 2   East Grinstead 2.  A draw on every board.

              Crowborough 4  2 - 1   Worthing 4.  Board 5 is adjourned. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

8th February 2014

 

Horsham:   Paul Richardson and Roger Waddingham are nominated for the 4th team from 4th February, while Julie Denning is nominated for the 5th team from the same date.

 

 

Results. 

8th February 2014

 

Div. 1:    Worthing 2   1 - 3    Horsham 1.  Worthing were substantially out-graded on every board and by an average of 43 points, but were hardly disgraced, with draws on 3 boards.

               Haywards Heath 1   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 2.    Hastings 2nd team get their first point on the board with this win.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.  Lewes were out-graded on every board and by an average of 29 points, but with a win and 2 draws only just fell short of a significant upset.

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 1   3 - 1   Haywards Heath 2.

              Horsham 4   2 - 2   Crowborough 3.  Board 4 is adjourned.

              Woodpushers 1    2 - 2   Eastbourne 2.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

2nd February 2014

 

Hastings & St Leonards:   Paul Kelly is nominated for the 3rd team from 25th January.

 

Horsham:   Richard Moorhouse is nominated for the 3rd team from 31st January.

 

Lewes:   Richard Welford is nominated for the 1st team from 28th January.

 

 

Results. 

2nd February 2014

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 2   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  The home team was out-graded on every board and by an average of 23 points, but a good win for Ollie Willson on top board.

              Horsham 1   2 - 3   Worthing 1. 

              Lewes 1    2 - 2   Knoll Knights.

 

Div.2:   (Update)  Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 3   Horsham 2.  A draw was agreed on board 1, while board 3 was adjudicated as a win for Horsham.

             Eastbourne 1   4 -     Horsham 3.  On a dark and dirty winter's night the visitors were buffeted by wind, rain, road closures - and substantially stronger opponents.

 

Div. 3:   Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 2   Eastbourne 2.

              Crowborough 2   5 - 0   Woodpushers 1.  Woodpushers defaulted bottom board. 

 

 

January Grading List 

27th January 2014

 

The January grading list has gone live on the ECF website this morning.  Please let me know if you find any errors, which I will then try to resolve.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

26th January 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:   Paul Selby is nominated for the 2nd team from 23rd January.

 

Crowborough:  Jon Lawrance is nominated for the 2nd team from 24th January .

 

 

Results. 

26th January 2014

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   2 - 3   Haywards Heath 1.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Argumentatives   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Boards 1 and 4 have been adjudicated as draws.  (Only the Args submitted a claim for board 4.)

              (Update)   Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 4   Horsham 3.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a win for Horsham.

              Brighton & Hove 2   1 - 2   Horsham 2.  Boards 1 and 3 are adjourned.

 

Div. 4:   Brighton & Hove 5   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 4

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

24th January 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:  John Henshaw is nominated for the 1st team from 16th January .

 

 

Results. 

24th January 2014

 

Div. 1:   Brighton & Hove 1   4 - 1   Lewes 1.  A rather unbalanced match with the visitors out-graded on every board, and substantially so on all but top board.

               Knoll Knights   2 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1.  Just a win for Hastings on board 4 separated the teams amongst a sea of draws.

 

Div. 2:   Lewes 2   3 - 2   Argumentatives.

 

Div. 3:   Horsham 4   5 - 0   Uckfield 2.  Uckfield defaulted boards 4 and 5.

 

Div. 4:   Worthing 4   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 5.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

 

County Matches. 

22nd January 2014

 

Once again, we're in the thick of County matches and what can be a difficult task for the team captains of finding players.  The U180 team is still looking to fill a number of places in the team to play against Kent this Saturday (25th January).  Although an away match, it's not one of the furthest venues for us.  I understand that the Captain (Paul Batchelor) is having to look for players who would normally expect to play at lower levels in order to fill his team, but there is also an U140 match on the same day.  However, Paul would certainly appreciate hearing from anyone graded 140 - 179 who could join the team.  He can be contacted on 01273 508128, or by e-mail .

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

18th January 2014

 

Brighton & Hove:  Brian Izzard is nominated for the 2nd team from 14 January .

 

Horsham:   Chris Heath and John Marshall are nominated for the 3rd team from 14th January.

 

 

Results. 

18th January 2014

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   3 - 1   Worthing 3.

              East Grinstead 1   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.

              Brighton & Hove 3    2 - 2   Eastbourne 1.

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 2   0 - 5   Crowborough 3

              Crowborough 2   5 - 0   Eastbourne 2.

              Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Brighton & Hove 4. 

 

Div. 4:   Worthing 4   3 - 1   Haywards Heath 3

              Crowborough 4   3 - 1    Horsham 6

              Hastings & St Leonards 4    3 - 1    Woodpushers 2

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

11th January 2014

 

Crowborough:   Robert Elliston is nominated for the 1st team from 7th January.

 

Horsham:   Nick Warren is nominated for the 3rd team from 9th January.

 

Lewes:   Barry Maufe is nominated for the 1st team from 7th January.

 

 

Results. 

11th January 2014

 

Div. 1:    Lewes 1   1 - 4   Crowborough1.

               Haywards Heath 1   3 - 2   Worthing 1

               Hastings & St Leonards 1    1 - 2   Horsham 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   1 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.  Boards 1 and 4 are adjourned.

              Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 3   Horsham 3.  Board 3 is adjourned. 

 

Results. 

28th December 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Amendment)   Haywards Heath 1   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  Board 3 was originally adjudicated as a win for Haywards Heath, but following an appeal by Brighton & Hove this has been amended to a draw.

 

 

Results. 

21st December 2013

 

Div. 3:   Uckfield 1   2 - 2   Brighton & Hove 4.

 

 

Results. 

19th December 2013

 

Following my earlier pleas to receive outstanding results, I've now got 2 of them - thanks in each case to the away team.  Alas, unless the Uckfield 1 vs Brighton & Hove 4 scheduled for 27th November was rescheduled, it appears that it has been declared subject to the Official Secrets Act!  Please note that Rule 10.2 requires the home team captain to send the result to the Fixtures Secretary within 8 days of the match.  (I'm always happy to receive the result from the away team as well, but the primary responsibility rests with the home captain.) 

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 2   3 - 2   Crowborough 3

              Uckfield 1   3 - 2   Woodpushers 1.  Woodpushers defaulted board 5. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

14th December 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Michael Cain is nominated for the 3rd team from 5th December.

 

 

Results. 

14th December 2013

 

Other than a number of outstanding results from Division 3 (come on team captains, please send them in!) everything is complete as we enter the mid-season break.  Best wishes to all for the coming festivities and 2014.

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Haywards Heath 1.

 

Div. 2:   Argumentatives   1 - 3   Horsham 2.

              Brighton & Hove 3    3 - 1   East Grinstead 1.

 

Div.4:   (Update)   Horsham 6   2 - 2   Worthing.  Wins have been agreed for Horsham on boards 1 and 3, and for Worthing on board 2.

             (Update)    East Grinstead 2   1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 4.   A draw has been agreed on board 1.

 

K.O.:    Uckfield were unable to raise a team for their match against Lewes and have withdrawn.  Lewes go through to play the Args in the semi-final.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

8th December 2013

 

Crowborough:   Martin Faulkner is nominated for the 2nd team from 3rd December.

                          Caroline Campion is nominated for the 3rd team from 29th November.

 

Haywards Heath:   Graham Ewens is nominated for the 2nd team from 29th November.

 

Horsham:   Roger Waddingham is nominated for the 5th team from 3rd December.

 

 

Results. 

8th December 2013

 

Div. 1:   (Update)  Haywards Heath 1   2 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.   Board 3 has been adjudicated as a win for Haywards Heath.

              Knoll Knights    2 - 2   Crowborough 1.  Knoll Knights defaulted board 5.

              Worthing 1    2 - 2    Brighton & Hove 1.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Brighton 2   5 - 0   Worthing 3.  Worthing have resigned board 3.

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Haywards Heath 2. 

              Horsham 4    1 - 3   Crowborough 2.

              Haywatds Heath 2    1 - 3   Woodpushers 1.

 

Div. 4:   Crowborough 4   2 - 2   Woodpushers 2.

              Horsham 6     - 1    Worthing.  The top 3 boards are adjourned.

              East Grinstead 2   1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 4.  Board 1 is adjourned.

              Woodpushers 2   0 - 5   Brighton & Hove 5. 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

1st December 2013

 

Horsham:   Peter Harbott is nominated for the 2nd team from 26th November.

                  Ron Fletcher is nominated for the 5th team from 27th November. 

 

Worthing:   David Wallis is nominated for the 3rd team from 28th November.

 

 

Results. 

1st December 2013

 

Div. 1:   Horsham 1   4 - 1   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Horsham 3   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 2 has been adjudicated as a draw.

              (Update)  Hastings & St Leonards 3   2 - 2   Lewes 2.  Lewes have resigned board 2.

              Lewes 2    3 - 2  Horsham 3.

              Brighton 2   4 - 0   Worthing 3.  Board 3 is adjourned. 

 

Div. 4:   Haywards Heath 3   2 - 3   Horsham 5.

 

K.O:      Crowborough   4 - 1   Woodpushers 1.  Due to a "no-show" on board 1, Crowborough made a late substitution of Jonathan Tuck on that board.  Jonathan has been absent from competitive chess for some years and therefore, despite still being regarded as a strong player, is currently ungraded.  Under KO Rules, he would qualify as being shown to have an assumed grade of 105 for calculating the handicapping and this is how I have recorded him in the results.  On that basis, Crowborough needed to win by at least  3 - 1 to go through to the next round.  However, Crowborough sportingly agreed to show an assumed grade of 175 for him, which was the grade of the player they had expected to play on top board, and to accept they needed at least 4 points to go through.  Fortunately, they did win by 4 - 1, thus making this point irrelevant for the final outcome of the match.

               Woodpushers 2   0 - 5   Argumentatives.

 

              Crowborough are home to Haywards Heath in the semi-finals, while the Args await the outcome of the Lewes - Uckfield match to determine their next opponents. 

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

26th November 2013

 

Brighton & Hove:   Michael Cain is nominated for the 4th team from 14th November

 

Hastings & St Leonards:  James Wheeler and Daniel Lowe are nominated for the 3rd team from 20th November.

 

Results. 

26th November 2013

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 1   4 - 1   Knoll Knights.  A rather decisive result for Worthing, despite the teams appearing well matched on paper.

              Haywards Heath 1   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 1.  Board 3 is adjourned.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)  Worthing 3   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.  It has taken some time to resolve board 4 as a win for Worthing due to an issue over the game involved.  Fortunately, this has been resolved amicably by the teams and players concerned.  From the information provided, it appears appropriate once again to emphasise the need for the intended playing time to be clearly stated before play starts, and where digital clocks are used to ensure they are properly set up and understood by the players.

              (Update)    Horsham 2  4 - 1   East Grinstead 1.  A win for Horsham on board 1 has been agreed.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3   1 - 2   Lewes 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   (Update)  Uckfield 2   1 - 4   Crowborough 2.  A win for Crowborough has been agreed on board 2.

              Brighton & Hove 4   2 - 3   Crowborough 3.

              Woodpushers 1   3 - 2   Horsham 4.

              Crowborough 3   3 - 2   Uckfield 1.

 

Div. 4:   Brighton & Hove 5   2 - 3   Horsham 6.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

20th November 2013

 

East Grinstead:   Grau Christian is nominated for the 1st team from 19th November.

 

Results. 

20th November 2013

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 2   3 - 1   East Grinstead 1.  Board 1 is adjourned.  East Grinstead defaulted on board 4.

 

Div. 4:   Hastings & St Leonards 4   3 - 1   Crowborough 4.

 

 

Nominated Players (Rule 4.2.2) 

18th November 2013

 

Horsham:   Dave Britton is nominated for the 5th team from 11th November.

 

Results. 

18th November 2013

 

Div. 1:   Hastings & St Leonards 1   3 - 2   Worthing 2.  On the face of it, this match should have been a foregone conclusion, particularly with Worthing defaulting on board 5.  However, with the visitors securing draws on boards 1 and 2, and a win on board3, the hosts only just crept over the winning line.

              Crowborough 1    2 - 2   Horsham 1.  Every board was drawn!

 

Div. 2:   Eastbourne 1   4 - 1   Argumentatives. 

 

Div. 3:   Eastbourne 2   2 - 3   Horsham 4.

              Uckfield 2   1 - 3   Crowborough 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.  Peter Weston overturned a 40 points grading deficit to secure a win for Uckfield on top board.   

 

 

Results.  (Corrected)

14th November 2013

 

Div. 1:   Crowborough 1   4 - 1   Hastings & St Leonards 2.

              Lewes 1    1 - 3   Haywards Heath 1.

 

             Crowborough 1 take an early lead in Division 1 with 2 wins from 2 matches.

 

Div. 2:   Horsham 3   1 - 3   Brighton & Hove 2.  Board 2 is adjourned.

              East Grinstead 1    2 - 2   Hastings & St Leonards 3.

 

Div. 4:   Worthing 4   2 - 3   Horsham 5.

              Haywards Heath 3    1 - 3   East Grinstead 2.

 

 

Colour Selection in Knock Out Matches.

8th November 2013

 

It has been recognised that when the last AGM passed a proposal for League matches that away teams should have white pieces on odd numbered boards, rather than tossing a coin to select colours, that the application of this to the KO competition wasn't specifically addressed.  The KO Rules make no reference to colour selection.  The nearest the Rules come is the first part of KO Rule 12 which states:-

 

"The rules covering team order, eligibility of players, playing times and notification of results shall be the same as those of the league."

 

In the past the same system has been assumed as for the League; namely by tossing a coin.  The Committee are of the view that logically the KO should follow the change made for League matches.  This would seem to be in accordance with the spirit if KO Rule 12 that where matters are not specifically referred to, the Rules for League matches shall apply.  Ahead of the Haywards Heath / Horsham KO match this week, the team captains involved agreed to this policy.  It is believed that this should be the policy followed for other KO matches and that the KO Rules should be formally amended to make this clear.

 

 

Match Behaviour.

8th November 2013

 

Despite being only 4 weeks into the new season there appears to have been 2 alleged incidents during matches.  In one it is alleged that a spectator made an audible comment on a game in progress.  No details are known in the other case other than having been advised that one team was considering a complaint.  Will clubs please ensure that everyone present at matches, whether player or spectator, is aware of expected etiquette.  In particular, there must be no discussion of a game in progress within audible range of the players, gesticulations (such as pointing at a clock) or anything else that might be construed as communicating advice to a player.

 

 

Results.

8th November 2013

 

Div. 1:   Lewes 1   3 - 2   Worthing 1.

 

Div. 2:   (Update)   Hastings & St Leonards 3   2 - 2   Horsham 2.  The outstanding games have been agreed as a win to Horsham on board 2 and a draw on board 3.

 

K.O.:     Haywards Heath 3 - 2   Horsham.  The home team had an aggregate grading advantage of 28 points, but their 3 - 2 victory was sufficient to take them through to the next round on the handicapping system.  Their nex t opponents will be the winner of the Crowbourough vs Woodpushers 1 match.

 

 

Events:  Hertfordshire Congress 9 - 10 November.

1st November 2013

 

The Hertfordshire Chess Association is holding its 62nd Congress over the weekend of 9th - 10th November, at Hertford.  There are 4 tournaments (Open plus 3 grade-limited), with each consisting of a 5-rounds Swiss competition.  Full details can be found here .  Still time to enter if you're interested.  A bit off our patch, but still one of the Southern Union counties.

 

 

Results.

1st November 2013

 

Div. 2:   Worthing 3   - 3   Brighton & Hove 3.  Board 4 is adjourned.

              Hastings & St Leonards 3   2 - 1   Horsham 2.  Boards 2 and 3 are adjourned.

 

Div. 3:   Haywards Heath 2   3 - 1   Brighton & Hove 4.

 

Div. 4:   Brighton & Hove 5   4 - 1   East Grinstead 2.  East Grinstead defaulted on board 5.

 

 

Results.

30th October 2013

 

******************************

A gentle reminder please, particularly to to any new team captains, to ensure that match results are sent to me promptly so that everyone can be kept up to date on the progress of the League.  There's already the odd one or two that have been outstanding for a week or more.  Even if some boards are undecided, send in what you have, followed by updates as necessary as those games are resolved.

***************************

 

Div. 1:   Worthing 2  1 - 3   Crowborough 1.  The home team were significantly out-graded on every board, yet achieved draws on 3 boards.  However, it is understood that there might be a dispute over player conduct on one board.  No other details yet known.

             Brighton & Hove 1   4 - 1   Knoll Knights.  Another rather unbalanced match, grading-wise, in the home team's favour this time.

 

Div. 2:   East Grinstead 1   3 - 2   Argumentatives.

 

Div. 4:   (Update)  Horsham 6   2 - 3   Horsham 5.  Board 3 has been adjudicated as a win for Horsham 5.

              Horsham 6    1 - 3   Woodpushers 2.  The first victory for Woodpushers almost exclusively juniors team.  For their part, Horsham fielded a team with an age range exceeding 8 decades, which I would hazard a guess is a record for the League.

 

 

Results.

25th October 2013

 

Div. 1   (Update)   Knoll Knights   3 - 2   Haywards Heath 1.  Haywards Heath have resigned board 4.

             Horsham 1    4 -    Lewes 1.

 

Div. 2   Eastbourne 1   4 - 1   Worthing 3.

 

Div. 3   Uckfield 2   0 - 5   Uckfield 1.

 

Div. 4   Hastings & St Leonards 4   4 -    Worthing 4

             East Grinstead 2     - 4   Horsham 5*. 

 

* A certain Horsham player, who should know better, absent-mindedly thought "Tuesday night - home match" and turned up at 7:30 pm at Horsham.  Realised then that it was an away fixture.  Jumped in car desperately worried about letting the team down.  Drove to East Grinstead inside 30 minutes (within speed limits, honest officer!) and then discovered they weren't in the team anyway.  The player involved wishes to remain anonymous in order to save herself any further embarrassment.

 

 

Results.

22nd October 2013

 

Div. 1   Knoll Knights   2 - 2   Haywards Heath 1.  Board 4 is adjourned.

 

Div. 2   (Update)   Horsham 2   3 - 1   Horsham 3.  A win for Horsham 2 has been agreed on board 4.

             Brighton & Hove 3   1 - 4   Brighton & Hove 2. 

 

 

Results.

19th October 2013

 

Div. 1   Worthing 1   4 -     Worthing 2

             Hastings & St Leonards 2    1 - 3   Hastings & St Leonards 1

 

Div. 3   Crowborough 3   1 - 4   Crowborough 2

 

 

Results.

18th October 2013

 

The first few results are coming in as the new season gets under way.

 

Div. 2   Horsham 2   2 - 1   Horsham 3.  Board 4 is adjourned.

             Lewes 2    3 - 1   East Grinstead 1

 

Div. 4   Horsham 6   2 - 2   Horsham 5.  Board 3 is adjourned.

             Haywards Heath 3   1 - 3    Brighton & Hove 5.

 

KO Fixtures Available.

13th October 2013

 

The draw has been made for the Knock Out competition.  Will home teams please contact their opponents as soon as possible, offering at least 2 dates on which the match can be held.

 

 

Reporting Match Results: New Results Form.

1st October 2013

 

I have long wanted to devise a simple means to enable teams to report match results online.  It hasn't proved possible to find a solution compatible with the website while meeting the envisaged needs of teams (as reporters) and myself (as results processor).  I have, however, designed a Results Form, in .docx format (link also added to website header above) which I hope will prove useful.  If used on screen, the form has a certain amount of "drop-down" functionality built into it.  It can then be saved as a document file which can be e-mailed to me as an attachment.  It is also envisaged that blank copies can be printed off for manual use at matches.  Subsequently, this manually completed version can either be transposed into the on screen version, or scanned and e-mailed to me.  I've included some guidance on use of the form in what is intended to be space for any comments, such as details of new players.  After noting this guidance, please delete it so that the comment space can be used for its intended purpose.  While it hasn't proved practical to devise a scheme for reporting results directly through the website, it's hoped this will prove to be an acceptable and helpful solution.

 

As most teams will no doubt already be aware, the last AGM agreed that sending results only to me (rather than to the Match Recorder as well) would be sufficient from now on.

 

 

Revised Fixtures For Division 3:  Inclusion of Additional Team From Crowborough.

28th September 2013

 

The proposed revisions to the fixture list for Division 3 are now shown on the relevant Fixture page.  The changes weren't quite as simple as initially hoped for due to various conflicts that arose.  It is regretted that it wasn't possible to maintain the normal criterion that where a club has 2 teams in the same division, all opposing teams play host to one and away to the other.  To have done so, without introducing imbalances in home and away fixtures for all teams, would have necessitated a complete revision to the Division 3 fixtures and possible knock-on consequences for other divisions as well.  Most opposing teams will find that for this season they are either home twice or away twice to Crowborough.  I trust all their opponents can accept these changes in the spirit of the purpose of the League being to maximise the opportunity to play chess and that it is beneficial to restore Division 3 to 9 teams.

 

The actual changes made involve the following new or amended fixtures:-

 

Friday 18 October              Crowborough 3 v Crowborough 2

Thursday 14 November      Brighton & Hove 4 v Crowborough 3

Friday 22 November          Crowborough 3 v Uckfield 1

Friday 6 December            Eastbourne 2 v Crowborough 3

Wednesday 8 January        Uckfield 2 v Crowborough 3

Tuesday 4 February           Horsham 4 v Crowborough 3

Friday 14 March                Crowborough 3 v Woodpushers 1

Friday 28 March                Crowborough 3 v Haywards Heath 2

 

The Crowborough team in Division 4 has been renamed as Crowborough 4.

 

Details of team captains for both of Crowborough's lower teams are awaited.  In the meantime, if teams have any requests for amendments or other queries it is suggested that they are sent to the Crowborough club secretary David Fryer.

 

 

Hold The Fixture List - At Least If Your Team Is In Division 3

28th September 2013

 

Crowborough have found themselves with sufficient members for the coming season to support an additional (4th) team, up from just 2 last season.  Furthermore, while their bottom team is intended to provide an opportunity to introduce junior players to League chess, they believe they will be able to field a 3rd team well able to hold their own in Division 3, where they could effectively take up the slack created by the withdrawal of the Woodpushers team.  (Rule 1.4 permits a new entry directly int Division 3.)  Under these circumstances, it seems entirely reasonable to accept this exceptional late entry and make the changes needed to the fixtures.  I've still to sort out the detail, but I anticipate that where the withdrawn Woodpushers team was scheduled to play an away match, we can simply insert Crowborough 3 instead.  The Crowborough 3 home matches will need a bit more thought due to their different home night compared to Woodpushers.  Watch this space for details later today.  There is no real impact on Division 4 teams, except that their Crowborough opponents will now be re-named as Crowborough 4.

 

 

Woodpushers withdraw 2nd Team

24th September 2013

 

Woodpushers have advised that their best efforts to maintain 3 teams have become untenable due to the loss of a number of players.  They wish to maintain one team in Division 3 and one in Division 4.  It's unfortunate that this has only become clear after the divisions were decided upon, as we will now have just 8 teams in Division 3.  I will amend the fixtures by scratching the original Woodpushers 2 fixtures and re-numbering Woodpushers 3 as Woodpushers 2 in Division 4.

 

 

Fixtures for 2013 / 14

22nd September 2013

 

The Fixtures pages have now been updated with those for the 2013 / 14 season.  The Rules have also been updated in accordance with the decisions of the recent AGM.  In particular, it was decided that in future teams would no longer toss for colours;  rather, the away team automatically get white on odd boards.  There's still a bit more tidying up to do on the website for the new season.  Should all be in place over the next day or two.

 

 

Entries for 2013 / 14

12th September 2013

 

I've now had confirmation of the number of teams each club is entering for the coming season, although I'm still waiting for any further blackout dates that clubs wish to declare before I can get down to the detailed match scheduling.

 

Only Brighton & Hove are finding it necessary to reduce their number of teams (from 6 to 5).  However, Crowborough, Hastings & St Leonards and Horsham are each entering an extra team, giving us a total of 38 teams, a net increase of 2.  It's therefore my intention to split the divisions up with 10 teams in each of the top 2, and 9 in the lower 2.  The make-up of each division will be as follows:

 

Division
1 2 3 4
       
Brighton & Hove 1 Argumentatives Brighton & Hove 4 Brighton & Hove 5
Crowborough 1 Brighton & Hove 2 Crowborough 2 Crowborough 3
Hastings & St Leonards 1 Brighton & Hove 3 Eastbourne 2 East Grinstead 2
Hastings & St Leonards 2 Eastbourne 1 Haywards Heath 2 Hastings & St Leonards 4
Haywards Heath 1 East Grinstead 1 Horsham 4 Haywards Heath 3
Horsham 1 Hastings & St Leonards 3 Uckfield 1 Horsham 5
Knoll Knights Horsham 2 Uckfield 2 Horsham 6
Lewes 1 Horsham 3 Woodpushers 1 Woodpushers 3
Worthing 1 Lewes 2 Woodpushers 2 Worthing 4
Worthing 2 Worthing 3    

 

 

Draft Minutes from AGM

2nd September 2013

 

The draft Minutes of this year's AGM can be read here.

 

PS:  With a couple of notable exceptions (thank you Lewes and East Grinstead) I've received very little in response to my e-mail to club contacts of 18th August seeking confirmation of entries for the coming season.  I appreciate there's nearly 2 weeks left to the deadline, but please let me have the information requested ASAP so that I can make a start on the fixtures.

 

 

Crowborough Rapidplay Congress 2013 

18th August 2013

 

The popular Crowborough Rapidplay Congress is now in its 28th year.  This year's event takes place on Saturday 14 September 2013.  Details and an entry form can be found (link deleted).

 

 

ASDFDGFGHB